Change Your Image
ICLOSEM
Reviews
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
picks up speed
A real 'feel good' movie, just saw a sneak preview the other day. The movie starts off a little slow, but picks up pace and speed the second half, which makes a 2+ hour movie seem shorter than it is. A great piece of work, highly recommend this film for anyone that coudl use a little inspiration.
Magnolia (1999)
.00000000000000000000000001% chance of frog storm today
Probablility lesson: Can never have a probablility of 0 or 1. If something has 1.0 probablity then the event has already happened. A probability of 0 indicates that an event will NEVER happen (even with a 1000 God intervention) - this is clearly a false statement also. I believe this will help people understand the frog storm and all the other bizarre events that occur in this amazing film.
Boiler Room (2000)
very weak effort
Glengarry Glen Ross and Wall Street do NOT add up to make Boiler Room, however, the extremely weak references to these films was rather unimaginative and provided some much needed comic relief to film. The soundtrack even made this movie worse than it already was, don't get me wrong here....I don't mind rap, but an entire soundtrack of rap! - no thanks. I am sure cold call selling is very tough, and I am also sure that scams like this exist...but let's be honest with ourselves: Did you believe it?
American History X (1998)
Norton fantastic, movie alright
Don't get me wrong here, American History X is a good film thanks to the terrfic acting of Edward Norton, BUT I have seen this movie about 20 times before - the racism and hate plot has been way too many times before, this movie was no different except for the graphic violence. I was not loking for any kind of solution to the racism problem, BUT the movie left me feeling empty and asking myself: What's the point? racism and hate are bad - Duh! or was it racism and hate can be ugly - Duh!....a non-intelligent film that turned good thanks to Norton's acting ability.
Outside Providence (1999)
Good Movie
They should have re-named this movie "Non-stop weed smoking". Alec Baldwin, as usual, gives a great performance. Outside Providence, in my opinion, tried to be all things to everyone. As a result, I left this movie wanting more. Overall I liked the movie - it was funny.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Excellent Film
Kubrick disappoints in the erotic energy which he was attempting to serve his audience, but succeeds in everything else. Eyes Wide Shut plays on the insecurities of people by exposing true honest passions and desires that would otherwise be kept silent. Eyes Wide Shut pushes all the right buttons and rips off artifical faces and emotions. One of the best films I have seen this year.
The Man with Two Brains (1983)
serious laughs
The Man With Two Brains is definitely one of Martin's best films to date. This film makes you laugh from the git-go, and does not let up until the credits are rolling. Ok...ok...the film is pretty stupid, but it was meant to be that way. Ok...ok...the film had a weak plot...who cares! Martin put on a great comedy act, his best since The Jerk. I've seen this film five times and still laugh every time.
A Civil Action (1998)
Great Movie!
A Civil Action is one of the best films I have seen this year (1999). John Travolta and Robert Duvall showed us outstanding peformances; as a huge Travolta fan, Pulp Fiction and Phenomena were his number one and two performances respectively....A Civil Action takes his third spot. We see John's character go through a complete metamorphosis from heartless and cold to truly caring and sympathetic. Robert Duvall performs well as a 'old school' lawyer that only opens his mouth when necessary, he is deceiving smart and slick like lithum grease on a linoleum floor. In short, this movie gives us all something to think about...what is truly important in your life? We are able to achieve happiness through helping others.