- Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 56 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Pat Healy | ... |
Sir Edmund William Godfrey / Young Pharmacy Kid
|
|
Genevieve Zweig | ... |
Mrs. Godfrey
|
|
Mark Flanagan | ... |
Joseph Green
(as Mark Flannagan)
|
|
Neil Flynn | ... |
Stanley Berry
|
|
Rod McLachlan | ... |
Daniel Hill
|
|
Allan Graf | ... |
Firefighter
|
|
Patton Oswalt | ... |
Delmer Darion
|
|
Raymond 'Big Guy' Gonzales | ... |
Reno Security Guard
|
|
Brad Hunt | ... |
Craig Hansen
|
|
Jim Meskimen | ... |
Forensic Scientist
|
|
Chris O'Hara | ... |
Sydney Barringer
|
|
Clement Blake | ... |
Arthur Barringer
|
|
Frank Elmore | ... |
1958 Detective
|
|
John Kraft Seitz | ... |
1958 Policeman
|
|
Cory Buck | ... |
Young Boy
|
|
Tom Cruise | ... |
Frank T.J. Mackey
|
|
Tim Soronen | ... |
Infomercial Guy
(as Tim 'Stuffy' Sorenen)
|
|
Jim Ortlieb | ... |
Middle Aged Guy
|
|
Melora Walters | ... |
Claudia Wilson Gator
|
|
Philip Baker Hall | ... |
Jimmy Gator
|
|
Thomas Jane | ... |
Young Jimmy Gator
|
|
Holly Houston | ... |
Jimmy's Showgirl
|
|
Melinda Dillon | ... |
Rose Gator
|
|
Jeremy Blackman | ... |
Stanley Spector
|
|
Michael Bowen | ... |
Rick Spector
|
|
Benjamin Niedens | ... |
Little Donnie Smith
|
|
William H. Macy | ... |
Quiz Kid Donnie Smith
|
|
Veronica Hart | ... |
Dentist Nurse #1
|
|
Missy Spell Tanner | ... |
Dentist Nurse #2
(as Melissa Spell)
|
|
James Kiriyama-Lem | ... |
Dr. Lee
|
|
Jason 'Jake' Cross | ... |
Pedestrian #1
(as Jake Cross)
|
|
Charlie Scott | ... |
Pedestrian #2
|
|
Philip Seymour Hoffman | ... |
Phil Parma
|
|
Jason Robards | ... |
Earl Partridge
|
|
Juan Medrano | ... |
Nurse Juan
|
|
Julianne Moore | ... |
Linda Partridge
|
|
John C. Reilly | ... |
Officer Jim Kurring
|
|
John Pritchett | ... |
Police Captain
|
|
Cleo King | ... |
Marcie
|
|
Don McManus | ... |
Dr. Landon
|
|
Michael Shamus Wiles | ... |
Captain Muffy
|
|
April Grace | ... |
Gwenovier
|
|
Jason Andrews | ... |
Doc
|
|
John S. Davies | ... |
Cameraman
|
|
Kevin Breznahan | ... |
Geoff / Seminar Guy
|
|
Miguel Pérez | ... |
Avi Solomon
(as Miguel Perez)
|
|
Alfred Molina | ... |
Solomon Solomon
|
|
David Masuda | ... |
Coroner Man
|
|
Neil Pepe | ... |
Officer #1
|
|
Lionel Mark Smith | ... |
Detective
|
|
Annette Helde | ... |
Coroner Woman
|
|
Emmanuel Johnson | ... |
Dixon
(as Emmanuel L. Johnson)
|
|
Lynne Lerner | ... |
Librarian
|
|
Felicity Huffman | ... |
Cynthia
|
|
Scott Burkett | ... |
WDKK Page #1
|
|
Bob Brewer | ... |
Richard's Dad
|
|
Julie Brewer | ... |
Richard's Mom
|
|
Nancy Marston | ... |
Julia's Mom
|
|
Maurey Marston | ... |
Julia's Dad
|
|
Jamala Gaither | ... |
WDKK P.A.
