Change Your Image
decoyb4u-3
Reviews
Lolita (1997)
A movie that begins beautiful, ends horrible
Lolita had good promise. A great actor, super director, and a beautiful girl. I haven't red the book, I saw the movie, and uhm, what a strange movie it was. At the start, I thought the movie was a hopeless lovestory. (My favorite.) But in the middle of the movie, the movie turns on me and suddenly is all about incest, and the main characters love which is so hopeless that the man was better off dead.
Lolita is something that could have gone great. I thought of different good endings for Lolita, but Lolita had the most horrible ending anyone can think of for a movie. What happened? Am I supposed to feel guilty? Is this movie a lesson to all us
men who look at younger people? hmm.. uuuuuuuh....... Well, I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone. Drama is drama, but, this, isn't drama, this is sad, just sad. In short, a beautiful movie, destroyed by ones too realistic way of thinking.
Blue Streak (1999)
Good comedy
Blue Streak is the movie that really surprised me this year. I was really disappointed when the seats to movies like Sixth Sence, and The blairwitch Project were all taken. All me and my buddies was lest with, was this! But what a surprise:
Although many performances were good, none could compare to Martin Lawrence. The movie is a riot, and although some clichèe's are relevant, they are so brilliantly done, it's hard not to laugh. I'm not going to begin to analyze this thing in every possible way, because it's comedy, and you don't analyze comedy. But all I can say is, I found it very good despite the expectations. Give it a chance. It will probably turn your day, on a bit happier note. If not, well, at least you took my word it, and thats good enough for me. :)
Gunshy (1998)
Micheal Wincott really surprised me
This is a fairly average movie about a writer wasting his life, and writing skills away on alcohol. Well, not actually wasting; It's just that he has lost his inspiration to write, and drinking seems to give some sence to his life. Then he bumps into Frankie, a poor man working for a gangster who Frankie claims he owes his life to. Frankie is very violent, and while not kills, he always gets the job done. The writer on the other hand is fairly well off on his own world, because he hasn't known of any other world for quite some time. Untill of course the day that brains (the writer) meet fists (Frankie) and this is where the core behind the whole plot of the movie lies. As a little extra, Frankies girlfriend, loves both men, and soon has to choose between the two very different two men.
The main character, and Frankies girlfriend, play fairly average, but Micheal Wincott as Frankie really surprises me. His acting is awesome, his furious expression from The Crow in the fight scenes, from the new innocent look when listening to Jake Bridges (the writer) read Moby Dick out loud to him. I never saw him in any serious movie, so this role he truly deserved.
The movie has a lot going for it because of the unexpected ending, and Micheal Wincott. The movie also has some quite good scenes which deserve some audience from other directors. Brill. See this movie.
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (1995)
Dark movie, with honest emotions.
Things to do in Denver when you`r dead was a movie I had no high expectations of. I had never seen Andy Garcia in a movie, I only knew that Christopher Walken is good, so I gave it a whirl. When I pushed the stop button, and rewinded the tape at the end of the credits, I sat there and thought: Yes, this was a very good movie.
I enjoyed the movie a lot. The music is very good, and everything in the movie seems so professional, it's hard to believe that the actors were just acting, and the camera man was just filming. To say it like a kid: Didn't this really happen? In our local newspapers, they sought to say that the movie has unnecessary violence in it. For some, maybe it does. But I really think that to tell a story, one has to also tell the whole story. Not leave out some parts because it is too violent. A story shouldn't have to change because the crowd disapproves. If you disagree with me, go watch the new Star Wars movie. The story there is told in a way so most people would go watch it. Well, uhm, I'm starting to draw this a bit out of proportion anyway.
The movie deserves a lot of credit for being different, and to the actors: "Bravo!" One minus is that only the soundtrack got released. If anything, the score should have gotten a bit more attention since everybody seems to be releasing scores these days. But I guess that's a matter they call trivial.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Good scare, with no scare in it
At first, I've heard many things about Silence of the Lambs. So now I finally get to see it for myself.
The movie holds some very large strong points. The acting, especially by Anthony Hopkins is very good. Jodie Foster is splendid for the role as "innocent" Clarice Starling.
But the movie seems more like an intelligent thriller, then a movie made to scare people. The movie also seems like an episode of something rather then a movie. Because it has no real beginning, neither no real ending. But I guess thats another catch to the intelligence factor. Great movie really. But if you're really looking for a good scary movie, look in the horror section.
The Crossing Guard (1995)
Could have used a little salt
Crossing Guard is probably a movie that could have been a classic. When we get to see the big names on film, why not use these actors more often in the movie. Some movies only benefit from the acting. This is such a movie. The whole movie seems half done. The music, the camera use, everything seems, (sorry, couldn't find another word for it:) unprofessional. So, the actors are what makes this movie good. It would for example have been a great idea to hold the good scenes a little longer. Instead of the tense cuts, especially the wierd thing at the end where Jack Nicholson cries and suddenly the camera goes up to the skies. The whole thing seems strange, and it ruins the movie a whole deal. Sean Penn, what were you thinking? Ah well.
