The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (TV Series)
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (2008)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Anthony Minghella |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Richard Curtis | ... | (teleplay) & |
Anthony Minghella | ... | (teleplay) |
Alexander McCall Smith | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Steve E. Andrews | ... | associate producer |
Tim Bricknell | ... | producer (as Timothy Bricknell) |
Richard Curtis | ... | executive producer |
Vlokkie Gordon | ... | line producer |
Anthony Minghella | ... | producer |
Amy J. Moore | ... | producer |
Tina Oswald | ... | line producer |
Sydney Pollack | ... | executive producer |
Bob Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
Harvey Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
David Wicht | ... | producer: Film Afrika |
Music by
Gabriel Yared |
Cinematography by
Seamus McGarvey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Lisa Gunning |
Casting By
Michelle Guish | ||
Richard Hicks | ||
Moonyeenn Lee | ||
David Rubin |
Production Design by
Johnny Breedt |
Art Direction by
Vivienne Gray |
Set Decoration by
Melinda Launspach |
Costume Design by
Jo Katsaras |
Makeup Department
Benson David | ... | hair assistant |
Kerry Skelton | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Simone Stubbs | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Megan Tanner | ... | key hair stylist (as Meg Tanner) / key makeup artist (as Meg Tanner) |
Production Management
Clare Maclean | ... | post-production supervisor |
Jeff Maynard | ... | executive in charge of post-production |
Tina Oswald | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steve E. Andrews | ... | first assistant director |
Annalise Bosch | ... | second assistant director (as Annelize Bosch) |
Zolani Phakade | ... | third assistant director |
David Tumahole | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Vernon Breedt | ... | construction supervisor |
Clive Derrocks | ... | construction foreman |
Lucille Doman | ... | graphic designer |
Cuan Eveleigh | ... | stand-by props |
Ivan Fraser | ... | set dresser/buyer |
Clint Gordon | ... | greens foreman |
Mitch Gordon | ... | greens foreman |
Marit Jansen | ... | graphic designer |
Maria Labuschagne | ... | on set standby set dec / set dresser/standby (as Maria Siebert) |
Nick Lauer | ... | construction manager |
Katrina Mackay | ... | stand-by art director (as Katrina Dunn) |
Fish Madiabaso | ... | art department runner |
Thabiso Maretlwaneng | ... | props assistant |
Arlo Markantonatos | ... | assistant property master / props buyer |
George Ndlovu | ... | set dressing leadman |
David Ngwenya | ... | assistant set dressing buyer |
Andrew Orlando | ... | props master |
Michael Rossouw | ... | set dressing assistant |
Mustikim Salie | ... | construction foreman |
Surisa Surisa | ... | set dresser |
Allison Tucker | ... | art department coordinator |
Cecelia van Straaten | ... | assistant art director (as Cecelia Van Straaten) |
David Wynne-Roberts | ... | scenic painter |
Rae Wynne-Roberts | ... | key scenic |
Sound Department
Martin Cantwell | ... | sound designer |
Simon Chase | ... | adr editor |
Alex Joseph | ... | foley editor |
Eddy Joseph | ... | supervising sound editor |
Nico Louw | ... | production sound mixer |
Dikgang Ngcobo | ... | second boom operator |
Jacques Pienaar | ... | boom operator |
Colin Ritchie | ... | dialogue editor |
Bertrand Roets | ... | boom swinger |
Carol Thomas | ... | head of operations (as Carol Jones) |
Ceri Thomas | ... | assistant sound editor |
Simon Jones | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Scott Millan | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Mike Prestwood Smith | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Rachael Tate | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Clinton Smith | ... | special body effects designer and creator |
Willie Botha | ... | puppet fabrication (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Zachary Bloom | ... | hd scanning and recording: Framestore / scanning and recording: Framestore |
Simone Bonanni | ... | digital compositor |
Clare Brody | ... | data operator - framestore |
Paul Burke | ... | scanning and recording: Framestore |
Andy Burrow | ... | scanning & recording manager |
Dennis Dallen | ... | lead compositor |
Primo De Santis | ... | digital effects artist |
Adam Glasman | ... | colourist |
Yan Jennings | ... | film mastering engineer |
James Long | ... | data operator: Framestore CFC |
Kevin Lowery | ... | film mastering engineer |
Laura Lunt | ... | production assistant: framestore |
Veronica Marcano | ... | scanning & recording operator: Framestore |
Petr Masek | ... | digital compositor |
Tomas Munzar | ... | lead compositor |
Andrea Pirisi | ... | digital intermediate conform editor |
Lee Rankin | ... | scanning and recording: Framestore |
James Reed | ... | scanning and recording |
Gavin Round | ... | DI producer: Framestore-CFC |
Jimmy Saul | ... | scanning and recording operator |
Mirek Suchomel | ... | visual effects compositor |
Jakub Szilvasi | ... | digital compositor |
Massimo Cipollina | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Richard Edwards | ... | data operator: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Mai Gray | ... | retouch and restoration: Framestore-CFC (uncredited) |
James Long | ... | digital intermediate data operator (uncredited) |
Adam Parker | ... | retouch and restoration: Framestore (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Keith Bernstein | ... | still photographer |
Giulio Biccari | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit |
Dylan Bland | ... | grip |
Carlos De Carvalho | ... | focus puller: "a" camera |
