Reviews
End of Days (1999)
Should have been called Please End The Cliches.
Here's 112 minutes you'll never get back. It's too late for me, but save yourself.
This movie was so bad, and so cliche ....
Ex-cop who lost his faith when his wife and daughter were killed as a result of a case he was working on. You know the plot. An assortment of lines the caliber of "There are things going on here that are beyond your comprehension." "We're the good guys." "I want to know what's going on here, and I want to know right now." And of course ...
"God is the greatest under achiever of all time, He just has a good publicist."
The only moderately redeeming quality about this movie was Gabriel Byrne as Satan.
Jack Frost (1998)
What was the point?
I love Michael Keaton, and I thought the woman who played opposite of him was great. In fact, all the casting was good. I loved the setting ... But, why make a movie like that? I cried through 75% of the movie, and not a good cry either. It was sad and pointless. Not even kind of entertaining, and a stupid premise for a movie.
Don't we have enough parents who abandon their children in real life? I have news for people, if you suck as a parent, you don't get to come back as a snowman and make it all better.
Sliding Doors (1998)
It just goes to show you, destiny is destiny.
I found it so interesting that the movie left you with a sense, of .... Hey, whatever will be will be, and you may try to alter the course of your life, but destiny is in control.