Change Your Image
Jailynn
Reviews
The Cutting Edge (1992)
Favorite Movie!!!
I just bought this on DVD last week after renting it numerous times over the years!! I saw it the first time when I was in 8th grade and I am now 21 and love it just the same!! This is absolutely one of my most favorite movies and I cannot say enough good things about it! I realize there are inaccuracies as far as the qualifications to get in the Olympics etc, but life is too short to sit and nit pick movies like that!
This is a fantastic movie for anyone of all ages to watch. It is a great love story and no matter how many times I watch it, I still laugh at all the witty comments of their first meeting and I still get chills in the final skating scene!! I urge anyone who hasn't seen this to buy it on DVD or rent it immediately!! It is so good! 10 out of 10!!
The Replacements (2000)
Loved IT!!!
This movie was absolutely fun. It didn't have any raunchy humor or repeated sex jokes that seems to be the norm lately. I am not a sports fan at all, but all through the movie, I was laughing very hard. The ending is a tad predictable, but oh well. It was a funny, feel good movie and definitely worth seeing! The sound track absolutely ROCKS and it makes you realize how vital music can be to a movie.
Where the Heart Is (2000)
Wonderful
I really enjoyed this movie. After reading the cynical/sarcastic views posted on IMDB, I went to the movie with a negative attitude. But the more I watched it and got into it, I realized other peoples comments didn't matter because it is what you think alone that really counts. Granted the movie is not an academy award winer, but it doesn't claim to be either. It is a really enjoyable movie that let's you look into the lives of others and their problems and see that things can work out is a true friendship is always there.
Survivor (2000)
Fantastic
This show has totally captured my familys attention. I love the fact that the characters are so diverse not only in age, but a lot of time in moral character. For example, you have a young Bible toting dairy farmer and a middle age homosexual CEO on the same team that may need to overlook their own belief systems for the sake of "surviving". What I am looking forward to, is to see what will happen to the romantic pairs that are starting to get together when it comes down to only a few of them and they may be forced to vote their "loved one" off of the island. I believe this show will do great, but I hope it is a one time thing so it doesn't wear out it's welcome.
The Daily Show (1996)
Jon Stewart is Great!
Jon Stewart has really picked this show up. I never liked it much when the other host was there, and I have watched it nearly every night since Jon started hosting. I really like how he can deliver a joke and if it fails to generate a laugh, he can easily pick himself up and move on. The correspondants are fantastic. I get a kick out of all of them. Those stories are wonderful. If you haven't watched this before, my best comparison would be "Saturday Night Live's" Weekend Update.
High Fidelity (2000)
Boring!
I thought this movie was one of the most boring movies I have had the misfortune of seeing in a long time. I am not completely sure what all the hype was about. Maybe I didn't like it because I don't spend all my time incessantly whining about why my relationships fail miserably and I just enjoy life....who knows! The only upside of the movie was the two record store employees. They brought some much needed comic relief! I would recommend this as a rental at best.
Return to Me (2000)
Wonderful Movie
I thought this movie was just wonderful! There are not many movies these days where the characters fall in love, simply for the sake of being in love. I will buy this move the minute it comes out on DVD. It was one of those movies that made you leave the theater with such a warm, happy feeling. Go see it right away!
Down to You (2000)
Not The Most Thrilling
My husband and I were bored stiff throughout this movie. It seemed to really have no plot and was kind of dragging along at parts. It never really delved into what could have been great plot lines, instead it just breezed over lifes important moments in a relationship. Prinze and Stiles were good actors, but the movie itself is definitely a rental only.
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Excellent Movie!
I thought this film was so adorable. I took my step son to see it tonight and I just absolutely loved it. I think I like the 2nd one better than the first one! It is a family must see! It is nice to have movies that are clean and wholesome in this day and age, that kids and their parents can enjoy together!
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)
Loved It
I saw this movie the first week when it came out and absolutely fell in love with it. My parents were alcoholics and seeing what the little girls had to go through is what made me cry so hard. I could see many reflections of my sister and I in Meg Ryan's daughters. Both her and Andy Garcia's performances were outstanding. I would recommend this movie if you have personally dealt with alcholism, or if you have been the victim of someone's abuse, because it helped me come to terms with some issues that I had been struggling with.