Change Your Image
fsupup
Reviews
Trials to Triumph: The Documentary (2023)
A Little Lift
Freddie Stevenson's inspirational book Trials to Triumph heads to the big screen. It's the tale of the highs and lows of Stevenson's life and a reminder that everyone stumbles from time to time, but it is how we rise again that matters. It's such a powerful and strong film with testimonials from famed individuals who believe in Stevenson's message. Give your heart a little lift and spend some time watching this movie with your family.
TRIALS TO TRIUMPH was directed by Dan Ratner, Greg Romano, and Misa Garcia. This inspirational documentary based on Stevenson's Best-Selling memoir features interviews with Freddie Stevenson, Maurice Benard, Dasia Torres, Neno Torres, Tyrell Lyons, Tony Gaskins, Dr. Dan Ratner, Delvin Breaux, Terris Stevenson, Sylvia Stevenson, and Ryan Green. It was produced by Dan Ratner, Greg Romano, and Freddie Stevenson.
Just Married (2003)
See It In The Previews
This movie for the most part is just alright. The funny parts are all showen in the trailors so you are only missing a few minor things. Brittany Murphy takes a leap with this movie, unfortunately a bad leap. She doesn't have to reach for this role at all and Kutcher, although he may be cute, has no pizzazz on camera. The two may be a couple in real life but as a couple on screen, caput!
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001)
A Touching Tale
This movie is cast with so many captivating and amazing actors it is hard to see how it could go wrong! Anne Franks' heartfelt story is told in this movie and it is told as if you are experiencing all of her horrors right alongside her and her family. Hannah Taylor-Gordon plays a cute and heroic Anne and Ben Kingsly plays her noble and wise father Auto Frank. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie because of its' touching significance and its' sad historic references. I would not say that this movie was completely without fault. The actors mostly all speak with English accents and as well know Anne's family was Dutch so they could not possibly have English accents. Some parts of the story are laughable with the tale of Anne going through puberty before the annex and during. Her coping with getting breasts, going through her puberty and most importantly finding love. I reccommend watching this movie again because I think it would be a great classic to anyone's collection.
But I'm a Cheerleader (1999)
Comedic Geniuses At Work!
This movie was so hilarious I almost wet myself. Seeing RuPual try to act straight was too funny! This movie is about Megan(Natasha Lyonne) who is a cheerleader at Freemont High School whose parents and friends suspect her of being a lesbian. She doesn't like to kiss her boyfriend, she's a vegetarian and she has pictures of women up in her locker as well as a Melissa Ethridge poster in her room. She is sent to a place called "True Directions" to try and live a "straight" life. There she meets Graham(played by Clea DuVall) and though she tries to fight it at first, Megan falls deeply in love with Graham and fosters a homosexual relationship with her. This movie adds satire to the touchy subject showing that you shouldn't repress who you really are. I reccommend that everyone sees the movie for not only a great stress relief but for the appearance of RuPual and his portrayal of a counsellor at "True Directions" trying to convert homosexuals into heterosexuality. This is my all time favorite movie!
Scary Movie (2000)
Don't Scream For This Tragic Movie
I thought that this movie would be the hysterical highlight of my summer. BOY WAS I WRONG!! This movie starts off pretty funny as the spoof of such horror flicks as "Scream," "I Know What You Did Last Summer," etc. The best part of this movie was Carmen Electra's part! Don't go see this movie with your little brother or sister because there are too many sexual references and scenes. All and all it wasn't a scream!
Road Trip (2000)
Road Trip Scores Big!!
This is an extremely funny movie that feeds up to the college stereotype. Four guys go on the road to stop a sex tape that Beth(Amy Smart) and Josh(Breckin Meyer) made one night from reaching Josh's girlfriend in Austin, Texas(Rachel Blanchard from tv's Clueless show). Along with Tom Greens' ever so crazy antics and a little help from one of the guys from American Pie and an unknown actor helps the movie score big with laughs. If you are in the mood for an off-the-wall road trip of your own then go see this hilarious movie!
The Skulls (2000)
Non-Stop Action Packed
This movie was a great action movie that is filled with drama and romance. Leslie Bibb is at her peek in this movie and so is Joshua Jackson, the two were perfectly paired. It is a story about an elite college society called The Skulls, at Yale University. Jackson enters the society only to alienate a close friend who just happens to be a journalist. In an effort to expose The Skulls Josh's friend gets killed and everything escalates from there. It is sad to say but this club really does exist but has a different name. This is a great drama that tells it like it is.
Nobody's Perfect (1989)
Always A Cute Movie
I have seen this movie many times and it is a cute movie to sit through every time. It is not so much funny but it is the typical crush story only with a twist. Chad Lowe plays Stephen who is infatuated with a tennis player named Shelly(played by Gail O'Grady). In order to get closer to her without "busting" as Stephen says he turns himself into a girl hoping to win her over that way. I think this is one of O'Grady's best performances but her best was in NYPD Blue I believe. Chad Lowe is is adorable in this off beat movie about how far a guy will go just for love.
Keeping the Faith (2000)
Keep Faith In This Move
This movie was a great comedy featuring a great threesome, Elfman, Stiller and Norton. I am a big fan of Ben Stiller and he out-shines all the rest in this film. If you are in the mood for a good laugh go see this movie and you will laugh your self silly! Jenna Elfman's best film to date.
The Next Best Thing (2000)
What's up with Madonna?
This movie had three good parts to it, Rupert, Benjamin and the little boy. Madonna's worst movie yet! Rupert is superb as the "father" and the little boy shines as the innocent bystander. Madonna on the other, no one knows what she was up to. In various parts she seemed to putting on some what of a British accent and then in others having a New York accent. Her acting skills were at a low. Benjamin Bratt surpasses Madonna along with Rupert. Both men deserve an honor for taking on this movie. I am usually a big Madonna movie fan but in this movie she needs to find a different ray of light.
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Cider House Rules
This is a movie about a young orphan boy Homer(Tobey Maguire) who grows up in a small town in Maine called St. Cloud. The doctor in the orphange teaches Homer medicine in hopes of taking over the practice some day. One day when an unmarried couple Wally and Candy(Paul Rudd and Charlize Theron) come to the orphanage for an illegal abortion Homer gets a taste of the outside world. He longs to join it so he hitches a ride with the couple and heads out into the big world and begins working at a Cider House owned by Wally's family. When Wally has to head back out to war Homer watches after Candy and a relationship between the two blossoms. I think that everyone will enjoy this movie for it sentimentality and innocence.