Change Your Image
liam281
Reviews
The Killing Fields (1984)
Stunning
In any lesser movie, the closing sequence played out to Lennon's 'Imagine' might seem sentimental or pretentious. In this film, with the harrowing events proceeding it, this is by no means the case.
There is little I can say about the film that a hundred critics have not said. I'll just say this - even if you don't agree with the politics of the film, with its emphasis on underlying the mistakes that America made in its foreign policy in Asia, just watch it for the film making of the highest quality. If you don't feel even slightly moved by this film, then there is something wrong with you.
At Home with the Braithwaites (2000)
Very funny, very original.
With this series, ITV can be proud that it has produced a show that can stand alongside the best of the recent crop of programmes on all four major networks. It features a wonderfully disfunctional family , and their unusual circumstances. The humour, unusually for ITV, is refreshingly bitter. The filming, the characters, the casting, the acting are all superb. Best of all, the addictive storyline started well, and sustains itself equally well. Surely one of the shows of the year.
Births, Marriages and Deaths (1999)
Brilliant- bitter and humorous
It is rare to see a series that looks fresh and original- one that catches the attention, and manages to sustain it. This is one of those rare gems. The series looks great- wonderfully dark, with imaginative filming; the acting is first class, and the bitter-sweet story is very memorable. One of those shows that manages to be just the right length. The final episode comes far to soon, which is the hallmark of a great series- the story is sustained over a small number of high quality, and the series ends before the story can ware thin. A great series.