Sarel Eloff | ... | focus puller: "b" camera |
Allan Gray | ... | grip |
Andrew Green | ... | rigger |
Bernin Isaac | ... | loader: "a" camera |
Keith Johnston | ... | grip (as Rocky Johnson) |
Xito Kuazangogo | ... | video tape operator |
Andrew Maccallum | ... | best boy electric |
Jade Maxwell Newton | ... | loader: "b" camera |
Wellington Mchunu | ... | sparks |
Moabi Mogorosi | ... | crew: BPK |
Meshack Molopa | ... | sparks (as Meshack Molope) |
Julious Mudeh | ... | darkroom loader |
Zak O'Leary | ... | dolly grip |
Nick Rankin | ... | gaffer |
J.P. Ridgway | ... | key grip (as J.P. Ridgeway) |
Dan Sigobongo | ... | grip |
Jaco van Niekerk | ... | key rigger (as Jaco Van Niekerk) |
Hermie Venter | ... | rigger |
Damien Walsh | ... | focus puller: "b" camera |
Moegamad Yezeed Williams | ... | generator operator |
Adi Visser | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Gayle Keller | ... | casting consultant |
Belinda Kruger | ... | casting associate |
Pauline Mana Letsatle | ... | casting assistant |
Mickie Paskal | ... | casting consultant (as Mickie Pascal) |
Pascar Proctor | ... | extras casting / local casting |
Jennifer Rudnicke | ... | casting consultant |
Andrew Shand | ... | extras casting |
Kelly Sorinyane | ... | casting assistant |
Eddie Dunlop | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kgomotso Dipholo | ... | costume stand-by |
Glynnis Harris | ... | wardrobe buyer |
Donna Kisogloo | ... | key costume stand-by |
Mpho Kuaho | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Jabulile Maselani | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Jabulile {Baby} Maselani) |
Zureta Schulz | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Chantelle Van Der Merwe | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Donna Kisogloo | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Kerri Aungle | ... | film data manager |
Layla Blackman | ... | post-production coordinator (as Layla Evans) |
Donovan Bush | ... | telecine transfers (2008) |
Maria Chamberlain | ... | colorist: dailies |
J.D. Funari | ... | trailer editor |
Serkan Nihat | ... | assistant editor |
David Preece | ... | on-line editor |
Katie Weiland | ... | second editor |
Chris Andrews | ... | negative cutter (uncredited) |
Louise Mycielski | ... | post-production coordinator: South Africa (uncredited) |
Kelly Smith | ... | negative cutter (uncredited) |
Sabine Smith | ... | negative cutter (uncredited) |
Location Management
Deon Du Preez | ... | location manager |
Onkemetse Ramatu | ... | location assistant |
John Rogers | ... | assistant location manager |
Johan Van der Walt | ... | location manager / location scout |
Music Department
Guy Barker | ... | composer: additional music |
Gaolape A. Basuhi | ... | traditional song & dance consultant |
Peter Cobbin | ... | music recorded and mixed by |
Mike Gillespie | ... | music supervisor |
Allan Jenkins | ... | music editor |
Lewis Jones | ... | assistant music engineer |
Solomon B. Monyame | ... | music supervisor |
Lewis Morison | ... | assistant to composer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Dianne Dreyer | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Colin Breedt | ... | picture vehicle coordinator |
Russell Delport | ... | transportation co-captain (as Russel Delport) |
Laurie Dunn | ... | unit and transport manager |
Tarryn Greybè | ... | unit and transport coordinator (as Tarryn Greybe-Dunn) |
Mark Hardy | ... | transportation captain |
Kenny Tshenyego | ... | picture vehicle assistant coordinator |
Additional Crew
Linda Abbott | ... | post-production accountant |
Riaz Arbi | ... | assistant: Mr Minghella & Mr Bricknell, Botswana |
Thuli Baloyi | ... | production assistant |
Alexis Bell | ... | assistant: Miss Scott |
Charmaine Bell | ... | travel coordinator |
Bakang Buloi | ... | cultural advisor |
Militza Bunce | ... | production coordinator |
Punie Casalis | ... | production assistant |
Karen Cattini | ... | assistant: Mr Minghella |
Jane Corden | ... | financial controller |
Clinton du Preez | ... | unit basecamp captain (as Clinton Du Preez) |
Jan Hogevold | ... | production executive: Framestore CFC |
Gareth Hughes | ... | assistant to line producer |
Simphiwe Jodwana | ... | unit on-set assistant |
Kgomotso Keloneilwe | ... | set runner |
Jaco Le Roux | ... | payroll administrator |
Mmaphala Letsatle | ... | stand-in |
Mark J. Levenstein | ... | production executive |
Alex Maclean | ... | titles designer |
Desma Majola | ... | stand-in |
Lynne Matthysen | ... | caterer (as Lynn Matthysen) |
Patricia Mokhutshwane | ... | accounting assistant |
Ndipo Mokoka | ... | coordinator: Botswana |
Leano Monagen | ... | production assistant |
Diana Nkata | ... | assistant production coordinator: JHB |
Delizwe Nxumalo | ... | petty cash administrator |
Chantal Oliver | ... | producer assistant: Vlokkie Gordon |
Bernice Purdam | ... | assistant travel coordinator |
Fiona Ramsay | ... | dialogue coach |
Donovan Roberts-Baxter | ... | production coordinator: JHB (as Donovan Robert Baxter) |
Joy Sapieka | ... | unit publicist |
Tumi Sejoe | ... | set runner |
Molebedi Sorinyane | ... | production secretary |
Peter Spyropoulos | ... | safety officer (as Peter Spiropoulos) |
Olly Steele | ... | armorer |
Michelle ten Haaf | ... | production accountant (as Michelle Ten Haaf) |
Kgomotso Delia Tshwenyego | ... | dialogue coach: Botswana (as Kgomotso D. Tshwenyego) |
Lulu Zezza | ... | executive in charge of physical production |
Lunghi Zondi | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Tim Clawson | ... | executive vice president of physical and post production: The Weinstein Company (uncredited) |
Justine Raczkiewicz | ... | assistant: production executive (uncredited) |
Thanks
Anthony Minghella | ... | in memory of |