Change Your Image
jugg-2
Reviews
Needful Things (1993)
Lets take a great book, remove 70% of the characters and make a movie!
The book was one of Stephen King's best. The movie was pure rubbish. It was painful to remain in the theater until the ending, which wasn't even the same as the book. I guess that this is the result when you try to cram 10 pages of story into every minute. There is no good reason to watch this movie.
Heavy Metal (1981)
If you stop at the busts and gore, you missed it.
This is a movie about characters. The movie takes about ten to fifteen radically different personalities and is able to fully depict each one in less than 5 minutes each.
Many people view the movie as choppy because there are 5 different scenes without any characters that continue from one to the next. This is where one of the movies greatest strengths lies. Its able to deliver a sense of closure in each story and you know more about the characters than you would from many lesser full length films.
Unfortunatly, for those of you who didn't get it the first time, it probably won't grow on you. If you're a die hard japanimation fan and are looking for that kind of experience go watch Ninja Scroll, but if you want something completly different see Heavy Metal.
The Prophecy II (1998)
Oh, man!
This is another example of a sucky sequel to a great movie. I highly recommend The Prophecy, but this movie was a dud from the start. The acting was decent all the way around, but the story line was weak and added nothing to the origional. A 4 out of 10 at best.
Tron (1982)
Star Wars of computers
If you ask me, this movie was the Star Wars of computers. When Star Wars came out, space flight was the big technology. When Tron came out the first IBM's where coming out. This was a movie full of special effects. The plot was great, and the characters were believable. The only thing missing was a sequel.
The Arrival (1996)
nothing was missing!!!
What more could you ask for. The effects were awesome, and it had an amazing plot. This was the type of plot that could have been good even without all the action thrown in. This movie reminded me of the Invasion of the body snatchers.