Change Your Image
ehamartens
Reviews
Silver Bird and Rainbow Fish (2022)
better suitable to be shown in an art exhibition then as a movie
I always try to find something positive while watching a movie, unfortunately for this movie I had a very strong feeling it should be better to walk out of the screening, this pop art animation style movie was shown in a sneak preview screening. The movie style with all sorts of green artsy effects was annoyingly distracting from the story of the Chinese family experiencing the Chinese Cultural Revolution. If you would like to see a movie about the Chinese Cultural Revolution I would suggest to see One Second (2020). This movie Ningdu would have better been shown in an art exhibition, it should never have gotten a movie release in my humble opinion.
L'ennemi (2020)
Great Acting and engaging story line
Although this movie was not yet released in the Netherlands and Belgium for general release ( it will be in 2022 ) I saw this movie on a French Movie Festival Tapis Rouge 2021 and was impressed by the intense portrayal of the characters by the actors and overall the artistic stylised depiction of the story. The movie location Thermae Palace Hotel Ostend ( Belgium ) was also used in Daughters of Darkness (1971), another famous Belgian movie with an international cult following, which I also happened to see in a 4K restoration in the movie theater this year ( 2021 ). I would recommend this movie to anyone interested in a suspenseful story ( based on a true story ) and some beautiful movie shots. Especially I liked the beach scenes and the wide night shot of the Thermae Palace Hotel Ostend.
Pari (2020)
intriguing dark story / unconventional situations / unlike other Iranian Cinema
Intriguing story which kept me guessing until the end. Liked the dark atmosphere. The unconventional scenes: the lesbian friend, the mother taking off her head scarf / breast feeding I have not seen before in other Iranian movies. It made me think about the more conventional Iranian movies of Kiarostami, Farhadi as opposed to the more political films of Makhmalbaf, Panahi. Saw this movie online on Vitamine Cineville ( Dutch Arthouse Website ) as it had it premiere online a couple of weeks after Burnt Orange Heresey. Although I could have expected this from an arthouse movie the unresolved ending about what happened to their son kind of surprised me.
The Safe House (2002)
Superb suspenseful thriller
Excellent performances and well-chosen locations build up the tension throughout this film. I particularly liked the eerie dark side of the character Finn. It's a pity the actress who plays Finn is not mentioned as a cast menber on the IMDB website.
I like thrillers by authors like Tim Krabbe, Elizabeth George and Stephen King. The thriller which was shown the next day on BBC "What they did that night" was also a class apart: very tense, nice locations: comparable to "The Safe House".
Cutting Moments (1996)
Terrifying experience requires strong stomach
I have seen the short film "Cutting Moments" on the Brussels 1997 International Festival of Fantastic Film. The film has some visual content you will remember for the rest of your life.
I was surprised that such a film was shown during a free afternoon screening open to everyone.
I would not recommend this film to sensitive people or children who can experience a very emotional reaction watching this film. Required are strong nerves and a strong stomach.
In summary I think this film could represent a once-in-a-lifetime viewing experience.