Change Your Image
Knox_King
Reviews
John Q (2002)
When a man's heart is too big..
Powerful movie about the extent a parent can go for his child. Superb casting. Probably the best hostage/negotiator film out there? The movie shows Denzel Washington as one of the greatest actors in the business. Accompanied by Duvall, Woods and Liotta makes the film a feast in characters.
Seduction in a Small Town (1997)
The state vs. the family
An excellent portrayal of the disturbing question, Where do you draw the line between the state's interference with the upbringing of your kids and the privacy of your family life? Accusations of childabuse causes the town to investigate and put the children under the care of a foster home, while the parents desperately are trying to get the children back and clear their names. Are these laws that allow the authorities to come and fetch your children any day based on rumours really looking out for the children's best interest? A gripping drama, well played by Melissa Gilbert.
My Son Is Innocent (1996)
Gripping drama showing that noone goes safe from the flaws of the justice system
This is a true story that will break your heart. It might not be the best produced but it certainly will hold your attention. A normal teenage boy is out with his parents on a restaurant, nowhere close to a crimescene. Through a series of stupid policework and power corruption he is pointed out as the criminal and thrown into a world of misjustices, misinterpretations and selective evidence gathering. The heart gripping aspect of the storyline is that if this could happen to that boy, it could happen to anyone. Noone more unlikely to have committed the crime could have be found and still he was charged, like a scapegoat brought out to bring justice. The movie is also a psychological lesson in how a victim's eyewitness testimony overrides all common sense and evidence. Like all true stories you can't be sure it is going to end alright. See it for yourself.
Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995)
A study of human nature.
This movie reveals the nature of man so well. It is a portrait of us human beings under pressure, psychologically, socially, economically and egoistically. It is mindboggling in this movie to see how we demand scapegoats, even in the name of justice. There's one line in the movie that sums the problem up, 'People doesn't listen to God. People listen to TV.' The power of media is being displayed like never before and we get an insight in how the justicesystem is influenced by this. The movie deals with one of the most difficult subjects there is to the modern day american, childrape, and in the light of this we get to follow how blinded we become in the search of someone to release our fears, angers and frustrations on. The McMartin Trial should be mandatory in psychology and socialpsychology classes. It is brilliant, tremendously touching and after the film is over you might have some serious pondering ahead of you. This is not entertainment, this is real life!
Lock Up (1989)
Possibly the best Stallone movie?!
This is a definite must for anyone following Stallone's movies! It is great in its storyline, its atmosphere, its characters and its ending! If you let it, it'll really grip you and hold you in tight suspense till the very end of the drama. I'd say this is one of the most underrated movies ever. If someone knows why, please write me a note.
First Blood (1982)
Nothing like Rambo II and III!
This is a great movie, no matter what your taste is! (Possibly the ending is a little sorry compared to the beginning of the movie.) Don't compare this movie with Rambo II and III. This is about psychology and pure survival instincts, while the two follow-ups are nothing but fictional action entertainment. There's also basically no killings in this movie, contrary to most peoples beliefs. Take notice how the whole situation of 200 army men chasing Rambo through the mountains arises because the local sheriff wouldn't let him have a meal in his town! Sylvester Stallone adds 'presence' to the movie and I don't think anyone else would have been able to make this movie what it is. Of course, the local sherif, is a great counterpart and certainly gives the film more flavour. Enjoy and hate him!
Nighthawks (1981)
Old Classic.
Got hold of this movie after months of looking for it. After seeing it I realize that it's a neat, entertaining action movie, but in no ways comparable to the action flicks of the 90's. For movie collectors: Yes, see it, but for all you other wanting the best of film-making, it is not a must see.
F·I·S·T (1978)
Very nice!
This is one of Stallone's best performances as an actor! In all the following movies in the 80's and 90's he is more appreciated for his 'presence' and strength as a person, but in this one he portrays a lifestory of a union worker that rose to greatest fame. Don't lose heart if you feel bored in the beginning of the movie, it gets better and in the second half, when many years have past, it gets really good. It is a grand movie-story and definitely a recommendation for anyone who likes movies about the fate of others.
Death Race 2000 (1975)
Black humour!
For anyone enjoying Monthy Python movies, this is it. Nothing is serious, looks good or is edifying. It's just a long sarcastic movie where you don't know if you should laugh or turn off the VCR!