Change Your Image
kwanpang
Reviews
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Dull
My friends recommended this movie. But after this movie, I don't know what to say to him...
I never read the manga, but from the movie, what all i can tell is the Director/Author/Screenwriter of either the movie or the comic book is just a teenager who is trying to be smart(and failed). Almost every single scene of the movie has very obvious logical flaws. And if it's just a normal Hollywood flick, it would be OK, but the point of this movie was selling its "logic" and "intelligence"...
The CGI of the death of god was bad. The acting was even worse, none of the main actors knows how to act, or I couldn't tell because there's nothing to act, at least not on the screenplay. There's no character development, and the reactions of characters when they encounter major emotional events are either unbelievable or just so dull...
The story could be interesting, but the teenager author is not interested in carrying on the philosophical/moral questions, the whole story became a competition of two dumb kids...
Lost in Translation (2003)
Lost in the journey of life, they found each other.
I usually don't comment on good movies, but this one gives me the idea and let me try.
While two people feel lost in both locations and the communications with other people, they found some common things between each other. The interesting part of this movie is, it gave me many hint of the possibility of "sex", but the possibility never comes to reality. From the first scene Charlotte's butt to the Big Bed (the director made everything very nice and reasonable, so it was never too much), but along with the story's telling, then you feel it's not gonna happen, there is no passion of that kind of feeling. From Charlotte's "what's the purpose of life" and Bob's "I want to become more healthy", and more, you will see they found they built some unusual connection between each others while they facing all kind of confusions.
At the end, they are facing to choose lost again or hold it...
10/10
Dai zek lo (2003)
Worst movie this year!
3 types of people in this world: 1st, try to explain this world, and got the good/right/bad/wrong answer. 2nd, not trying to explain this world, just live in it. The first type, we call them intellectuals, they use their intelligence and logic to explain this world, maybe they got a totally wrong answer, but at least they used the right way(reason) to explain it. The second type of people are common humans, are most of us, maybe they know their abilities, so they don't try to, or they just don't eager to explain it. AND... there is the third type of people, who have no much wisdom, but still wanna show their "wisdom" to others, try to explain the world with their stupid way... These kind of people made this movie: Running On Karma
I thought this is a Kung fu/Comedy. I was totally wrong, it's nothing, it gots no laughing( or got some cheap ones), no real actions, fake romance, and a lot of disgusting scenes(with only commercial purpose)... And, all of these are ok, i've seen too many movie got these elements, and i still enjoyed them. (I never expect too much on movies, any kind of cheap movies, if it has any kind of spark, i will still watch it to the end). But, Running on Karma, it got more than these...
The movie tried to tell you a truth about the world... a Buddhism concept: Karma. I really love to listen to a philosopher talking about it, but I really really hate to hear it from a crazy writer/director who knows nothing or little about it then filmed a movie tell their nonsense "idea" and "truth"... Please, show some respect to human intelligence, not only others, your own too!
Sorry, maybe i used too much bad words, but i think any modern educated human will feel what i felt when they watched this movie. Sick, disordered, stupid...
Worst movie this year.
1/10...
Ying xiong (2002)
Great! Best action movie ever!
Excellent! especially in sound and action scenes, with every strong impact. The story and the plot is great too, meaningful and twisted, far better than Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. And, the idea is based on the base of Chinese philosophy confucianism, talking about the way how to be the greatest man.
Masterpiece!
Avalon (2001)
The worst movie i ever seen
This is the worst movie i ever seen in past 5 years. But i think you should see it, to see what's the worst thing THIS director can make. He used the best visual tech to tell a story with no plot and something foolish. He repeated many scence again and again, just trying to contrast the "real" and the "fake". And made a end which confused himself and made him thought it would be "cool". Those "cool" shoot can be seen anywhere in this movie, which have no meaning, just "cool". I don't think the director understand "online game", "RPG", "surreal", or anything should be relate to this movie. He can be a artist, but absolutly not a movie director or anyone who can tell a story or tell anything meaningful.
Sorry about my poor english. if you wanna see a good japanese movie, go to see "Mononoke Hime" or "Evangelion". If you wanna try a worst one, see this :)