|
|
Danny Wells | ... |
Dick Jennings
|
|
Amy Brown | ... |
WDKK Page #2
|
|
Eileen Ryan | ... |
Mary
|
|
Meagen Fay | ... |
Dr. Diane
(as Meagan Fay)
|
|
Patricia Forte | ... |
Mim
|
|
Luis Guzmán | ... |
Luis
(as Luis Guzman)
|
|
Patrick Warren | ... |
Todd Geronimo
|
|
Orlando Jones | ... |
Worm
|
|
Virginia Pereira | ... |
Pink Dot Girl (voice)
|
|
Craig Kvinsland | ... |
Brad the Bartender
|
|
Patricia Scanlon | ... |
Cocktail Waitress
|
|
Henry Gibson | ... |
Thurston Howell
|
|
Natalie Marston | ... |
Julia
|
|
Bobby Brewer | ... |
Richard
|
|
Clark Gregg | ... |
WDKK Floor Director
|
|
Ricky Jay | ... |
Burt Ramsey / Narrator
|
|
Art Frankel | ... |
Old Pharmacist
|
|
Matt Gerald | ... |
Officer #2
|
|
Guillermo Melgarejo | ... |
Pink Dot Guy
|
|
Paul F. Tompkins | ... |
Chad / Seduce / Destroy (voice)
|
|
Mary Lynn Rajskub | ... |
Janet (voice)
|
|
Jim Beaver | ... |
Smiling Peanut Patron #1
|
|
Ezra Buzzington | ... |
Smiling Peanut Patron #2
|
|
Denise Woolfork | ... |
Smiling Peanut Patron #3
|
|
Michael Murphy | ... |
Alan Kligman Esq.
|
|
New World Harmonica Trio | ... |
Harmonica Players
|
|
Robert Downey Sr. | ... |
WDKK Show Director
(as Bob Downey Sr. 'a Prince')
|
|
William Mapother | ... |
WDKK Show Director's Assistant
|
|
Larry Ballard | ... |
WDKK Medic
|
|
Brett Higgins | ... |
Mackey Disciple Twin #1
|
|
Brian Higgins | ... |
Mackey Disciple Twin #2
|
|
Michael Lee Phillips Jr. | ... |
Mackey Disciple in Middle
(as Michael 'Jocco' Phillips)
|
|
Lillian Adams | ... |
Donnie's Old Neighbor
|
|
Steven Bush | ... |
Paramedic #1
|
|
Mike Massa | ... |
Paramedic #2
|
|
Dale Gibson | ... |
Paramedic #3
|
|
Scott Alan Smith | ... |
E.R. Doctor
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Paul Thomas Anderson | ... |
Man Confiscating Sign (uncredited)
|
|
Bruno Angelico | ... |
Fireman #2 (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Bella | ... |
Detective #2 (uncredited)
|
|
Greg Bronson | ... |
Waiter (uncredited)
|
|
Douglas Busby | ... |
Featured SAG Role (uncredited)
|
|
Marc Davies | ... |
Seminar Attendee #1 (uncredited)
|
|
Christina Eliason | ... |
Hot Date (uncredited)
|
|
Bruce Gregory | ... |
Randy (uncredited)
|
|
Thomas Griffin | ... |
Forensic Scientist (uncredited)
|
|
Phil Hawn | ... |
Bob (uncredited)
|
|
Ted Hollis | ... |
Forensic Scientist (uncredited)
|
|
Spencer Kayden | ... |
Seminar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Brian Kehew | ... |
Seminar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Laren | ... |
Officer Tom 1958 (uncredited)
|
|
Aimee Mann | ... |
Hot Date Infomercial (uncredited)
|
|
Miriam Margolyes | ... |
Faye Barringer (uncredited)
|
|
Paul McMichael | ... |
Seminar Attendee (uncredited)
|
|
Arnold Montey | ... |
Arresting Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Tom Ohmer | ... |
Detective (uncredited)
|
|
Lynne Oropeza | ... |
Bride (uncredited)
|
|
Colleen Pelletier | ... |
Gameshow Audience Member (uncredited)
|
|
Dayna Price | ... |
Brenda Barringer (uncredited)
|
|
Herb Santos Jr. | ... |
21 Dealer (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Satterfield | ... |
Seminar Attendee (uncredited)
|
|
Tom Tangen | ... |
Drunken Dart Player (uncredited)
|
|
Sean Wilson | ... |
Arresting Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Junichi Yanagita | ... |
Mackey's Follower (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Paul Thomas Anderson |
Written by
Paul Thomas Anderson | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Paul Thomas Anderson | ... | producer (produced by) |
Michael De Luca | ... | executive producer |
Lynn Harris | ... | executive producer |
Daniel Lupi | ... | co-producer |
JoAnne Sellar | ... | producer (produced by) |
Dylan Tichenor | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Jon Brion | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Robert Elswit | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Dylan Tichenor |
Editorial Department
Monica Anderson | ... | first assistant editor |
Marie Gaerlan | ... | apprentice editor |
Phil Hetos | ... | color timer |
Brent Kaviar | ... | post-production services |
Lara Khachooni | ... | additional apprentice editor |
Ladd Lanford | ... | first assistant editor |
Jody Levin | ... | executive in charge of post-production |
Christopher Marino | ... | assistant editor: avid (as Chris Marino) |
Gary Trentham | ... | additional apprentice editor |
D. Todd Deeken | ... | post-production services: New Line (uncredited) |
Valance Eisleben | ... | high definition editorial services (uncredited) |
