Change Your Image
Stevezilla
Just a guy in his forties who loves God,his family,movies,TV,comedy,science fiction,books,and lasagne.
Reviews
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Very funny and very cleverly done
Every now and then a movie comes along that is nothing short of sheer FUN This is one of those movies Johnny Depp adds to his already impressive list of performances the "swishbuckling" Captain Jack Sparrow Other people have said so many wonderful things so I won't need to add to them JUST SEE IT and prove me right
Gamera daikaijû kuchu kessen (1994)
True competition for the Big G!!
Having recently seen this "Cult Classic" (and it's only a few years old,too!)I've found it to be a true contender for Godzilla's crown!! Gamera gets the facelift he's so desperately needed from the original series (as any MST3K fan will testify to!),some better SFX,a COHERANT storyline,believable acting (!)and just sheer fun! See this movie if you love big monster movies,and see it even if you don't!!
Gamera daikaijû kuchu kessen (1994)
True competition for the Big G!!
Having recently seen this "Cult Classic" (and it's only a few years old,too!)I've found it to be a true contender for Godzilla's crown!! Gamera gets the facelift he's so desperately needed from the original series (as any MST3K fan will testify to!),some better SFX,a COHERANT storyline,believable acting (!)and just sheer fun! See this movie if you love big monster movies,and see it even if you don't!!
The Frighteners (1996)
The Best film no one saw!
The summary says it all! The Frighteners was overlooked by so many people! This is one of Michael J.Fox's all-time BEST performances! Buy or rent it RIGHT NOW! Really! You'll thank me! Yes you will!
So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993)
Unknown Classic!
This is one of those films that got a bum rap, and looked over by a majority of people. I very very highly recommend this film to anyone who enjoys a light romp with good acting,great guest-stars, and fast-paced fun! I cannot put too fine a point on this: THIS IS A GREAT FILM! One of Mike Myers best!
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
It's just too good!
Well, I tried. I was going to put a bad review of this film on this board,just to aggravate my best friend,for whom this is his favorite film. I was going to make some sort of snide remark about Barbara Streisand, or the direction, production values,...ANYthing! But I cannot. This is one the funniest films I have ever seen! I highly recommend it, and cannot wait for it to come on DVD! (Did I mention how frustrating this is for me?)
Gojira ni-sen mireniamu (1999)
Takes the nasty taste of TriStar's disaster right out!
This film is a delight! It was SO COOL to see the "Big G" on the big screen again, minus Devlin & Emmerich's "retooling" (emphasis on "tool") The crowd that afternoon was small, but enthusiastic. Granted, the dialogue is just as stilted as previous films, but still fun. And "fun" is the operative word here. Whereas the aforementioned Tristar release was somber and bloodless, this one brings back the sheer joy of the original series with the verve of the Heisei series. Highly recommended!