Change Your Image
dhalterm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zelig (1983)
Woody Allen meets Monty Python
All the time I was watching Zelig, I was thinking, "I've seen this stuff before." Then I realized that Woody must be a Python fan, as this is much like an hour-long skit by the top British comedy group. None of the high-praisers of "Zelig" mentioned this, so I'm guessing they have yet to discover the works of "Monty Python," (or did they just fail to make the connection?) I'm willing to bet that Woody himself is a huge Python fan, and like myself, never missed a TV episode of "Monty Python's Flying Circus" or any of the troup's movies.
As always, I enjoyed this concept of Woody's, but I must admit that I fell asleep in the last 20 minutes of this one. Hopefully I will get another chance to see it in its entirety.
The Boston Strangler (1968)
What a concept! not the split screens... the (silent) soundtrack!
Although some liberties were taken with the facts of the events, the story is super-entertaining with a magnificent cast. But the best part for me was the complete void of background music, of which I have wished for a few years to be like subtitles are on DVDs... optional!
Soundtracks are great in older movies, but somewhere along the line they became far too loud, to the point that much of the dialog is obscured... especially when low-talking and whispering became a popular part of movie acting.
The other oddity in this movie was the screen being split in up to five segments... an experiment that came and went fairly quickly around the time this pic was shot. The effect was amusing, but I could take it or leave it. I saw this movie when it was first released, and the performance of Tony Curtis remained with me for decades. However, my recent viewing on TV's Hollywood Suite was even more satisfying. The only music being a Sousa march during a street-parade scene. I hope some sound-editors read this review.
Inginocchiati straniero... I cadaveri non fanno ombra! (1970)
Some interesting details in this one...
I watched the English translation of this one on YouTube, and yes, it's a better than usual spaghetti western. I've seen hundreds of westerns in my near 80 years on the planet, but this is the first I've seen where the hero attaches what resembles a silencer to his pistol, but is actually a barrel extension to improve the gun's accuracy.
Also of note was the appearance of a "Mexican" heroine, who, although quite beautiful, did not seem to really fit into the picture due to her baby blue eyes.
Other standouts included a "canyon" that looked more like the remains of a played-out gravel pit with the claw marks of an excavator still on its walls, and a pair of manufactured cacti that, when seen up close, exhibited square "trunks" with attached "branches."
I enjoyed the music in this movie, even in the scenes where an Italian electronic organ was heard, even if it didn't quite fit the movie's genre.
Because 'Dead Men Don't Make Shadows' kept me entertained and amused throughout, I rate it a six.
Epicenter (2000)
It started out quite promising...
From the beginning, I was intrigued by mystery and the hi-tech security measures, but then came the car chase, and I decided Epicenter was aimed at the 10 to 12-year-old crowd.... cars flying through the air and a train crash that sent it rolling sideways, over and over. But fairly soon it turned into an x-rater with fully nude dancers in a night club, followed by a very explicit sex scene. The acting was mostly good, but the script made both the good guys and bad guys more interested in their jobs than in the severe earthquake all around them. The movie did keep me watching, so I rate it at five.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
A nice Western.. if you can delete 2 parts of it.
Yes, the movie is a great one, but I feel that if two small sections had been deleted, there would be far less complaints in this collection of reviews.
"Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head" was a popular song on the radio, but I think it was way out of place in this film. Then, later on, during the chase by the Bolivian Police, viewers had to suffer through a long and irritating musical production of females voicing bebop gibberish.
For my own enjoyment, I duplicated my own DVD of this movie, minus those two irritants, allowing me a far more palatable watch. It is now an 8 instead of a 4.
Prometheus (2012)
Loved it... and have added it to my collection, to be watched again.
Why all the hate? It seems so many good movies are not watched for entertainment these days. I have to wonder if it's the 'me' generation, entering theatres to simply criticize without letting the story carry them into worlds of fascinating adventure. I've been watching movies since The Thing From Another World (still a favorite) scared the hell out of me, and have watched as sci-fi movies just keep getting better.
All I can do is advise people to see a movie before consulting any online set of ratings, as they may well lead you away from a movie you might have loved, had you watched it first. Prometheus gave me two hours of total enjoyment, but I was soon after sickened by what I read about it here. Oh well... Live and learn!
Godsend (2004)
Not bad, but they used the wrong "alternate ending."
I watched Godsend on DVD, then read the reviews and agreed with many of the movie's detractors. But in one review, I learned that the DVD had 4 additional endings, so I went back and viewed them all. When I came to the third alternate, I suddenly felt much better about the entire movie, as this ending removed what I disliked about the original release... its ending leaving you wondering what really happened.