Bob McMillian | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Peter Tackaberry | ... | apprentice editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Cassandra Kulukundis | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
William Arnold | ||
Mark Bridges |
Set Decoration by
Chris L. Spellman | ... | (as Chris Spellman) |
Costume Design by
Mark Bridges |
Makeup Department
Lois Burwell | ... | makeup artist: Tom Cruise |
Gabor Heiligenberg | ... | hair stylist |
Selina Jayne | ... | makeup artist |
Elaine L. Offers | ... | makeup artist: Julianne Moore (as Elaine Offers) |
Tina Roesler Kerwin | ... | key makeup artist (as Tina K. Roesler) |
Peggy Teague | ... | makeup artist |
Kelvin R. Trahan | ... | key hair stylist (as Kelvin Trahan) |
Rita Troy | ... | key hair stylist |
Kevin Wasner | ... | mold maker: XFX |
Joel Harlow | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Camille Henderson | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Joann Kozloff | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Christopher Allen Nelson | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Lynn Rodgers | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Derik Wingo | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Daniel P. Collins | ... | unit supervisor (as Dan Collins) |
Jay Frasco | ... | Assistant to Daniel Lupi |
Carla Fry | ... | executive in charge of production |
Mark Graziano | ... | post-production supervisor |
Daniel Lupi | ... | unit production manager |
Craig Markey | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jorge L. Baron | ... | second second assistant director |
Adam Druxman | ... | first assistant director |
Christina Stauffer | ... | second assistant director (as Tina Stauffer) |
Art Department
Richard F. Anderson | ... | on-set dresser (as Richard Anderson) |
Fiona Apple | ... | artwork: Claudia |
Chuck Askerneese | ... | assistant propmaster |
P. Scott Bailey | ... | second assistant props (as Scott Bailey) |
Fariba Behnam | ... | art department production assistant |
Earl F. Betts | ... | propmaker foreman (as Earl Betts) |
Conny Boettger-Marinos | ... | set designer |
Robert J. Carlyle | ... | construction coordinator |
Thomas Culberhouse | ... | propmaker |
Roger Dudley | ... | propmaker (as Roger G. Dudley) |
Brent Dyer | ... | propmaker |
Greg Eliot | ... | propmaker (as Greg Elliot) |
William A. Fobert | ... | propmaker (as Bill Fobert) |
Shepherd Frankel | ... | assistant art director |
Kristen Gassner | ... | art department buyer |
Gerald Gates Jr. | ... | paint foreman (as Gerald Gates) |
Egan Gauntt | ... | art department production assistant |
Jeff Gross | ... | propmaker |
Timothy Gunther | ... | propmaker |
Jill Haber | ... | painter |
Robert Hale | ... | painter |
Bryan Hurley | ... | on-set dresser (as Bryan Hurley Shupper) |
Kim Lincoln | ... | graphic artist |
Jamie Litwak | ... | propmaker |
Wes Long | ... | on-set dresser |
Dikran Mahakian | ... | propmaker |
Reynold Marotta | ... | laborer |
Richard McConnell | ... | gang boss / propmaker |
Tony Miller | ... | plasterer |
Martin Milligan | ... | set dresser |
Ray Rarick | ... | general foreman |
Mike Reiber | ... | stand-by painter |
Darlene Salinas | ... | art department coordinator |
Matt Shepherd | ... | on-set dresser |
Andrew M. Siegel | ... | additional second assistant props (as Andrew Siegel) |
Pilo Silva | ... | greensman gang boss (as Porfirio 'Pilo' Silva) |
Steve Soffer | ... | graphic artist: opening graphics, game show unit |
Gary Stel | ... | labor foreman |
Juan Torres | ... | greensman |
Melora Walters | ... | artwork: Claudia |
Mark Weissenfluh | ... | leadman |
Shaun S. Wiggins | ... | labor gang boss |
Timothy S. Wiles | ... | property master (as Tim Wiles) |
Tony Wright | ... | laborer |
Don Yaklin | ... | propmaker |
D.A. Zingelewicz | ... | painter (as Danny Zingelewicz) |
Martin L. Mercer | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Nashon Petrushkin | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Tracy Michele Tabb | ... | graphic artist (uncredited) |
Quinn Yarbrough | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Andrew Bock | ... | digital sound assistant |
Jeannette Browning | ... | adr recordist |
Ed Callahan | ... | foley editor |
Rick Canelli | ... | adr recordist |
John T. Cucci | ... | foley artist (as John Cucci) |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley supervisor |
John Glaeser | ... | cable person |
Michael Haight | ... | dialogue editor |
Kimberly Harris | ... | adr supervisor |
