Change Your Image
dx4lifexpac
Reviews
Young Guns II (1990)
yoo hoo i'll make you famous
great follow up, after the Lincoln county war Billy The Kid continues to ride in New Mexico and is still the troublemaker we love. but now Billy and his gang is being hunted by new sheriff Pat Garrett. i liked the original Young Guns more but Young Guns 2 is almost as good, the sequel has some fact turned into fiction, i give Young Guns 2 8/10, i liked the way they use Brushy Bill Roberts in the movie making it look like the Kid never was killed by Garrett. and i do believe Brushy Bill Roberts was Billy The Kid
Young Guns (1988)
amazing
i went to see this in the movies when i was 9 years old, i loved this movie so much, when it came on video i got it and watched it almost every day, i now have the dvd and its great seeing it in widescreen. after the murder of John Tunstall Billy The Kid and the rest of the regulaters seek revenge on his killers. after i saw this movie i became obsessed with Billy The Kid, and since have become an expert on him and the regulaters. though Young Guns is not all true it's a little close, if you're too lazy too read or don't wanna search online this is the best movie to learn about the kid, either way see Young Guns i give it 9/10
Friday the 13th: The Series (1987)
classic horror tv
Friday The 13th the series i think is the best horror tv show ever. Micki and her cousin Ryan run a store that was left to them by their late uncle Lewis in which all the items he sold are cursed, so with the help of a man named Jack Marshack, Ryan and Micki go and try to get back all the cursed items. the storylines were very original, after the first 2 shows of the third season Ryan left, and Johnny took his place, alot of people don't really like Johnny all too much, when he first guest starred on the show in season 2 he was cool but once he joined the show his character was a bit boring at times, but to be honest i liked him, though the show was not the same after Ryan was gone, but Johnny was cool. Friday The 13th the series airs on Sci-Fi check it out it's a classic show, John d. Lemay who played Ryan was also in Jason Goes To Hell. like i said the show really is classic and Ryan was the best on the show.
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
Elvis goes psycho
alot of people seem to hate Slumber Party Massacre 2 but i am one of the few who love it, sure it's a bad movie, but that's what makes it so great, Atanas Ilitch who plays the driller killer is so great, i love they way he sings and dances and plays his drill guitar before killing one of the victims, he also had some funny lines, the driller killer has that Elvis look to him, the first Slumber Party Massacre is more of a horror film but not scary at all, but this one is more of a comedy/musical and some horror i guess, if you're into Scream and all that kind of horror stay far away, but if you like 80's horror alot give Slumber Party Massacre 2 a try, it's good for some laughs. i give Slumber Party Massacre 2 6/10, the main reason i give it a 6 is for Atanas Ilitch.
The House on Sorority Row (1982)
very good slasher film
another comment said it best a hidden little gem, The House On Sorority Row is a classic horror film, movies like scream and most of all I Know What You Did Last Summer ripped this off, a bunch of Sorority girls pull a prank on the old women who runs the sorority they by accident kill her, and dump her body in a pool that is filthy so they think for the time being the body will be safe there since nobody will swim in the pool, well the body turn up missing and the sorority girls are getting killed one by one. the acting was not that bad at all, and the directing was solid, this is a fav of mine, if you can find it rent it, if not if you have a dvd player buy it, if you're a fan of 80's horror you will love this classic horror film i know i do, i give The House On Sorority Row 8/10
Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman (2000)
decent follow up
when i first saw the original Jack Frost i hated it, but after seeing a few times late at night on cable i started to like it i think the original is mad funny, Jack Frost 2 Revenge Of The Mutant Killer Snowman what a great title, is nowhere near as good as the first but in its own way pretty good at times, i thought it would be more like the original, Jack Frost looks like it was a t.v movie, if you ever saw any of the Saved By The Bell movies thats what jack 2 looks like, Jack Frost 2 looks like it took less to make then the first i give Jack Frost 2 3/10 it had it's moments but not enough
Maniac Cop 2 (1990)
it was ok
