Change Your Image
BrianM-6
Reviews
Hudson Hawk (1991)
My Favorite Film
I gave "Hudson Hawk" a 10. Here's Why:
Hudson Hawk is, was, and probably always will be my favorite film of all time. Though Citizen Kane (in a big screen revival) and Princess Mononoke both came close to unseating it. Hudson Hawk is my favorite film because it understands it's a comedy, and keeps raising the ante as it goes along. Those who doubt that just watch the gurney ride on the Brooklyn Bridge.
And for those of you freaked out by character's breaking into song, how come you never wonder about that when watching West Side Story, or The Sound of Music? Hudson Hawk. Is. Insane. It knows it's insane. And it revels in the fact that it's insane. Sit back, relax, and have fun.
Magnolia (1999)
The sins of the father...
That is what this film is about and "Strange things happen all the time" are the best ways I can think of to describe the overall plot of the film. The story of a dozen people, on one incredible day, in one very wet valley, on Magnolia Avenue.
I could list reason, after reason, after reason why this is one of the finest films I've ever seen... I really could. From the fact that every cast member gives an oscar-worthy performance, to the fact that this film has upwards of 10 amazing sequences I have never seen before, and probably will never see again, in any film.
This film gets my highest recommendation and a definite 10. I say see it right now, and see it as many times as possible.
For Love of the Game (1999)
Costner is 3-for-3
Costner has been in two other baseball films, "Field of Dreams" and "Bull Durham" both of which were minor masterpieces. "For Love of the Game" is no different.
I'll be honest, it takes a lot for me to like a sports drama. But I thought this was one of the finest films of the year. Costner delivers a performance of near-unparalleled dignity, honesty and believability, and Kelly Preston delivers a touching and enjoyable performance as Jane.
I was moved by this film, though I did not expect to be. I thought it was truly fantastic and a definitley not to be missed. It would appear that Kevin Costner can't go wrong with baseball.
Wild Wild West (1999)
Not THAT bad...
I've read reviews of this film, and seen it myself, and must say that I disagree with them. I wasn't upset by the acting, the script, or even the effects. Smith and Kline both deliver their lines very well, even if they don't look like they're talking to anyone but a microphone, there are a few good laughs, and the cinematography/scenery for the film is excellent.
I just felt unengaged. I did not care who lived and who died by the time the film reached the second reel. Seeing a film where you don't really care what happens can be a unique experience. Add to it that Salma Hayek is billed as being in this movie (even though she doesn't seem to be) and the film earns it's reputation.
I would recommend this film to:
*Die-hard Will Smith fans
*People who enjoyed "The Avengers"
I wouldn't recommend this film to:
*Fans of Kenneth Branagh
*Fans of Kevin Kline
*Fans of Salma Hayek
I can't say I liked the film. It was very well-made, well-acted and well-shot, but it wasn't well-written, and the actors in this film deserve better.