Change Your Image
peter s-2
Reviews
Holy Hell (2016)
Very interesting film
I saw this film at Sundance and was impressed with the story and the large amount of footage. The film maker was a member of the cult and was responsible for filming within the cult so the quality of the footage is impressive.
I really enjoyed the film, and recommend it highly. The film does a good job of showing how intelligent people are not at all immune from being taken in by cults, and what they get out of membership.
The extremely negative reviews here from new accounts just adds a nice angle to the film. The cult leader portrayed in the film is still in operation. Fascinating world few of us get a close look at.
Home Fries (1998)
Not for vanilla filmgoers
The reason this film is rated so poorly is that it had the most misleading preview ever. It was marketed as a feel-good low-IQ no-surprise white-bread movie that Ronald Reagan would have applauded. Instead it was a dark and original exercise that is well worth seeing. It has an audience, but they didn't go. (I only saw it because one of my filmy friends bugged me until I agreed to give it a chance.) The people that did go based on the preview were ironically exactly the wrong audience.
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974)
A must see for the serious filmgoer
This is the only film Pekinpah released without studio interference. It is a singular film by a director with a clear inner vision. My favorite Pekinpah with the possible exception of the director's cut of THE WILD BUNCH.
Queimada (1969)
A deep and wonderful film
I hesitate to use the word "deep" for a movie, but after seeing this one about ten times I think it fits. I think this is Brando's best film (although perhaps only an ordinary performance for him, which is good). The movie works at two levels: as an historical epic which puts a large struggle in a larger historical context; and as a study of how a jaded intelligent man in a screwed-up world acts. I can't say more on the latter theme for fear of spoilers. A weird, wonderful masterpiece.
Marusa no onna 2 (1988)
A Serious(ly good) Itami film
This is my favorite of Itami's films. Some of his fans may not like it because it has much less humor than his more well-known works. It has a remarkable soundtrack, and a completely different tone than A TAXING WOMAN. It has an intricate and unconventional screenplay, and has the great technical qualities you expect from Itami.
Runaway Train (1985)
A True Gem
This is one of those rare movies that puts a true artistic effort into a "genre" picture. Voight gives one of the best performances ever, and the filming and music are incredible. Add that to a killer screenplay by Kurasawa, and you have as close to a perfect movie as I've seen.
Chato's Land (1972)
Underrated 70s classic
This movie is more interesting than it's given credit for. The posse has an interesting mix of characters, and careful attention to their motives is well worth it. This movie has more to say than most "serious" movies.