Change Your Image
foxfatale
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
unbelievable...
I can't even begin to describe how fantastic this film is. Jackson stays remarkably true to the book, but of course in the interest of brevity some scenes needed to be cut. And no book-based film is going to please everyone. However, I've read the book and am blown away by the way this movie brought the characters to life... and I know several people who haven't read the book and loved it as well. Either way this was a daring venture, and I am overjoyed to see the movie doing as wonderfully as it is. Go see it!
The Green Mile (1999)
beyond fantastic
absolutely the most touching, amazing, poignant, and well-acted movie i have seen in a long, long, long time. michael clarke duncan gives an utterly riveting performance. PLEASE, FOR YOUR OWN SAKE, SEE THIS AMAZING MOVIE! must get back to reading the book now..
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (1999)
cheesy
my friend thought it was hilarious. occasionally I laughed, but mostly I yawned. you ended up rolling your eyes at some parts that you knew were supposed to be funny. guys should see 'deuce,' especially if the movie's message hits home, but I can't sincerely recommend this to females.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
don't bother
_the talented Mr. Ripley_ is compelling at first but gets confusing and even boring. tense, edgy, flinchy, but drawn out - ultimately, way too long. difficult to decide how to define Ripley. the rich playboy is what keeps it interesting and when he's gone.. blah. don't bother.
Dogma (1999)
heaven-sent
Dogma is an EXCELLENT movie. The controversy is moot - this movie isn't "anti-religion," but it does make you *think* about your beliefs (which may explain the religious protests). If you haven't seen it, you absolutely must. Rarely anymore on the big screen do we get ideas so fresh, dialogue so engaging, wit so sharp, or characters so well cast - and NEVER all in one movie. The Voice of God has an English accent as well! What more could you ask?
Good Will Hunting (1997)
still beautiful
Here are Matt Damon, Minnie Driver, and Robin Williams in top form. Sometimes riveting, sometimes funny, sometimes heartbreaking, sometimes all three. I've seen this four times, and it *still* gets me.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
a blessing
The trailers for this film piqued my interest only slightly; to me, it looked like another generic ghost/horror story. Thank god my boyfriend insisted upon seeing it, because frankly I can't remember the last time I saw such an intriguing and well done film. The actors are wonderful, not to mention the little boy. This is no Macaulay Culkin; he is nothing less than believable, and his rivetingly palpable terror will draw you in. The story can be just a tad slow at times, and you're not always sure where the film is going. However, there are quite a number of refreshingly unexpected twists, and the ending shocked even jaded me.
I rarely get excited by movies, but I left _The Sixth Sense_ absolutely exhilarated. This is a must-see, and anyone who tells you otherwise is dead.