Change Your Image
rsb-2
Reviews
Mame (1974)
Abysmal!
I love Lucy, but this movie is so wretchedly bad that I was squirming in embarrassment for all concerned within the first ten minutes . . . and it just got worse from there. Lucille Ball's "singing" is downright painful and the attempts to make her appear more youthful through the use of soft focus had me reaching for my reading glasses. It's bombs like this that give bombs a bad name.
A Little Night Music (1977)
Mess-two-three, bad-two-three
What a misguided translation of what was on stage an absolute jewel. Watching this mess, one wonders what anyone ever saw in the orginal stage production. Utterly charmless, even if it is all in three/four time.
Hook (1991)
What an over-stuffed holiday turkey!
A great concept totally ruined. All the enchantment of a load of cement. Overly long by half, over-produced within an inch of its life, ego top heavy, and all around disappointment from a director and cast who should have known better, done better. Neverland in shades of brown, red and black? Juvenile punk rockers for the Lost Boys? What were they thinking
Armageddon (1998)
Absolute dreck! Oh, no hesitation here: Easily the worst movie of 1998.
What a colossal waste of time, money and celluloid. I wasn't expecting "The Seventh Seal," but this movie gives bad movies a bad name. Overlong, mindless and mind-numbing; a criminal sensory overload that is completely senseless. (And why is it in these asteroid movies, they always destroy New York?) What, is it some sort of population density thing? And speaking of cliches, isn't it great how the hero disables the big bomb by almost cutting the red wire but at the last possible second switching and cutting the blue wire which, of course, is the right one to cut? Talk about original.