Change Your Image
AMS-4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Feedback (2002)
A great science fiction thriller
Winner at Slamdunk festival 2002 for best editing and script, Teo Konuralp's first feature film shows a great new talent at work here. Having first heard about the film from Ain't It Cool News' highly positive review, I waited for two years to see this on DVD, and I must say that my expectations were fully met.
Presenting an engaging, unpredictable storyline, Feedback is a refreshing change from all the shallow fluff Hollywood produces. This is great sci-fi built not on special effects and explosions but an intelligent script with an interesting concept, twists and thrills and characters you care about.
Highly recommended.
Komodo (1999)
Garbage
This film was so bad, I'm still going to therapy. If you're looking for a decent plot/acting/ characters, look elsewhere. You don't care about the characters, you don't care about the effects, you don't care about anything in this movie. You just want it to end. It's that bad.
Strange World (1999)
Quality show, now airing in Finland
Strange World recently started airing in Finland, naturally we're seeing all the episodes (though I think the airing order of the episodes is messed up, that's a bit strange). It's a very good show, so I was surprised to find out how it was pulled off the air after only three episodes aired in the States. Sorry, guys. It's interesting that ABC also pulled the plug on another show I liked, "My so-called life", starring Claire Danes. That was a great, clever show, too.
Groundhog Day (1993)
A great comedy
Groundhog day is one of the greatest comedies ever. The wonderful cast obviously loves the script and gives a great perfomance. The plot may not appeal to people who hate scifi-elements. It does though keep the rest of us thrilled again and again and again and...
Army of Darkness (1992)
Great
I'm a major movie freak and AOD is my favorite movie. You can watch it over and over again without getting tired of it. Bruce Campbell is perfect as Ash, Raimi's direction is stunning and the humour gets you every time. Recommended for everyone with a good sense of humour.
The Matrix (1999)
The action/sci-fi movie of the decade
The Matrix is quite amazing. Great plot, great action, great direction, great characters - and I really liked the actors & perfomances, too. Perhaps my all time favourite. The best action/sci-fi movie of the decade (beats the crap out of Phantom Menace). I had high hopes and wasn't disappointed.
Babylon 5 (1993)
The best TV series ever
Babylon 5 really showed me what it's like to be seriously addicted to a TV show. With its planned 5 year story line, wonderful characters and the creator writing almost all of the episodes, B5 will surely be remembered as one of the greatest scifi shows ever, perhaps even the best (it should be).