Change Your Image
Remmy-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Night Agent (2023)
For the Netflix Masses
Whenever something is a 'worldwide hit' on Netflix I'm always weary. Especially if it's American. I gave The Night Agent a try but I feel it's very, very bad. I think they were trying to do something like '24' or 'Jason Bourne' but didn't quite succeed. The plot has so many holes in it, it could be used as a coleander. The acting is terrible (Hong Chau gets the prize for worst actress in the series from me). The characters are not believable. The dialogue is choppy, and full of clichés and cringey one-liners.
Netflix has to stop trying to mass-produce things, and get some more creativity in there. Everything in this series has ben done before, and better.
Knives Out (2019)
Overrated
Although entertaining, I think this movie is highly overrated. I like the 'Cluedo' / Agatha Christie theme, but the plot is just too thin and it's too easy to guess the outcome. Loved Tony Collette and Jamie Lee Curtis though, they are delightful.
And Daniel Craig should never ever again do this pathetic attempt at a southern US accent. It took me a few minutes at the beginning of the movie to even understand what he was trying to do. Please: let him do a British accent or get an American actor that can do it properly. It kept annoying me all throughout the movie.
Although it was a nice movie to watch during the holidays, I'm not going to see the sequel, as I've already watched the trailer and Daniel Craig is once again doing the same accent.
Uncoupled (2022)
Awful dialogues
I don't know if it's the actors, the script or the director, but the dialogues in this series are really awful. The whole thing sounds like they're doing a read-through of the script. They missed the mark somewhere, and it left me cringing most of the time.
De brief voor de koning (2008)
Embarrassing
I must apologize to everyone outside The Netherlands for this movie. The book the movie is based on is a famous childrens' book in The Netherlands and is actually quite good.
Let me explain something about movies in the Netherlands: we are a very small country, thus a small audience and therefore small budgets. Not only this, but the Dutch seem to have a very mediocre taste in movies, almost every movie made here is considered to be 'good' by a large audience, and the level of acting and the way things are filmed are judged according to a standard this 'big audience' embraces.
I watched about 15 minutes of this movie then turned it off. It's embarrassing how bad the acting is, the casting is horrible, the costumes are also pretty bad. They killed a good story with poor acting and they changed the story here and there, killing the whole fairylike 'ambiance' the book has.
The Goldfinch (2019)
Fails to take off
Probably one of the worst movies I have seen this year. I screen what I watch meticulously, but this movie was a last moment decision which I have come to regret. This is what I think doesn't work:
- Why make a movie that lasts 2 1/2 hours when there is only enough plot for roughly 1 1/2 hours? I found myself bored to death hoping the movie would finally end. I heard many other audience members sighing during the movie, so I don't think I was the only one. The movie fails to grab your attention.
- I don't have children, and I don't understand what the reason is directors let child actors read lines that are written by adults in adult language. I don't find this 'cute' or 'impressive', but I find it really annoying.
- The acting at times was bad and failed to be convincing. Only Nicole Kidman kind of saved the day. The 'russian accent' on the actors playing Boris was pretty annoying.
Save your money and don't go and see this, it will probably ben on TV before long!
Zimna wojna (2018)
Not impressed
I watch loads of 'arthouse' movies, but I don't get the critics' good reviews on this one. It failed to grab me, i found it extremely boring. Scenes last about a minute, which makes it a very hard movie to watch.
Book Club (2018)
Chick flick!
Judging by the laughter from the 'ladies' in the theatre this movie was hilarious. I found it absolutely boring and predictable. Not worth the money.
November (2017)
Listed it
This movie reminded me of last year's 'Mother!', which I also loathed. It's absurd and after two minutes I had no idea what was going on. Left the theater before the movie ended, which I've really never done before.
The Only Living Boy in New York (2017)
how did this get into theaters?
I didn't get this movie. At first I thought the director was trying to imitate a Woody Allen movie. This didn't work. Then I thought I'd gone to some romcom by accident, but no one was laughing. The script is bad, the 'deep psychological' plot turns just don't work, the casting is terrible, there's definitely no magic going on between the actors. I sat through 1 1/2 hours, but I advice you to save your bucks and just don't go see this movie. You'll probably be able to see in on Netflix in a few months in the "Arthouse" section.
Mother! (2017)
worst movie of the decade
OK, it's a 'love it or hate it movie', and it's not I didn't get the fact there's lots of references in it and is not to be taken too literally. But still, I hated it, so much I think it's the worst movie I've seen the past 10 years. Pretentious, boring, violent, I found no satisfaction watching it, and just prayed for it to please end quickly so I could get out of that theater. My advice: watch the trailer and read some of the reviews to decide if this movie is for you!
Love (2015)
Thin plot, bad acting
I guess I fell for the marketing, and I have to admit the idea behind the film still seems OK. The 3D effects were good & not overdone. On the other side: I found the script / plot to be thin, and the acting and voice overs were terrible. I got the idea this was a movie made by an American director who was trying to make a 'european' style movie but didn't succeed. Afterwards I read the director is French (born in south America).
The movie lasts more than 2 hours, but there is no suspense, no buildup, etc. Karl Glusman (the lead actor) is not credible in this role, the emotions don't seem real and his voice-overs are even worse. His character begin a 'movie director' or something of the kind seems almost irrelevant and implausible.
After an hour, the movie started getting tedious as it was obvious this 'wasn't going anywhere'. I don't recommend seeing it, unless you're only interested in the raw sex in 3D (but remember... it's more than 2 hours you have to sit through).