Change Your Image
cricket-14
Reviews
Blue (1993)
As the title implies, during the whole film the sc...
As the title implies, during the whole film the screen is simply the color blue - with voice-overs. Exceedingly irritating and artificial idea.
Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood (1995)
Marvelous documentary with exquisitive opening theme.
This is the type of documentary I live for. The Brownlow/Gill team have produced some very intriguing documentaries on the silent film era - about which I knew very little until I saw ALL of them (and a wonderful marathon of Buster Keaton silents on American Movie Classics channel about 3 years ago.)
Encore! Bravo!
Jacqueline Susann's Valley of the Dolls (1981)
If you are desperately seeking Susann trash, see the outrageous movie version made in 1967 with Sharon Tate, Patty Duke, Susan Hayward...
This dull TV version is even worse than the theatrically released movie starring Patty Duke . . . at least that earlier version had camp appeal!
The Violent Years (1956)
A BAD movie about bad girls robbing gas stations dressed as boys and using boys' names!
With a script by the infamous Edward Wood Jr. and the sleaziest of juvenile delinquent plots - Voila! Instant camp classic!
Lady in a Cage (1964)
Olivia De Havilland, like other aging actresses in the 1960s, does her turn in a shocker of a movie.
De Havilland plays a well-to-do woman who is held captive in her own home. As the title suggests, she is trapped in a "cage" -- that is the elevator in her private house.
Delivers some real chills. Well worth a look.
The Snake Pit (1948)
Harrowing tale of a woman's nervous break down and hospitalization.
Having been institutionalized myself, I know how shocking mental hospitals can be. And this film and the performances are very true to form.
(Unfortunately most mental health care workers are not as gorgeous and sympathetic as, for example, Ingrid Bergman's character in Spellbound.)
The Ambulance (1990)
As a diabetic, I found this movie particularly unpleasant.
It deals with diabetics being entrapped by an old fashioned ambulance, amongst other monstrosities.
I wish that someone would do a good, well-acted movie with a diabetic character - every other disease (AIDS, breast cancer, syphilis, etc.) has been touched on in "disease of the week" tv movies and features, but not diabetes. (Mary Tyler Moore might be a good choice to play such a character.)
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit (1989)
Disturbing, thought-provoking story of a lesbian girl raised by religious zealots.
Well-acted, sometimes touching, sometimes shocking, story of a young English woman's coming of age and coming to terms with her lesbianism.
Her homophobic parents oppress her unmercifully, but she makes some friends who help her thru her crises to become a strong person. Definitely worth a look!
Beat Girl (1960)
Campy movie about bad girl who wants to be a stripper as her sexy step-mother was!
Fun movie proves that even British film makers could do a trashy juvenile delinquent film - with added bonus of cool, jazzy, rock'n'roll sound track.
Sixteen-year old beatnik art student rebels when her "square" middle-aged dad brings home a "French poodle" 24-year-old stepmom. She and her beatnik pals discover that her blonde bombshell step-mommy was once a Parisian stipper!
A few hysterical scenes later the girl realizes the error of her ways and returns to her architect dad and step-mother.
A must-see for any camp, bad movie film buffs!
Too Much Sun (1990)
Silly gay-themed movie with silly plot, badly executed.
Movie is about gay brother and lesbian sister and having to get married or have a baby with someone to get an inheritance.
Good cast is wasted.
Venner for altid (1986)
Funny touching film of a young gay man's coming of age.
Similar in theme to A Beautiful Thing, Wild Reeds, and Get Real in that all four of these films deal with the turmoil of a gay male teenager coming to terms with his (homo)sexuality.
This movie has a funny and campy ending.
Teenage Millionaire (1961)
Awful musical.
This is one of the worst rock'n'roll themed films I have ever seen. Badly acted, lousy script. A total dud.
Even the musical performers are not very good. Some of their scenes are shot in this weird brown-and-white or red-and-white process, while the rest of the movie is in black and white.
It has the feel of a TV pilot for a show that never made it on the air.
Mädchen in Uniform (1931)
Touching, well-acted film set in a girls' school.
Considering the year it was made, it is amazing to have been even made. The love between a female teacher and one of her female students is a controversial idea for any time period, in any language.
Definitely ranks as a classical gay/lesbian film. A must-see for anyone.
