Change Your Image
Nastasha
Reviews
The Crown: Assassins (2016)
So moving and beautiful
I have watched this series a couple of times and this remains one of my favorite episodes. The last five minutes of "Assassins" is incredible. Claire Foy's performance is always spot on, but never more than in this episode. She's hurt and angry, but those feelings are superseded by dignity, which is the very essence of who she is. I can't wait for season 3.
Revenge (2011)
Fantastic Guilty Pleasure
I am always on the lookout for a series that has something new to offer, but is still a character driven show. Most reviewers have covered all the points I had intended to, except that one of the things I love about this show is how Victoria, the woman Emily wants to hurt the most, is so redeemable and that only through the pain of the same treachery Emily wants to avenge, has Victoria become such an ice-cold bitch.
It's interesting how Emily at times has the shades of who Victoria has become. Behind both their smiles hides manipulation and devious intentions. Neither of them ever stop to plot and will stop at nothing to achieve what they want. Although it's worth noting that between the two of them, it is Emily who will go farther; Victoria draws the line at her children.
The supporting characters are also very well written. Everyone feels three dimensional. The heroes are perfectly flawed and the villains are not stock characters. Good show. I'm interested to see how the writers will keep this from getting old. So far they've got me hooked.
Dollhouse (2009)
I'm hooked.
It is so difficult to hook an audience with a series pilot. Especially when the world created requires some explanation. But Joss Whedon does a spectacular job of introducing the characters, and readying the viewers for the weekly ride, all inside the first episode.
As they were in Buffy, the characters are delicately, yet solidly drawn and I cared about them from the start. I love the concept of the show, and I especially liked that it recognized that if such a technology existed where we could "order" the perfect human for any need, that the most common and lucrative "need" would be in the field of "girlfriend for hire".
Dollhouse has an unbelievable potential to show Echo in all sorts of exciting, sexy and titillating situations and I can't wait to see how her character will evolve with her growing self awareness.
I am hooked!
WALL·E (2008)
The best film I've seen in years!
Just saw the film on opening night in Vancouver, and I must say that I have not enjoyed a movie this much in many years. In the first few minutes everyone sitting in the movie theater falls in love with Wall-E, a character so superbly written, he doesn't need to speak. As I watched, I realized that I bought into whatever Wall-E wanted and desired, and hoped that he would find someone to share all the little bits, that made him so lovable, with. I loved how, much like children, he found joy and value in things which people generally consider worthless, such as the diamond ring box, but not the diamond ring.
The clasping of the hands was a clear and wonderful setup of defining to the audience, what Wall-E's objective was, and what that meant to him. Often films try so hard to create a complex and hard-to-follow objective, that just becomes, well... hard to follow, and eventually hard to care about. This film can hang its hat on many things, such as excellent animation, but most of all, it is one of the best crafted stories I've seen.
Bravo Pixar, you did it again!