Michael Herbick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Richard King | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Linda Lew | ... | foley recordist |
Robert J. Litt | ... | re-recording mixer |
James Matheny | ... | dialogue editor |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr mixer |
Steve Pederson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eric Potter | ... | sound effects recordist |
John Pritchett | ... | sound mixer |
Gary Ritchie | ... | sound recordist |
David M. Roberts | ... | boom operator (as David Roberts) |
Nico Salvato | ... | adr assistant (as Monique Salvato) |
Michael Semanick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Marsha Sorce | ... | sound recordist |
Hamilton Sterling | ... | sound effects editor |
Kevin Webb | ... | sound recordist |
Hugo Weng | ... | dialogue editor |
Linda Yeaney | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Dale Bartlett | ... | sound designer: Guitar Productions Sound (uncredited) |
Tom Caton | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Enrique Bilsland | ... | animatronics: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
R. Michael Bisetti | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Michael Bisetti) |
Diane Carlucci | ... | special effects administrator: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
John C. Carlucci | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Lou Carlucci | ... | special effects supervisor: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Michael Clarke | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Michael J. Clarke) |
William Dawson | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Eric Dressor | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Dan Edwards | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Ethel Edwards | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Bernhard Eichholz | ... | lead artist: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Bernie Eichholz) |
Fernando Favila | ... | animatronics coodinator: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
Bill Fesh | ... | lab technician: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
Jim Girch | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as James Girch) |
Timothy B. Graham | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Tim B. Graham) |
Glen Hanz | ... | sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Glenn Hanz) |
Richard L. Hill | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Richard Hill) |
Doug Hubbard | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Eugene D. Hubbard) |
James Lacroix | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as James La Croix) |
Louis Lindwall | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Jeffrey Machit | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Jeffrey C. Machit) |
Al Marangoni | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Albert Marangoni) |
Wes Mattox | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Barry McQueary | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
David Monzingo | ... | painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
Robert Newton | ... | animatronics coodinator: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
Vincent Niebla | ... | lead painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Vince Niebla) |
James Ochoa | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as James Allen Ochoa) |
Ron Petruccione | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Dan Rebert | ... | special effects supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
Don Rutherford | ... | painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
Ric San Nicholas | ... | special effects (as Rick San Nicholas) |
Steve Shubin Jr. | ... | thermal plastic engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX Group |
Steve Sosner | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Brett Stern | ... | lab technician: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Bret Stern) |
Ken Tarallo | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Rick Thompson | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Rick Thompsen) |
Mario Torres Jr. | ... | sculptor |
Blumes Tracy | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Tony Vandenecker | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Tony Vandernecker) |
Mario Vanillo | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Mario Vernillo) |
Karl Walser | ... | special effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. |
