Change Your Image
Tyrell23
Reviews
Vortex (2001)
Promising
Vortex is about the ultimate prison in a time where crime has taken over and the government is forced to use drastic measures. When Vincent shoots a thief in self defense, he is sent to the Vortex after an seemingly unfair trial. Once inside, he learns the principle of the Vortex: Each week, he has to repeart his crime - in his case murder - to stay alive. Otherwise he himself will become a target.
Michael Pohl's movie is quite promising. He may himself be a potential Vortex inhabitant as he steals from SciFi movie history in each scene, but manages to make it his own work.
The story focusses on Vincent's dilemma of having to repeat a murder in self defense, now minus the self defense part. The moralities of this situation are in fact a part of the surprise ending, which isn't really a surprise as there are many hints throughout the movie as to what the Vortex is really about.
The acting is okay, nothing special here. Hardy Krüger Jr. tries his best to add some depth to his character, but as in most of his other roles it is appearant that his abilities are limited. On the other hand, Vortex grants us a final look at the talents of the late Harald Leipnitz, who often didn't have the chance to shine as brightly as in this movie.
If you're a Blade Runner fan, or a fan of dark SciFi in general, you should give Vortex a try. It's far from perfect, but it's basic idea is strong enough to entertain. In fact, Vortex might act as a blueprint for an American remake, as the story could be quite intruiging if done properly and a surefire hit if a couple of big names are added to the project.
The Million Dollar Hotel (2000)
The Wim Wenders movie you can like
On the surface, The Million Dollar Hotel is about a mysterious suicide. But while Mel Gibson investigates as Special Agent Skinner the story shifts from whodunnit to character study. The Million Dollar Hotel is populated by people who are not quite normal but not completely crazy either. People living in their own world(s). What this movie accomplishes is to take you right into this world. There are no maps or guidelines, you're on your own, and you have to decide how far you want to go. You could find this movie boring, a complete waste even, but you could also fall in love with the characters. Just give it a try.
The Mummy (1999)
Big, big fun!
When I read all the reviews for The Mummy, it seemed like this movie would be a poor man's Indiana Jones. And in a way, it is, but on the other hand, this movie will be one of my favorites in 1999 (I'm writing this on 20th December, so I can be pretty sure about that ;-). It's big, it's funny, it has perfect timing, great one-liners, lovable characters and lots of action. Add to this a wonderful score by Jerry Goldsmith, and the movie becomes irresistible.
Bowfinger (1999)
Ed Wood Revisited
Don't get me wrong, this movie really is funny and worth seeing. But why do Ed Wood all over again? There are so many similarities you could call this flick a remake. The basic premise is that the star doesn't know he's starring. Anyone who remembers the shots taken in front of Bela Lugosi's house which were incorporated into Plan 9 From Outer Space knows how to do this already. Where Ed Wood used a Bela Lugosi "double", Bowfinger uses the star's brother. The end of Ed Wood is repeated here as well (although the movie moves on, and Fake Purse Ninjas is simply hilarious). The list goes on, but you get the picture: Bowfinger's very well done, but hardly original.