The File on Thelma Jordon (1949)
Classic Stanwyck noir, despite a cliche ending.
Barbara Stanwyck plays the character of the film's title. A woman with a sordid past comes home to her aunt. There's a murder, a robbery, but who dunnit?
Suspenseful film, despite the bad-girl-dies-at-end old hat ending that's been done ad nauseam, (e.g., Butterfield 8, Girls on Probation, etc.)
Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (1965)
So-so comedy with Vincent Price spoofing his many horror roles.
Cool opening theme song sung by - the one and only - The Supremes and credits done in claymation by Art Clokey, creator of Gumby.
Lots of Beach Party movie regulars pop up - Harvey Lembeck, Annette Funicello, etc.
NOTE: the sequel to this movie - Dr. Goldfoot and the Girl Bombs - is horrible!
Keep Your Powder Dry (1945)
A rather dated vintage World War 2 flick about women in the military.
It is meant to be a comedy, but is only mildly amusing.
It gives a glimpse of Natalie Schafer who later played Mrs Howell on Gilligan's Island - for those who interested.
Two Girls on Broadway (1940)
Mildly amusing story about two sisters breaking into show business.
It's one of those films you only watch because you either want to see anything Lana Turner - if you're a fan - or it's three am and you have no sleeping pills.
Watchable but nothing special.
Madame X (1937)
Though yet another version of the oft-told tale of Madame X, on the whole it is one of the better versions.
If you haven't seen any of the Madame X s, this one is probably the one you should see first. (The one from 1929 is probably the worst.)
It is the story of a woman who gives up her child for the sake of his reputation, and disappears from his life. Only to meet again in the end of the film.
Lana Turner did a version in 1966. And then in the 1980s a TV movie was made!
On Approval (1944)
Excellent and amusing film.
This film is about a woman and her rather jaundiced opinion of marriage.
Beatrice Lillie, in a rare film role, is a treat!
The Flame of New Orleans (1941)
Delightful romp starring the divine Dietrich!
Marlene Dietrich plays in a plot device which is not so unusual - an actress pretending to be more than one person in a film (Garbo did it in "Two Faced Woman", Katherine Hepburn in "Quality Street", etc.). But the inimitable Dietrich lends her own very special charms to the idea.
Many amusing scenes - one of my favorites is where Marlene throws her gorgeous wedding dress into a river! Zounds!
How to Be Absolutely Fabulous (1995)
Wonderfully AB FAB documentary about the hilarious Britcom.
Jennifer Saunders and Joanna Lumley give us a behind-the-scenes look at the creation of "Absolutely Fabulous" - the ultimate gay/camp/kitsch-icon show of all time!
Full of clips and quips from the show itself and asides from the likes of Elizabeth Taylor, and the Pet Shop Boys. A must-see for any AB FAB fan.
Unknown Chaplin (1983)
Delightfully inciteful and historical documentary . . .
Anyone who knows little about Chaplin or the silent movie era (including myself, being born in 1960) will find this documentary very educational.
Thank goodness someone had the foresight to interview people who knew and worked with Chaplin while they were still alive. Documentaries like this are a crucial part of film history and preservation. People who actually worked in the silent era know it better than anyone.
I highly recommend it to anyone.
Desperate Remedies (1992)
Outrageous film from New Zealand.
Movie has migrane-inducingly bright colors, and outlandish costumes - such as a hoop-skirt with nothing under it.
Gay sensibility throughout, in this somewhat peculiar, Victorianish setting.
Desert Hearts (1985)
Though a gay man, I find this film highly appealing, touching, and well-acted
with a nice sound track (I love Patsy Cline). It has a good feel for the period in which it takes places (the late Eisenhower years.)
The theme of a lesbian coming to terms with her identity, as in this movie, is still relevant today - for a lesbian or gay man. And it is great to see finally a gay-themed movie that is NOT exploitative (like all those kinky lesbian vampire flicks) and has a happy and "gay" ending!
La cage aux folles II (1980)
Not nearly as good as the original film, but far better than La Cage aux folles III.
This movie is worth a look, even though it lacks the same spark as its supremely hilarious predecessor.
(N.B., Michel Serrault who plays Albin in the La Cage movies plays the equally fey hairdresser in "The King of Hearts" starring Alan Bates)