Change Your Image
Joyously
Reviews
The Faculty (1998)
Much better than expected!
I borrowed this movie and didn't really expect much. I mean, after you've seen an endless waterfall of scream-wannabes like disturbing behavior, and urban legend, you wouldn't really expect much from this.
It turned out to be much better than I'd thought. Sure, it wasn't as good as some of the 'classics', but its humor and the cast really made up for it. Josh Hartnett especially shined as Zeke.
If you've got some spare time, and not very high expectations about teen movies, rent 'the faculty'. It may surprise you, just as it did for me.
Fools Rush In (1997)
A sweet movie
The critics have bashed this movie to a pulp; however it really isn't that bad. It's a sweet movie with a predictable ending, but the charm the leads give off simply make it irresistible. You have to really get into this movie to love it, and you have to believe in Alex and Isabel's love for one another. For once, just let yourself believe in fate, at love at first site. Because that's what Alex did. If you don't, you will just find it to be some other movie. This movie isn't bad. It's just more of a fan's movie rather than a critic's.
Three to Tango (1999)
Great diversion!
I don't know why so many people have such low opinions of this film. It was one of the more refreshing romantic comedies I've seen lately, even though it has the usual quite predictable plot, just with a few new twists. The movie made me laugh more than a few times, and the actors all did well. Matthew Perry and Neve Campbell had great chemistry, and did their scenes well, and Oliver Platt was hilarious. The direction was great, I loved the starting credits. This isn't a movie you should miss, even though the critics are bashing it. Sure, there are some moments in the script where it doesn't quite work as well as one would like, but the other things make up for its little flaws.
I thought Three to Tango was a great film, and I'm going to see it again. And I'll probably buy it when it comes out on video.
Dream for an Insomniac (1996)
Don't waste your time.
I'm a sucker for romantic comedies so I thought that this movie would really say something to me. I ended up being incredibly bored. Frankie's character is unnervingly annoying, pining forever for David. It's so unlikely that David would like her, and the two leads had absolutely zero chemistry between them. They looked like and were a bad couple. Jennifer Aniston adds a few comic scenes with her weird accents, and is a help, but cannot save the movie from failure. This is the sort of movie that you can leave for twenty minutes, and you'll miss nothing but endless quotes from famous people. The only interesting thing about it is the color change, which is nicely metaphorical, unfortunately, it probably doesn't work as well as the writer hoped it would. Awful, completely awful!!
Friends (1994)
Slick and fun!
'Friends' has always been, and most likely always will be, my favorite show of all time. It's one of the very few shows that has been consistently funny all over the years.
What I also love about this show is its ability to portray hilarity one minute, and then the next, complicated emotional issues right to-the-point. With excellent scripts, and fine, precise acting, 'Friends' is about as good as it gets.
I, personally, hope the show will last for years from now...but all good things do eventually come to an end. But, I know I'll never forget the laughter, tears, and fun I shared with Phoebe, Chandler, Monica, Joey, Rachel, and Ross.
Dawson's Creek (1998)
"Typical"???
'Dawson's Creek' is said to relate directly to teenage life, but I think not. Although I personally like the show, I believe a lot of the aspects aren't very alike to reality. How many parents really do let children stay out for the whole night without consulting them? When does a test get cancelled just because the teacher is absent? Although it's got many great actors, this show is sometimes brought down by some of the unrealistic storylines.
Party of Five (1994)
compelling, realistic drama
Party of Five is a drama which really gets to you. Tear-jerking and realistic, it's an overall widespread and good drama. My only criticism is that why do so many bad things happen to the Salingers? Sometimes it does make you wonder. But despite that setback, Party of Five is a great show with an even better cast.