I disagree with one reviewer who said that Deniro was only on screen for about 20 minutes. He was in many scenes throughout the story, and was a major character in the story.
I also take issue with the published "goof" on this site that complains about Paul's forehead wound after being struck in the back of the head. Once this happened, Paul fell hard and forward, cracking his forehead open on the hardwood floor of the church. I had seen this happen five times after watching the four alternate endings.
With the 3rd alternate ending still in MY head, I score this flick with a 7.
Knowing (2009)
Simply wonderful... a great surprise.
When I started watching this movie, I had no idea what it was about. I've always liked Nick Cage, although I didn't like some of his later choices to act in, but he was doing just fine here, right from the start. Soon, I realized this was some sort of science fiction tale, and I was very glad, as it's been my favorite type of movie since the 1950s. My favorite movie is still Close Encounters, so you can imagine my delight near the end when we learn who the dark strangers are. I was watching this movie all alone, but I couldn't help clapping when I saw their vehicle. I'm trying hard here, to avoid dropping any spoilers, but this just might be my second favorite movie of all time. I'll have to sit and think about that before I decide, but it's up there close to the top, so I rate it a ten!
The Ventures: Stars on Guitars (2020)
I could watch this 20 times and never get bored!
I was very lucky to have been given a preview of this documentary. I say lucky because it is packed anecdotes from the band members along with samples of music by those fabulous Ventures. Just as entertaining are the testimonials by dozens of top performers who have, through nearly six decades, been influenced by the official "World's No. 1" Instrumental Group" and their phenomenal output of recorded music.
The number of these famous guitarists and bands influenced by The Ventures is surprising and staggering to say the least, and thrilling to hear what they say about the days when they were just getting started in their own musical careers. I can't wait to see Stars On Guitars again when it will no-doubt be shown on the PBS networks, and maybe even on a major network such as ABC.
The Invisible (2007)
Best teen movie I've seen since I was a teen...
Some of the reviews had me worried, as I haven't been able to watch more than 30 minutes of any teen movie since the '60s. Something made me give Invisible a whirl, likely because I watched The Invisible Man (2020) a couple of nights ago.
Anyway, this one held my interest all the way through, and I found it thoroughly enjoyable. When I watch a movie, I don't sit down ready to look for faults so I can jump on the computer when it's over and think of ways to slam it. I let the story take me into it as if no one was acting, and I am really experiencing it all. Of course, the actors have to be good enough for this to work for me, and in this case, they did a remarkable job.
Well done, people!
Wind River (2017)
A very good movie, but strained to hear the dialog.
Here we have another fine movie that has been completely spoiled by over-zealous sound editing. Background noise being brought to the foreground seems to be a trend in the last few years, but nearly all of the 2018 movies that my wife and I have seen suffer this malady.
Wind River takes place in snowy mountain wilderness where the silence is broken only by things like the far away cry of an eagle, but in this movie we are constantly bombarded with what sounds like busy traffic on a gravel road. And for the record, you never hear thunder in a snowstorm! Added to that is a constant attempt at eerie music consisting of high and low tones generated by a synthesizer, with the occasional banging on a piano. Trying to hear an actor speaking behind all this is all but impossible, especially since so many of today's actors are required to speak in whispering tones with voices that don't carry well. Wind River's bedroom scene was the first and only one where the background noise ceased, and what a relief it was. The rest of the time, we were straining to hear everyone except the female FBI agent. Other than the soundtrack, the story was suspenseful and beautifully filmed.
Still Holding On: The Legend of Cadillac Jack (1998)
Very enjoyable, and turns out to be a true story
My wife and I enjoyed this movie more than any of the last ten movies we've watched from 2017 and 2018. It was a nice change to be able to hear and understand every word that was said be every actor, instead of straining to hear mumbling or whispering behind overly loud "background" music that is so prevalent in newer movies. There's nothing more annoying than trying to hear dialogue over an incessantly loud piano.. the common "cheap" choice for so many movies made in the 21st Century. As for the acting, Mr. Clint Black appeared to simply act as his natural self and was much more believable to me than are Stallone or Willis. What seems almost unbelievable is the depiction of justice system in the State of Louisiana, but after checking with Wikipedia, the movie turns out to be fairly accurate as to how it was in the '60s. Hopefully it's not like that anymore.
