Change Your Image
DrGrogg
Reviews
Memento (2000)
film lovers gem, under appreciated by general public
I work at a large video store chain in the US that ISN'T Blockbuster, and I heartily recommended this to customers as the best movie I had seen in two years. On more than one occasion, customers would bring it back the very next day saying this was the worst movie they had ever seen and demanded their money back!! What the hell?? I was speechless. Only the hardcore film buffs really appreciated this film for what is was. Everyone else was jarred by it's non-conventional approach, which is really what makes it such a masterpiece. Just another incident that speaks volumes about the American general public's film tastes. They make me sick.
Gattaca (1997)
A fine film.
The special effects are kept to a minimum in this somewhat sci-fiish movie which stands out in contrast to most films of the day, and the vision of the future, stark, streamlined, somewhat 1950's, gives this story a great setting. Suspenseful and thought-provoking.
Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. (1966)
Dr. Who fans will be disappointed.
Dr. Who fans won't like it, and non-fans will hate it. I love Dr. Who but this was a waste of my time and my money . If you want to buy a Dr. Who video, don't buy this one, it's awful. Peter Cushing isn't even any good.
Repulsion (1965)
A great psychological horror film.
A great film about a young introvert and what happens when her fears are allowed to fester in the isolated environment of her apartment (her mind). Well directed, this movie explores the horror of the mind instead of just the eye.
Dr. Who and the Daleks (1965)
Cheap fun.
The Doctor in this adaption of the Dr. Who episode of the same name is human, but other than that the story is essentially identical and manages to retain the cheesy feel that made the series so appealing. The Daleks are always a wonderful sci-fi staple, colorful and wobbly and somehow deadly. Too bad the sequel, Daleks: Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. was such an appalling follow up to this entertaining little excursion.
Return to Oz (1985)
The most criminally underrated film of all time.
Why movies like this flop and movies such as The Waterboy soar can only be attributed to the shallowness of American audiences. Criminally underrated, this film is fine in all aspects: the acting is good (especially considering child actors are almost always terrible), the music is great, the effects won an Oscar, and it has an atmosphere in a class all by itself. It has a cast of odd and original characters and follows the Baum stories ten times better than it's sap happy predecessor. If you're expecting songs and the frolicking foursome from the Wizard of Oz, you'll be disappointed, but if you're looking for a great movie that's different from the rest, watch this one.
The Alien Factor (1978)
Weird but fun.
Of all the crappy sci-fi movies I've picked up and rented, this one stuck a little longer than the rest. It's pretty good for being a low budget film whose cast and crew were one and the same. It's pretty original, too. Kind of weird but it's worth a look.
Duel (1971)
A mother of a car chase.
The way Spielberg makes an oil tanker seem like some sort of predatory animal is fantastic to watch. Also commendable is the way he builds up the suspense and action without unnecessary special effects (unlike his poor Jurassic Park: The Lost World) and still manages to keep your interest. It's an amazing directorial feat considering the simple content; in less competent hands this could have been a mess.The barren landscape and isolated stretches of highway have a gritty realism about them that add to the creepy feel of the film. A great little offbeat movie.
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
Wooden Sets and Other Great Stuff...
This movie is one of the best movies that has ever been made. It's the Citizen Kane of Ed Wood's movies. The music is the best part of this film though and it wouldn't be challenged in it's uniqueness until Mars Attacks. The dialogue, what can I say? It's beautifully bad. The sets, wow. The horrible editing and the home movie footage of Bela Lugosi - there's just no stopping this film! (Also one of the best storylines in the history of Sci-Fi movies.)
So if you want to watch a funny, yet serious movie, this one is for you - but only if your "hearts can handle it...!"