Change Your Image
Tarlonniel
Reviews
Heaven Only Knows (1979)
Better than expected
I wasn't expecting much from this movie, so I was pleasantly surprised to find it enjoyable (Clarence and Clarence aside). Besides a nice story about family and maturity it provides an interesting behind-the-scenes look at the Harlem Globetrotters. There are some good performances, and the story isn't quite as predictable as they make you think it'll be; all in all not a bad way to spend a couple hours.
The Iron Giant (1999)
Somewhat cliched but extremely worthwhile
Well, this movie had a lot of cliches - a dangerously insane government agent, irrationally violent military men, evil hunters killing innocent woodland creatures, etc. - and Hollywood's standard anti-gun rhetoric, but otherwise this is a wonderful movie, with a quite non-cliched ending. I especially loved the references to Superman! Those sequences where the Iron Man imitates the Man of Steel were my favorites.
The Miracle Maker (1999)
Great Easter special
I enjoyed this immensely, even though the reception on my TV was terrible. It makes the Bible stories more real than any other film I've seen. The claymation really worked and the change to animation for the parables and such was interesting. On the downside it seemed a little hurried, but trying to get all the significant events of Jesus' life into two hours is a tall order (and some were still left out, as others have stated). Overall an excellent presentation and ABC is to be highly commended for having the guts to show it.
Due South (1994)
On the contrary...
I thought this season was the best. Callum Keith Rennie as Ray Kowalski did an excellent job - it was he who made me a fan of the show, whereas Dave Marciano as Ray Veccio did not. Paul Gross as Benton Fraser also did an excellent job, balanced almost perfectly between life's realities and his ideals. I found the outrageous plots and hilarious situations to be masterfully done and expertly combined with serious drama. This is a cop show like no other.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Darker side of ST
DS9 was probably the darkest Star Trek series to date. Though it had its share of light moments, the overall tone was more somber and serious than either of its predecessors'. However, its range of characters and situations is (so far) unequaled. Though its start was slow, it became a praiseworthy addition to the ST line.
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
Great contrast
While the original series dealt with the heyday of exploration and adventure, TNG was a look at the maturing of a stargoing civilization. Though discovery and excitement did not disappear, the stories became more intellectual and focused to a greater extent on the characters. Simply comparing the ages and styles of Kirk and Picard is an excellent illustration of this. Though only by a tiny margin, I like TNG better than its predecessor.
Cats (1998)
Great job
'Cats' is one of the greatest musicals of all time, and this video pretty much does it justice. Despite its faults (omission of a few song/dance routines, strange editing), it is a great film which really captures the magic of the musical. The performers are all of top quality, and the music is definitely memorable. Those who may never see it live have a great substitute.
The Princess Bride (1987)
One of the best
This movie has everything - love, hate, humor, action, drama, vengeance, pirates, giants, sword fights, chase scenes, a miracle, great characters, great actors, great plot, and more! It's also one of the few movies which compares favorably with the book. You don't get much better than this!
Chariots of Fire (1981)
Best movie ever
This is my all time favorite movie. It's funny, touching, gripping, and enlightening. It's a tale of the trials and triumphs of two athletes striving to achieve their dreams, one with something to prove and the other with a world to lose. The cast is superb, the music is amazing, the story is true.
Adam-12 (1968)
Best show on TV
This has got to be the best TV series I've ever seen. It has clean drama, humor, and action, and best of all, everything *really happened.* It's a superb look at a policeman's life, and after every episode I have even more respect for those who risk their lives to keep us safe.