Change Your Image
StellaVeneta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blindspot (2015)
It got from fairly good to unwatchable
The first season of Blindspot was very exciting, surprising and thrilling. It reminded me of 24, as the tension was maintained from episode to episode. Seasons 2-4 were also good, sometimes more, sometimes less. I accept and support artistic freedom, but having FBI agents fighting abroad and CIA agents at home is a bit hard to digest. Also, having a civilian (Jane Doe) armed and shooting people in FBI coups is top notch. Furthermore, an FBI director will hardly be there fighting, shooting and whatever. But leave it at that: artistic freedom.
The 5th season (I'm only on the 2nd episode now) however is bad and totally unnecessary. A terrorist and murderer, because she was allegedly falsely accused by the FBI, becomes the superior of the FBI director of New York. It reminds me of the series "Gotham" in which Penguin, also a murderer, became mayor. "Gotham", however, is a film adaptation of comics in which anything, really anything is possible. However, with the genre Blindspot is in, this is ridiculous, if not grotesque. With all the understanding I have for artistic freedom, this is going too far. It's excruciating to watch as the story drags tenaciously through the episodse and the tension is below ground because everyone knows that the "bad gal" will eventually be killed or imprisoned.
I'll still watch Blindspot to the end, though, because: Lady Sif.
Inhumans (2017)
What a show!! :-)
Holy $hit! This was fun.
I really do love Marvel comics, movies and shows. And as we got Disney+ yesterday, I really had to dive into some shows.
So, there I was, all excited watching the Inhumans! I don't remember having seen such a bad show for years! The acting was dreadful, wooden, giving me nightmares. :-) The costumes ... my 10yo wouldn't wear such cheap clothes not even for carneval. And the CGI! Oh my God! That was so awful, that I started to love it. :-P I don't even talk about the story which was boring and trivial as hell. All in all, I enjoyed watching it because it was so awful! Oh, and there was 1 joke, which made me laugh for about 2 sec. But, I don't remember it. :-D
So 3 stars: 1 because Marvel, 1 because I'm still LMFAO, 1 because Ken Leung who I really like!
Gotham (2014)
Outstanding
Gotham is outstanding. I am still binge-watching it.
I never liked the character of the Penguin. But holy hell!! Robin Lord Taylor's performance is awesome, award-worthy. Watch Gotham! There's nothing more to say.
Sense8 (2015)
Awesome!
I'm still on season 2, but there's no need to finish it to be able to write a review:
One of the best series I've ever seen in my life! Absolutely fantastic, magic, sensual, captivating and thrilling. A must see!
Black Panther (2018)
Was disappointed
I was very excited when this movie was announced. The ratings were over the top, so I had higher expectations than I usually have.
Unfortunately I was very disappointed. I hate to say it, because I am a very fond Marvel fan and I've seen every Marvel movie over a dozen times, but this one will not be one of those. I am also glad I didn't have to pay for it, because I was invited. That says a lot.
The plot was dull. I didn't get what Killmonger wanted to achieve and why. First it looked like revenge because his father was killed by T'Chaka, then it was disappointment that Wakanda kept all the power for itself and didn't help others - outside Wakanda - to fight oppression. He wasn't very impressive as villain as well. Maybe he should have had more screen time?
In Civil War Chadwick Boseman excelled as king and BP but in this movie he wasn't very convincing as weren't the other actors.
I thought to see more of the African and Wakanda's culture and high-tech. There was only Shuri who was outstanding but wasn't portrayed very well either. All was done so fast, nobody has been shown more than a few snippets at a time. It was a come and go of characters but there was no conviction, no suspense.
I'm sad that the first Marvel movie that was made with nearly all black people, was so poorly made. It would have deserved so much better.
It nearly breaks my heart to say it, but it's not worth watching.
Bones (2005)
Oh, no!!
What have they done to Kathy Reichs' original Temperance Brennan!!! That's not her! Never ever! Where is the 40 year-old woman with alcohol problems, with her own struggling through life and love? And where the hell is Andrew Ryan??? I am so disappointed, when I saw her doing some sort of Kung Fu I nearly fell out of my chair!! I read all her books, the more I read the more I liked this complicated, but yet so sympathetic woman who lives in two total different states, who herself has so many different faces. And now she is one Hollywood-style, action-loaded, simply ridiculously acting woman with no character. If you read all her books, and if you loved the Temperance Brennan there, do not watch the series! Don't!