Jack Nicholson manages to give his character a lot of color which does the movie a huge favor: Making the movie enjoyable. Also John Booth does a good job, sometimes. But he really seems more of a second hand actor to me. The movie really has some moments, which you just lean back to and go, "wow". Yes, besides being a bit bizarre. Crossing Guard is a strangely catching movie. See it despite it's flaws here and there.
Jerry Maguire (1996)
An inspiration
Jerry Maguire is probably one of those movies that aren't built up on silly clichèe's. Instead, the movie educates one on love, probably one of the things so important in life that schools too should be teaching about it. The movie holds Tom Cruise in one of his most finest performances ever. But I guess almost all his movies are good, because he seems so dedicated to the cause.
The whole movie is centered at being number 1. Based upon an sports-agent life to support the best athletes. But there is an opposite side to every coin, even a sports agents job isn't completely filled with good morals. It's when the confused sports-agent mentions the other side to the coin, he changes his life to the opposite: Shutting everybody out who support him, to those few eyes, who love him.
Great movie, bring a napkin:)
Armageddon (1998)
A meteor with a difference
There was a time, when the meteor discussion was over us. Since, Earth is threatened of being hit by a meteor, (maybe as early as 15 years from now.) there was a period with three movies being about exactly that. First off was Meteor, which I haven't seen yet (send me comments on that if you'd like), then came Deep Impact which was just to say it simple a waste of time, and last but not least Armageddon hit us with the big Brucy Bruce being right in the middle.
Here actors are just lining up. Except for Brucy, we have Liv Taylor (not really an actor, just the honor of being Mr.Eurosmith's daughter.) Steve Buscemi and of course lets not forget Billy Bob (no pun intended) Thornton. The movie also has a visit by the swede flagship Peter Stormare (dig that name.) Steve Buscemi must have been glad to act with his friend, Peter Stormare, since they were a good duo in Fargo. So, in other words, this movie has it all.
Or has it? Except for having Eurosmith making the best song for a movie ever, and I mean that. It's not much else to it. The movie is cool enough. It has the explosions, it has some America worship, fancy cars, beautiful people, uncomplicated plot, and it even has Buscemi firing off a gun, which, well, is cool to some extent. If you want to see a meteor movie, this is the best alternative. If you just want to see something with Bruce Willis in it, see Die Hard, Die hard in New York, or Pulp Fiction.
The Game (1997)
Thrilling, touching movie
The game has Micheal Douglas in his finest roles yet. Except for Falling Down, he hasn't really had any good movies lately. So, The Game really made him shine I'd say. The Game couldn't have a better actor. When you see the movie, you'll understand why. I never go into detail about plot, since thats what is great about a movie: Seeing it for yourself. But the movie is on the sad side. I simply love movies that manage to hold a dark side, without going to overdramatics or being just plain pathetic.
Scores are also important, and the sad tunes found in the movie are very fitting, and if you like the movie, you'll have the sounds of Howard Shore (the mind of the original music in the movie) in your head for days, maybe weeks. Brilliant work by Sean Penn and Micheal Douglas. Watch for some touching moments as well. Enjoy:)
Independence Day (1996)
Graphics put to good use
The movie has everything that has "U.S.A." written all over it. The graphics in the movie are put to good use, because the UFO's in the movie look awesome. As for the comedic touches of the movie, there are few parts of the movie you will actually laugh openly to. Except perhaps for the onetime laugh scene, where Will Smith welcomes an alien to earth.
The opening scene of the movie really does the job, and prepares you for a good movie experience.
I won't reveal my favorite part of the movie, which actually doesn't last very long, but it's incredibly romantic. So I guess this is a movie that holds a special place in everyone, or it doesn't hold much interest at all. But after ID4, everything that has computer graphics in it has taken a bit off. Take the new Star Wars movie for instance. So, in comparison, ID4 will always be the movie that killed off computer graphic movies, and will always be a classic in my heart.
Titanic (1997)
It's the little things
I was just wandering the city one day, seeing the city lights, so I went to see it. Titanic. The big movie, that everybody went and talked about.
I'll go straight to the point and won't go as to say anything about the plot. We've all gotten that in by force I think. What I find good about this movie are the small things. Not where everything is focused upon: Decaprio and Kate obviously. The movie has much personality, so love it or hate it; you'll find something about Titanic that feels personal. I won't let out what I think was my favorite part of the movie.
Titanic is, yes, a good movie. I would be blind if I didn't see the beauty of this movie. But, maybe Titanic is too much larger then life. When watching it, you fail to remember reality. It all seems all too Hollywood, with Decaprio's face on the dollar bill with Titanic in the background.
Titanic tells us about every living thing on the ship (or so it seems) even the rats get a little spotlight in. But the whole thing seems still to evolve just two characters. So, it seems to me that the movie gets too shallow: Sinking a ship just to get a good love story? Ah well, maybe I'm too picky? Titanic is good though. Guess where my favorite part of the movie is? You'll never guess it. I'll give you a clue. Somewhere along the sinking scene. :) Enjoy the movie.
Mean Guns (1997)
Gunpowder with a deep side
Mean Guns starts off real easy. Everything seems really simple.