High-Rise Rescue (2017)
Unrealistic Towering Inferno take-off
Not a bad movie as far as acting, special effects, and story goes, but the script was more like a sleepy soap opera. During an intense situation such as this burning high rise, with explosions happening every few minutes, it becomes hard to stomach a fireman on the ground giving marriage counsel to a struggling fire victim, or a father teaching his teenage son about future romances. while waiting above the 50th floor to be rescued. Other than that, the flick was OK, except for obviously being a TV movie with little dead spots for the commercial breaks.
Outlaws and Angels (2016)
Realistic and unforgettable.
It took some fortitude to make Outlaws And Angels, and I'm glad these movie makers went ahead with the project. Blending an all-too-familiar but taboo subject into a gritty, adult western resulted in a very entertaining flick. I would compare it to the many novels known as"page turners."
Of course there will be detractors of such a bawdy and detailed presentation, proving that there should be warnings to ward off prudish and uninformed adults from viewing movies like this. In reviewing the movie, these people simply spoil it for others by dragging down the ratings. Face it folks...in its many forms, sex is here to stay.
Never Let Go (2015)
Now THAT's Entertainment!
This is one of the few movies that my wife and I will remember for a very long time. We watch a LOT of movies, including many stinkers, but we take them for what they are, knowing someone put a lot of work into them. This one caught us by surprise because it kept us riveted to our screen from beginning to end. Sure, like most every movie, there were a couple of implausible moments, but there wasn't time to dwell on them because the excitement never ceased. It left us completely satisfied and entertained.
In reading some of the detractors of this movie and many others, it becomes obvious that many people do not know how to enjoy themselves at a movie. They waste their time looking for little things to criticize instead of letting the story take them inside of it and go along for the ride. Other reviewers seem to be trying to look important by making us think they know something about directing or movie making in general, and accuse those who liked the movie of being part of a conspiracy by the producers. Real reviewers don't do that.
Meanwhile, there is one misplaced review here, as it mentions Peter Sellers having a part in it. That was a 1960 release of another movie titled Never Let Go.
Arrival (2016)
What in the world did I just see?
What in the world did I just see? I waited to watch this one in my home, and to add it to my extensive science-fiction collection, but now that I've got ARRIVAL on disc, I can't imagine wanting to see it ever again. The entire thing was a long wait for something to happen, but very little ever did. What a disappointment! Furthermore, how are we to imagine that aliens resembling reptiles, and unable to communicate with us, have arrived to give lessons on humanity? Although ARRIVAL is too much of a stretch for the most avid of sci-fi fans, I feel the acting was fine, although Forest Whitaker's mumbling has become increasingly unintelligible with every movie he's been in for the last five years. Thankfully, he had very few lines in this one, making it quite obvious he was brought into Canada for his name rather than input to the "story." Incidentally, if you still haven't seen the movie and intend watching it at home, you will need a decent audio setup to hear much of the music that resides below the range of a flat-screen TV's tiny built-in speakers.
Wild Horses (2015)
Great movie -misleading title
There is only one thing wrong with this movie. While the story and acting are both top notch, the title is grossly misleading. In order to draw in the fans of Robert Duvall's "Open Range" and "Lonesome Dove" heroic characters, the producers called it "Wild Horses." A more appropriate title would have been Brokeback 2 or maybe The Gay Rancheros. Once you are inside the theater, the story begins and ends before the ridiculous title is shown, convincing me that the makers felt at least a little guilty. One scene in the movie does show a horse being broken, but it is of no importance or consequence to the story. What we have is actually a whodunit in which the audience is shown immediately who done it. Viewers with no expectations or perhaps unaware of Robert Duvall's "Lonesome Dove" typecasting will enjoy seeing him in the roll of a prejudiced, redneck, grandpa. It is Duvall's disappointed Lonesome Dove fans who were deceived and are unhappy with this flick, and they have every right to feel that way. As for Luciana Duvall, I see nothing to complain about regarding her acting. Once again, I believe that the "cowboy movie" lovers are simply objecting to the idea of a female in the roll of a Texas Ranger. Nothing is perfect, so I give this movie a 9.
The Stepson (2010)
Good movie until near the end when continuity is abandoned
Ninety-five percent of this movie has the makings of an entertaining thriller that could have held its own on the theater circuit. Once the villain is identified, tension slowly builds toward a highly anticipated climax. But suddenly, the nail-biting script goes terribly wrong and we are dumbfounded as the credits begin to roll. The reason for this just HAS to be that the original story was edited for TV. It seems fairly obvious that the producers ran out of time and decided to halt the excellent story-line and leave viewers wondering how the so-called "ending" could be possible. My wife and I were stunned and insulted .. enough to make me rush here and vent my anger. It's film-making like this that gives Canadian movies a bad name.