the first Maniac cop was a classic, the third part i have not seen in years so i can't say how it was i don't remember, Maniac cop 2 pops up on cable every few months, i thought it was ok, nothing great, it is fast paced for the most part but it's the same thing has the first part Cordell out for revenge, and what i don't understand is how can you kill off Bruce campbell? thats the main thing i don't like about this movie, Robert Davi is a cool actor but he is no Bruce Campbell, i think it would have been cool if Davi and Campbell teamed up. this is the way it goes both stars of the original Maniac cop are killed off, and Robert Davi's character is alot like Campbell's and Claudia riley is alot like Laurene Londen's character if your gonna make the characters so much alike why kill off the stars from the first most of all Bruce Campbell, like i said Maniac cop 2 is almost the same as the original i give it 6/10 it did have it moments
Maniac Cop (1988)
cool movie
the last time i saw Maniac cop was when i was 9 years old, so today after years i finally got it, it stars the great Bruce Campbell so thats already one good thing about the movie, Matt Cordell who was a cop was sent to jail for murder, other inmates attacked him and killed him or did they? so now Cordell is out for revenge, the first half of Maniac cop is horror but the second half is more like a suspense thriller, and Bruce Campbell has a small role in the first half but becomes the star of the second half, i like this movie a lot, William Lustig did one hell of a job directing, the way he shot the film is unlike most horror films, there are a few low angles which i call the Raimi shot, since he used alot of those in the first Evil Dead, but Lustig has a style of his own, i give Maniac cop 8/10
Evil Dead: Hail to the King (2000)
evil dead hail to the king rules
i am a big fan of The Evil Dead Trilogy and a huge fan of Bruce Campbell so when i heard about this game i was going crazy till it came out today i finally got it and it was worth the wait, Evil Dead Hail To The King is a very fun game it's alot like Resident Evil, Ash has some great lines in the game, but there are a few down sides your energy bar is not big enough one hit and your almost half gone, too many bad guys pop up at once making a bit too hard. and even though you do get alot of health by the time you pick it up another bad guy pops up, if you run they follow then you have to fight 2 guys, and your chainsaw needs gas after a while so you don't wanna waste it. despite all that i love the game, alot of people complain it's too hard and they are right but if you think about it if it was too easy what fun would the game be, but i do feel thq might have gone a bit overboard with making the game so hard, if you are a fan of horror/action/adventure games give Evil Dead Hail To The King a try and if you're a fan of the Evil Dead Trilogy buy this game for sure it rules getting to be Ash, i give Evil Dead Hail To The King 9/10 i would have given it a 10 but it's a bit too complicated at times but like i said this game does rule
Nash Bridges (1996)
great show bubba
Nash Bridges is a great show, it's about a special investigation unit, Nash Bridges has great action, comedy, and drama. it's great watching Don Johnson as Nash and Cheech Marin as Joe, Joe always gets himself into funny things, it's also fun watching Joe and Nick (James Gammon) come with crazy ideas to strike it rich, Nick plays Nash Bridges Dad, Christian Meoli who plays Boz Bishop is very funny but he only does maybe 6 shows a season, the best ones on the show are Jeff Perry who plays Harvey leek and his partner Jaime p. Gomez who played Evan Cortez but he was killed off at the end of season 5, but he lives on in repeats on Usa network, now in season 6 there are two new people cress Williams who plays Antwon Babcock, he is Harvey's new partner and also new Wendy Moniz who plays Rachel both of the new characters are great, i thought the show might not be as good without Evan (Jaime p. Gomez) but it's still good but not the same, the whole cast is great but Jeff Perry stands out Harvey is the best one on the show, and everynow and then Stone Cold Steve Austin is on the show playing Jake Cage, and just like the way he is great in the wwf he is great on Nash Bridges, so as Nash would say Bubba watch this show it's really good
Sixteen Candles (1984)
another John Hughes classic
John Hughes was king of the 80's all his movies were classic, Sixteen Candles was really funny Molly Ringwald plays Samantha Baker she just turned 16 and her family totaly forgot then there is Jake Ryan the man of her dreams who has no idea who she is then there is Anthony Michael Hall playing Farmer Ted, and he likes Sam so he keeps bothering her they had some great moments in the movie, and of course we can't forget Long Duk Dong. John Hughes is king of teen movies and will forever be, if you have not seen Sixteen Candles see it it's a classic i give Sixteen Candles 9/10
Bloody Murder (2000)
not that bad
i heard that Bloody Murder was really bad but i had to see for myself and to be honest i did not think it was so bad, yeah the acting was weak along with the script and directing and yes it's a total Friday The 13th rip off, and Bloody Murder does not try to hide that it's a rip off, but i thought it was ok some of the kills were off camera and the ones they showed were bad but hey there was like no budget, it kind of had the 80's horror feel to it but nowhere near as good as the classic 80's horror films, and there is a nice twist that you don't see coming, like i said i kind of like Bloody Murder i give it 6/10