Damian Fisher | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
David Greathouse | ... | special effects makeup (uncredited) |
Douglas J. Stewart | ... | special effects makeup (uncredited) |
Brian Walsh | ... | purchasing manager: XFX Inc. (uncredited) |
Doug Wirth | ... | special effects production assistant: Steve Johnsons XFX Group (uncredited) |
Dennis Yeager II | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Julie Adrianson-Neary | ... | digital artist: ILM (as Julie Neary) |
Andrea Biklian | ... | negative line-up: ILM |
Patricia Blau | ... | senior staff: ILM |
Matt Bouchard | ... | digital artist: ILM |
Colin Brady | ... | animator: ILM |
Jason Brown | ... | technical support: ILM |
Beth D'Amato | ... | digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM |
Lorelei David | ... | assistant visual effects editor: ILM |
Lindy DeQuattro | ... | digital artist: ILM (as Lindy Wilson) |
Vicki Dobbs Beck | ... | CG operations: ILM |
Mike Ellis | ... | scanning: ILM |
Chrissie England | ... | senior staff: ILM (as Chrissy England) |
Brian Flora | ... | digital matte artist: ILM |
Camille Geier | ... | visual effects producer: ILM |
Derek Gillingham | ... | frog construction: ILM |
Michael Gleason | ... | visual effects editor: ILM |
Michele Gray | ... | digital plate restoration: ILM (as Michelle Spina) |
Paul Griffin | ... | visual effects animation supervisor: ILM |
Joseph Grossberg | ... | visual effects producer |
John Helms | ... | digital artist: ILM |
Tony Hudson | ... | digital model supervisor: ILM |
Tony Hurd | ... | CG operations: ILM |
Zoran Kacic-Alesic | ... | software research & development: ILM (as Zorian Kacic-Alesic) |
Florian Kainz | ... | software research & development: ILM |
Gregor Lakner | ... | CG supervisor: ILM |
Joe Letteri | ... | production visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor |
Joshua Levine | ... | digital artist: ILM |
Luke Longin | ... | lead matchmover: ILM |
Greg Maloney | ... | CG supervisor: ILM |
Tia L. Marshall | ... | digital artist: ILM (as Tia Marshall) |
Ian McCamey | ... | technical support: ILM |
Todd Mitchell | ... | scanning: ILM |
Steve Molin | ... | digital artist: ILM |
Jim Morris | ... | senior staff: ILM |
Dani Morrow | ... | matchmover: ILM |
Michelle Motta | ... | technical support: ILM |
David Nakabayashi | ... | visual effects art director: ILM |
Aaron Pfau | ... | frog construction: ILM |
Lauren Ritchie | ... | executive in charge of visual effects |
Leslie Safley | ... | visual effects production assistant: ILM |
Jeff Saltzman | ... | matchmover: ILM (as Jeffrey Saltzman) |
Robin Saxen | ... | visual effects production coordinator: ILM |
Josh Seims | ... | production engineering software: ILM |
Joe Takai | ... | production engineering supervisor |
Stephanie Taubert | ... | digital plate restoration: ILM (as Stephanie Tolbert) |
Barbara Townsend | ... | digital artist: ILM |
Marjolaine Tremblay | ... | lead animator: ILM (as Marjoliane Tremblay) |
Michael Van Eps | ... | digital paint/rotoscope artist: ILM (as Mike Van Epps) |
Bruce Vecchitto | ... | color timing supervisor: ILM |
Andy Wang | ... | digital artist: ILM |
John Zdankiewicz | ... | animator: ILM |
Erik A. Candiani | ... | technical support (uncredited) |
Cam Griffin | ... | digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Kirk Henderson | ... | concept artist (uncredited) |
Lloyd Hess | ... | technical support (uncredited) |
Louis Katz | ... | rebel unit technical director (uncredited) |
Matt McDonald | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Marla Newall | ... | location matchmove artist: ILM (uncredited) |
George Sakellariou | ... | production engineering: ILM (uncredited) |
M. Zachary Sherman | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Katrina Stovold | ... | digital plate restorator (uncredited) |
David Sullivan | ... | paint & roto artist (uncredited) |
Tristan Tom | ... | technical support: ILM (uncredited) |
Dan Weeks | ... | software developer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Michael Adams | ... | stunts |
Richard Burden | ... | stunts |
Jack Carpenter | ... | stunts |
Phil Culotta | ... | stunts |
Ousaun Elam | ... | stunts (as Ousan Elam) |
Debbie Evans | ... | stunts |
Ray Gabriel | ... | stunts |
Allan Graf | ... | stunts |
Terry Jackson | ... | stunts |
Ethan Jensen | ... | stunts |
Mike Massa | ... | stunts |
John Moio | ... | stunts |
Hugh Aodh O'Brien | ... | stunts |
Dan Plum | ... | stunts |
Jeff Podgurski | ... | stunts |
Dennis Scott | ... | stunts |
