Change Your Image
Burt-11
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wang-ui namja (2005)
Name in English
Well I had seen commentary about this one several weeks ago and got to see it last night. It was actually so good that the action alone could carry most of the story since I did not understand the dialog. Now although the name translates directly as 'The King's Man' the English title being used for it is the "King and the Clown". This is why I had such a hard time finding it on this site, so the administrators might want to add this other title. It is based on a true story. Also the historical representation (should be somewhere around the year 1506 since this is the end of King Yeonsan of the Joseon Dynasty's reign) or staging and costumes was absolutely magnificent, not to mention some very good acting.
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
Well this is the real problem with this one.
Well this movie does have some good characters but that is because of the book on which it is based. Now the real problem with it like so many other films is that it does not follow the book. Many things especially concerning what the characters do, such as Mandy do not coincide with the real story thus adding something which makes it longer. Also as one earlier comment states it is about the character of the city of Savannah, just as the book is. Also since Savannah is my hometown, I resent now following the true story of the book even more. (Such as Chablis did not testify at the trial, and the case was actually tried four different times, before Jim Williams was released from jail.) This comment is made by John in the beginning, "Down here it is like 'Gone With the Wind' on mescaline", which I highly resent, and it is not in the book either.
Not a Love Story: A Film About Pornography (1981)
I have never seen anything like it, but it was very good.
Well this was my first time seeing anything like this. And it was very good. For this film shows what the porno industry is really all about. I saw it at Old Dominion University in Norfolk, Virginia as part of a 'lecture series'. After viewing it there was a time for discussion which made it even better.
Shoah (1985)
First, I want to say that I agree with E Green's comments.
When I saw "Shoah" because it is so long we were able to watch it on two separate nights. However, I was never bored. I will say that perhaps it should be split up even more, because I did get a little tired but did my best to stay awake. Also I will never forget this one, because at the time I was living is Norfolk, Virginia and the night after the run was over Raul Hilberg, who assisted Lanzmann in the production, was speaking and answering questions about it locally. This shows great commitment to ones work and fans, and of course made it even more interesting.
Sammy Going South (1963)
After losing his parents a young boy travels alone across Africa.
This film is not so well known. But I remember seeing it during my Elementary school years and it is quite a gem.
Westward the Women (1951)
A good and very realistic story from America's history.
This film I saw many years ago just sitting up late one night. It was a good surprise. A very realistic portrayal of the travels and hardships among people, and a side that is sometimes neglected. Some parts are sad or thrilling, while others are quite joyous.