The Breakfast Club (1985)
John Hughes at his best
i can not put into words how i feel about The Breakfast Club i love this movie so much, it has a great cast for it's time, Molly Ringwald, Anthony Michael Hall, Ally Sheedy, Emilio Estevez were all so great but Judd Nelson is what made this movie what it was playing John Bender, i know all of his lines in the film yeah i know i saw The BreakFast Club one too many times, John Hughes has made so many great movies but this is by far his best work ever, i give The Breakfast Club 10/10, it's a classic, and wont be forgotten any time soon
Schrei - denn ich werde dich töten! (1999)
in the top 5 worst horror films ever
here in the u.s.a this movie is called School's Out, i saw it at the video store and knew it would be bad but i thought bad in a good way like Jack Frost, but i was wrong, School's Out had potential at one point to maybe be decent but it failed, the kills were for the most part off camera, this movie tried to be too smart for it's own good, how dare this trash mention a classic like Psycho, alot of people hate the new 90's hollywood horror other than the Scream trilogy i don't like 90's horror in the U.S.A that much as well, but i would rather watch any U.S slasher then watch one from another Country, cause bottom line here in the U.S we do it better sorry but it's true, i thought the little Scream twist at the end was funny it was so dumb though i did not see it coming, it was still dumb, the script and directing were rock bottom, you want real horror go back to the 70's or 80's hell even 90's hollywood horror it sure is better than this trash i give School's Out 0/10
Lo squartatore di New York (1982)
for the most part boring CONTAINS A SPOILER
Lucio Fulci's The New York Ripper for the most part is very boring, some people love this film while others hate it, i'm in the middle, i have the uncut version of it and i heard that this was very gory, it was but not all that much, other then the girl getting her nipple cut in half, the killer talking in a duck voice had to the be one of the worst things ever done in a horror film, is the duck voice suppose to scare us? i read an interview with Lucio Fulci where he said this was a Hitchcock type film, yeah maybe Hitchcock on crack, how can Fulci compare this to a Hitchcock film? the twist at the end makes no sense what so ever, the guy we think is the killer is not, then why was he chasing after that one girl on the train then again in her house? if that was the Hitchcock twist well then Fulci never really payed attention to a Hitchcock film, and my other problem with the movie was all the nudity and sex, i mean that does not bother me but it was too much, this is a horror flick we need more action and kills, if you wanna do a movie like that then make a porno. there were very few things good about this movie but not much, i give The New York Ripper 4/10
The Funhouse (1981)
boring
being a huge horror fan i went to the store and saw The Funhouse on sale for 5$ i am a fan of Tobe Hooper and have been wanting to see this film for a while so i picked it up, and what i got was a very boring movie, The Funhouse starts off with potential but loses it fast, this has to be one of the worst and slowest horror films i ever saw. i almost fell asleep several times through the movie i give The Funhouse 0/10
...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (1981)
hard to say
there is nothing i can say that has not already been said about The Beyond some love it others hate it, i'm in the middle, it starts out ok then gets boring then picks up a bit. Lucio Fulci movies are hard to follow, like in Gates Of Hell why did the priest hang him self? and in this film why did a bunch of guys kill that man in the opening and what does he have to do with opening one of the seven Gates Of Hell? but if you get past all that The Beyond is not such a bad movie. in this Fulci shows some skills directing i have seen a few of his films and he is either good or bad. the only problem is he only uses like 4 shots and then kills them, i have the unrated version and it has some nice gore, all around a good film despite the plot. Lucio Fulci's second best film after Gates Of Hell. i give The Beyond 7/10
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
another classic from the master
The Hills Have Eyes was a great horror film, a little scary at times but very suspenseful and creepy, this was Wes Craven's second film and you can see how his directing is alot better from his first film Last House On The Left, i was not too sure how The Hills Have Eyes would be but i was very happy with what i saw, what a great directing job by Wes Craven not his best shot film but hey it was only his second film but you see almost all his talent here. the movie can be a bit disturbing at times but it's still cool, i give The Hills Have Eyes 9/10
Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999)
i liked it
alot of comments here trash Teaching Mrs. Tingle but i thought it was good, not Kevin Williamson's best script but good enough, the acting was good, Katie Holmes and Barry Watson did good jobs but Marisa Coughlam stole the show for sure. this was the first movie Kevin Williamson directed and i feel he did a good job, this movie is based on a teacher Kevin Williamson had, she told him he would never make it has a writter and he has no talent well look at Mr. Williamson now. i give Teaching Mrs. Tingle 7/10
Braindead (1992)
a horror/comedy classic
i saw Braindead under the title of Dead Alive one night on cable. i have heard many things about Dead Alive so i finnaly got a chance to see it, the first 30 min or so i found boring and i was saying to myself how did this movie get such a high rating on imdb, well as the movie went on i found out why, this has to be one of the funniest films i ever saw. Dead Alive has everything you could ask for, tons and tons of blood and gore, kung fu fight in a cemetery, two zombies having sex then have a zombie baby. Timothy Balme who played Lionel was so great. i was laughing the whole movie. Dead Alive is alot like the Evil Dead trilogy but not as good. do not eat while watching the movie or before watching. i give Dead Alive 8/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
not bad
i have snapped alot on the Nightmare On Elm Street films other then the first and last, but Nightmare On Elm Street pt 3 Dream Warriors is a pretty cool movie, Wes Craven was one of the writters and producers, so it still had the Wes Craven feel to it, it would have been better if he directed as well. this time around Freddy has a few funny lines but not like he did in Nightmare 4-6, in those Freddy became the star and thats what hurt them, Robert England is a great actor but it's better when the killer is not the star, Nightmare 3 had good character developement and all around was a fun movie. i give Nightmare On Elm Street 3 Dream Warriors 7/10. the sequels were ok but i'd say stick to the Craven/Langenkamp trilogy that being the first, third, and last
Jack of All Trades (2000)
very cool
i am a big fan of Jack Of All Trades i watch it every single week yeah the show is silly but that is the best part about it the opening credits are great, when you have Robert Tapert Sam Raimi and the great Bruce Campbell you can't go wrong at all and then there is the very sexy Angela Dotchin as Emilia once again you can't go wrong. if you're a fan of one of the greatest directors of our time Sam Raimi and one of the greatest actors of our time Bruce Campbell you will enjoy this show for sure
The Exorcist (1973)
classic?
i have seen alot of horror films growing up but i never saw The Exorcist i have heard about it i mean who hasn't? i have been told by many people how scary The Exorcist was so when i finally got around to seeing it i found it too be a bit boring at times and not scary. i'm not saying The Exorcist is a bad movie cause it's not. just not my kind of horror film or maybe due to the fact i heard so much about it i was expecting something else i set my standards to high. someday i'll rent it again and maybe now that i know what to expect i'll like it alot more. i recomend The Exorcist but don't listen to what some people say on how great the movie is cause you will expect too much like i did just watch it without high hopes, so this way the movie gets a fair chance
Devil in the Flesh 2 (2000)
not bad
i saw this movie under the title Devil In The Flesh part 2. it's just like the first film a young girl has a crush on a teacher and will do anything to be with him. Jodi Lyn O'keefe plays a pretty good psycho. for the most part a pretty good movie but it's nothing ground breaking, like i said it's just like the first Devil In The Flesh, give Devil In The Flesh part 2 a try, hey it stars the very sexy Jodi Lyn O'keefe so it can't be too bad. i give Devil In The Flesh 2 7/10
Lovers Lane (2000)
not as bad as i thought it would be
i took a walk to blockbuster and saw Lovers Lane on a rack for 2$ so i was like what the hell i know it's gonna suck but for 2$ i'll give it a chance, and what i got was better then i thought it would be. Lovers Lane is very much and 80's kind of horror film but not as good as the great days of horror in the 70's and 80's, but close. Lovers Lane is full of horror movie cliches but still fun to watch, the downfalls to the movie are the twist was so dumb, and the directing was ok at times it looked good others it was sloppy but i see potential, and most of the kills were off camera that was very annoying. if you're a fan of 70's and 80's horror movies give Lovers Lane a chance, but if you're into the new era of horror films stay away. i give Lovers Lane 6/10