Rick Seaman | ... | stunts |
Webster Whinery | ... | stunt coordinator |
Harry Wowchuk | ... | stunts |
Bob Yerkes | ... | stunts |
Bruno Angelico | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Chris Object | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Rob Sanchez | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alfred Ainsworth Jr. | ... | video assist operator (as Alfred Ainsworth) |
Paul Avery | ... | rigging electrician (as Paul E. Avery) |
Paul C. Babin | ... | camera operator (as Paul Babin) |
Robert J. Babin | ... | rigging key grip (as Bob Babin) |
Danny Barfield | ... | rigging grip |
James Barrett | ... | electrician |
Ben Beaird | ... | key grip |
Nick Beaird | ... | grip |
Guy Norman Bee | ... | steadicam operator (as Guy Bee) |
Christos Bitsakos | ... | second assistant camera (as Christos C. Bitsakos) |
Hans Bjerno | ... | aerial camera operator |
John Brosnan | ... | video playback operator: Playback Technologies, Inc. |
Craig Brown | ... | rigging best boy grip |
Billy Craft | ... | electrician |
Steve Craft | ... | second assistant camera |
Glen Davis | ... | best boy grip (as Glenn 'Bear' Davis) |
R. Michael De Chellis | ... | best boy electric (as Michael DeChellis) |
Steve Galvin | ... | rigging best boy electric: game show unit |
Tom Girskis | ... | lighting board operator: game show unit |
Raymond Gonzales | ... | electrician |
Thomas Holmes | ... | rigging electrician (as Thomas S. Holmes) |
Steve Irwin | ... | video playback operator: Playback Technologies, Inc. |
Jeff Kunkel | ... | dolly grip |
Jim Leidholdt | ... | rigging grip |
Michael R. Marquette | ... | additional first assistant camera (as Mike Marquette) |
André Martin | ... | camera technician: pathé camera |
Scott Moody | ... | gaffer: game show unit |
Shawn Neary | ... | best boy grip (as Shawn M. Neary) |
John O'Grady | ... | grip |
Chris R. Oliver | ... | grip (as Chris Oliver) |
Jim Plannette | ... | chief lighting technician (as James Plannette) |
Cynthia Pusheck | ... | underwater camera operator |
Michael G. Riba | ... | first assistant camera (as Michael Riba) |
Nikola Ristic | ... | electrician |
Kenny Schneider | ... | rigging gaffer (as Kenneth Schneider) |
Peter Sorel | ... | still photographer |
Justin Stroh | ... | electrician |
Carrie Williams | ... | provider: pathé camera |
Elizabeth Ziegler | ... | steadicam operator |
Maryan Zurek | ... | underwater first assistant camera |
Victor Aguirre | ... | still photographer intern (uncredited) |
Debbie Arrowood | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Mindy Bee | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Ben Betts | ... | video engineer (uncredited) |
Robert L. Blatman | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
David A. Canning | ... | video control (uncredited) |
Louie Escobar | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Michael-Ryan Fletchall | ... | crane technician (uncredited) |
Camille Freer | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Ákos Gulyás | ... | additional camera loader (uncredited) |
Billy Gunn | ... | lighting technician: game show (uncredited) |
Rick Lamb | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Lon Magdich | ... | additional cinematographer (uncredited) |
Larry Markart | ... | video engineer (uncredited) |
Sean Smith | ... | lamp operator (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Gray Miller | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jerry Conca | ... | extras casting: Rainbow Casting |
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Michele Short | ... | casting assistant |
Tony Rasmussen | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lisa Campbell | ... | costume production assistant |
Kelly Everett | ... | additional set costumer |
Karla Stevens Flanigan | ... | costume supervisor (as Karla Stevens) |
Rebecca Gregg | ... | costumer production assistant (as Rebecca Cummings) |
Linda J. McCarthy | ... | costumer (as Linda McCarthy) |
Pablo Nantas | ... | tailor |
Andrew Slyder | ... | set costumer |
Tammy Williamson | ... | set costumer |
Tom Numbers | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Ellen Ryba | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Dave Evans | ... | assistant location manager |
Linda 'Sam' Glynn | ... | assistant location manager (as Sam Glynn) |
Justin Healy | ... | assistant location manager |
Tim Hillman | ... | location manager (as Timothy Hillman) |
Larry Ring | ... | assistant location manager |
Chanel Salzer | ... | assistant location manager |