Ice T, with his rap talent fits the shoe nicely, as the stylish but avengeful Vincent Moon. So the movie seems so "action" doesn't it?
Actually, this is action, with shooting, grunting, kicking, the works. But this isn't just an action movie. The movie wears a very dark robe. Its deep undertones wonderfully reflects morale questions in such a wonderful way, that you never knew an innocent cowboy action movie could get so personal. With the added touch of mambo music to all the shooting this is a movie that stands out from the other action gunblasting flicks around. Maybe it's that special something that makes the low budget movie Mean Guns so special.
Lost in Space (1998)
Hi tech Disney style movie
What ever you think about doing this evening, don't even think about renting this movie. The score, the acting, and the settings are all a disgrace to intelligence. The movie features the hard to get women, who are much easily persuaded to kissing, and we can imagine what else when the credits finally appear on screen. (Watch out for the Apollo 440 theme in the end, though, excellent stuff.)
The movie is highly 80's. Or should I say, "Disney style." Once that's been said, the movie has some good morals. So, yes, I guess a family would see some fun in it. For the little girls there is a highly adorable creature in the movie (all computer animated of course.) and for the boys there is a scene with a lot of shooting in it. Yes!
But to me, this movie was nothing but obvious. The acting is terrible, and this by no means holds any quality to the series of the 60's with the same name it so desperately wants to duplicate. Instead of making this movie, wasting millions. Why couldn't they just have sent some re-runs of the old series. I never thought Gary Oldman looked any good in a space-suit anyways.
The Prophecy II (1998)
A piece of art
This movie is very unusual like. It doesn't carry the clicheè that all sequels do. Prophecy 2 is actually better then it's first movie. Because here, Christopher Walken has a much more important role then the first. I'll admit I have a liking for the character, and in this movie, he once again shows his deep acting side to be unmatched. This movie is his best yet, aside from the videogame project Ripper. Much good acting here. This movie does have a more dark atmosphere then the first, and the movie also has some nice spicy humour on the side both of which it benifits from.
Be advised: See the first movie, or you won't understand quack. The first one is good too, but this second one is even better.
Pumpkinhead (1988)
Unsung hero
Revenge of the Demon was the European title of the movie, and this movie is really huge. Making a horror movie isn't easy. Many would think so. But a horror movie has to have some guidelines. They don't make em like they used to. Scream, and I know what you did last summer, are both clear examples of this.
Revenge of the Demon is as diabolical as it is intelligent. It presents itself harshly, with the theme on revenge getting out of hand. The movie is far up there with the greats. Such as Alien, The Fog, The hunger, among others. I would recommend this to any second generation horror buff, or youth who know that horror has to be at least five years old to be good. Maybe I'm wrong though.
Maybe somebody will find a new horror theme that fits well, and bring back the horror genre to where it used to be. But with Scream's and I know what you did last Summer's, running around, you'll fall in love quicker than getting scared.
So see The Revenge of the Demon, prepare the popcorn, snuggle in, and enjoy.
The Prophecy II (1998)
A piece of art
This movie is very unusual like. It doesn't carry the clicheè that all sequels do. Prophecy 2 is actually better then it's first movie. Because here, Christopher Walken has a much more important role then the first. I'll admit I have a liking for the character, and in this movie, he once again shows his deep acting side to be unmatched. This movie is his best yet, aside from the videogame project Ripper. Much good acting here. This movie does have a more dark atmosphere then the first, and the movie also has some nice spicy humour on the side both of which it benifits from.
Be advised: See the first movie, or you won't understand quack. The first one is good too, but this second one is even better.
Fearless (1993)
Cure for being afraid of flying
Fearless is a real emotional movie. Jeff Bridges with the very big help of Isabella Rossellini act together perfectly well. So, the acting in the movie is a big plus. The way the story unfolds without telling too much towards the very kick at the end. Added a wonderful score, Fearless is the most beautiful flycrash theme movie thus far. The movie is special to me, if you see it one time, hope you find it special too.
Event Horizon (1997)
Revolutionary sci-fi, with a bitter end.
Event horizon is one of those movies in time that changes the way you think about movies. Many movies today, aren't original at all. They don't have anything new to offer. Just the same story, with some add ons, and some back drops here and there.
With Event Horizon, you get sci-fi horror so magnificantly unique, you'll have a hard time wondering what to expect. The movie Event Horizon focuses on timetravel, a technology I doubt will exist at all in the future.
"Event Horizon" is the first spaceship that can travel through time. At the launch of the ship, something goes terribly wrong. The ship vanishes without a trace. Decades later, returning, empty, and with no crew members. A group of people with different ethnical backgrounds, and personalities search out to explore Event Horizon, and maybe discover some clues as to what happened.
Event Horizon is a must see. It is near quality of the suspence in Alien that really made the sci-fi versus horror theme. You'll also understand, that with only some movies, the end can destroy so much, even though the rest was excellent. So, if you see Event Horizon, think of an ending, and see what you didn't expect to happen. Believe me though. Event Horizon is exciting and crisp original. Enjoy.