Carrie L.A. | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Fiona Apple | ... | composer: additional music |
Bob Bowen | ... | music coordinator |
Julian Bratolyubov | ... | music preparation (as Julia Bratolyubov) |
Wade Culbreath | ... | musician: percussion |
Debbi Datz-Pyle | ... | orchestra contractor |
Toby Emmerich | ... | executive in charge of music |
Tom Hardisty | ... | assistant music engineer |
Jonathan Karp | ... | music technical consultant |
Mark Kaufman | ... | music clearance executive |
Aimee Mann | ... | composer: theme music |
Bill Monk | ... | game show score keeper (as Billy Monk) |
Ron Nugent | ... | game show score keeper |
Thomas Pasatieri | ... | conductor / consultant: musical score |
Paul Rabjohns | ... | music editor |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands) |
Dana Sano | ... | music supervisor |
Lori Silfen | ... | music business affairs executive |
Patti Zimmitti | ... | orchestra contractor |
Paul Thomas Anderson | ... | executive music producer (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Danny Bramson | ... | soundtrack producer (uncredited) |
Nathan Furst | ... | score technical assistant (uncredited) |
Sean M. Hickey | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Brian Scheuble | ... | recording engineer (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Valeria Migliassi Collins | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
John Aliano | ... | driver |
Chuck Alsobrook | ... | driver |
Tony Barattini | ... | driver (as Tony Barattin) |
Curtis Clark | ... | driver |
Eric Compton | ... | driver (as Eric 'Buck' Compton) |
Bruce Comtois | ... | driver generator operator |
Joe Cosentino | ... | transportation captain (as Joseph Cosentino) |
Angel de Santi | ... | driver (as Angel Disanti) |
Bob Dewitt | ... | driver (as Bob 'Bullet' Dewitt) |
Mark Forrest | ... | driver |
David Garris | ... | driver |
Jerry Glassman | ... | driver |
Dash Hart | ... | driver |
Geno Hart | ... | transportation coordinator |
Paul Huggett | ... | driver (as Paul 'Huggie' Huggett) |
Benson Jones | ... | driver |
Steve Larson | ... | transportation dispatcher |
Glen Mathias | ... | transportation co-captain (as Glenn Mathias) |
Lou Mosto | ... | driver |
Esteban Munoz | ... | driver |
Bill Needham | ... | driver |
James 'Obee' Oberman | ... | driver (as James 'Obie' Oberman) |
Hardy Ophuls | ... | picture vehicle coordinator |
John Pellegrino | ... | driver (as John 'JP' Pellegrino) |
Adam Pinkstaff | ... | driver |
John Spaccarelli | ... | driver |
David D.B. Wilson | ... | driver (as David Wilson) |
Bob Young | ... | driver |
J. Armin Garza II | ... | driver: camera car (uncredited) |
David Travis Grieb | ... | driver: special equipment (uncredited) |
Bradley Sackin | ... | driver: passenger van pre-production technical scout (uncredited) |
David G. Todd | ... | production van operator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Nellie Adami | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Guy Adan | ... | unit publicist |
Linda Andersson | ... | additional assistant chef |
Debbie Andrews | ... | construction accountant (as Debbi M. Andrews) |
Jennifer Asaro | ... | accounting assistant (as Jennifer Clark) |
Larry Ballard | ... | on-set medic |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances, Inc. |
Jennifer Barrons | ... | assistant: Paul Thomas Anderson / production associate |
Matt Bauer | ... | production office assistant |
Jeff Behlendorf | ... | post-production accountant |
Judith M. Brown | ... | studio teacher (as Judith Brown) |
Steven Butensky | ... | first assistant accountant |
Laurie Cartwright | ... | risk management |
Kenneth H. Clarke | ... | construction medic |
Ken Daniells | ... | production assistant: Tom Cruise |
Michael Doven | ... | production associate: Tom Cruise |
Jennifer Duclos | ... | cast unit assistant |
Leon Dudevoir | ... | production executive |
Jeff Egan | ... | production safety |
Erik Ellner | ... | production attorney |
Cecilia Escobar | ... | payroll accountant |
Kerry A. Fitzmaurice | ... | set production assistant |
James Flemming | ... | assistant chef |
Lorin Flemming | ... | chef |
Jamala Gaither | ... | set production assistant |
Greg Gateley | ... | unit production assistant (as Greg Gately) |
Emily Glatter | ... | supervising production coordinator |
Don Gray | ... | motion control: game show unit |
Allison Harvey | ... | production office assistant |
David Hayles | ... | on-set medic |
Gerry Hernandez | ... | assistant caterer |
Dominique Jaramillo | ... | on-set medic (as Dominic Jaramillo) |
Chris Johnson | ... | electronic technician: game show unit |
Hector Jumilla Jr. | ... | production office assistant (as Hector Jumilla) |
John Brian King | ... | title designer (as Brian King) |
Jon Krueger | ... | assistant unit supervisor (as Jonathan Krueger) |
Thomas Krueger | ... | production medic |
Eileen Malyszko Lee | ... | production coordinator (as Eileen Malyszko) |
Ivan Martin del Campo | ... | production office assistant |
James Moody | ... | game show lighting designer |
James Moran | ... | set production assistant |
Jennifer Mount | ... | risk management |
Lisa Barkin Oxley | ... | production attorney |
Andrew Padilla | ... | security: Dignitary Protection International Agency |
David Panzer | ... | production safety |
Michael Lee Phillips Jr. | ... | set production assistant (as Michael 'Jocco' Phillips) |
Paul Prokop | ... | production controller |
Alan D. Purwin | ... | aerial coordinator (as Alan Purwin) |
Mark Rance | ... | project documentarian |
Joshua Ravetch | ... | production resources |
Paul Real | ... | second assistant accountant |
Martin E. Rose | ... | coordinator: LAPD |
Albert G. Ruben | ... | insurance: J&H Marsh & McLennan, Inc. |
Juan Ruiz | ... | assistant caterer |
Charlie Scott | ... | craft service (as Charles Scott) |
Clifford Scott | ... | assistant craft service |
Julianna Selfridge | ... | risk management |
Laura Sevier | ... | rights & clearances: Entertainment Clearances |
Rick Shuster | ... | pilot |
Kelly A. Snyder | ... | production accountant |
Wesley Staples | ... | studio teacher |
Sonya Thompsen | ... | contract administrator (as Sonya Thompsen Halsey) |
Aaron Ali Tichenor | ... | production secretary (as Aaron Tichenor) |
Dana Kristen Vahle | ... | helicopter pilot (as Dirk Vahle) |
Will Weiske | ... | special projects supervisor |
Kate Wilson | ... | assistant: Joanne Sellar |
Fred Witten | ... | game show consultant |
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Boris Beaubien | ... | manager: Technicolor Information Services (uncredited) / technician: Technicolor Information Services (uncredited) |
Richard Bellos | ... | stand-in: Phillip Baker Hall (uncredited) |
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. | ... | inventory services (uncredited) |
Claudia Cooper | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Jason Cox | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Sebastian Feldman | ... | stand-in: Alfred Molina (uncredited) |
Trent Hara | ... | production coordinator: second unit (uncredited) |
Lynn Harris | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
P.J. Ince | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Dominique Jaramillo | ... | production medic (uncredited) |
Joseph Keideth | ... | security: Mr. Cruise (uncredited) |
Ryan Krayser | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Gary A. Martin | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Phil Mell | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Gray Miller | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Niamh Murphy | ... | textile artist (uncredited) |
Lynne Oropeza | ... | stand-in: Felicity Huffman (uncredited) |
Marshal Silverman | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Corey Sklov | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Randy Walker | ... | police technical advisor: "Call The Cops" (uncredited) |
Thanks
Amanda Anderson | ... | special thanks |
Fiona Apple | ... | special thanks |
Joe Ball | ... | special thanks |
Danny Bramson | ... | special thanks |
Alison Dickey | ... | special thanks |
Charles Fort | ... | special thanks |
Jeri Fowle | ... | special thanks |
Carl Geller | ... | special thanks: NBC Productions |
Paul Gough | ... | special thanks |
Holly Hall | ... | special thanks |
Sheila Hamilton | ... | special thanks: Big Bear Municipal Water District |
Robert Harvey | ... | special thanks (as Bob Harvey) |
Michael Hausman | ... | special thanks |
Melodee Hindle | ... | special thanks |
Robin Holabird | ... | special thanks |
Orlando Jones | ... | special thanks |
Brian Kehew | ... | special thanks: for the thing |
Pat Kingsley | ... | special thanks |
Karen Lackos | ... | special thanks |
Jennifer Jason Leigh | ... | special thanks |
Chuck LeRoy | ... | special thanks: Valley Plaza |
John Lesher | ... | special thanks |
Adam Levite | ... | special thanks |
Roman Lupi | ... | special thanks |
Michael Lynne | ... | special thanks |
Aimee Mann | ... | special thanks |
Gene Martin | ... | special thanks: Big Bear Municipal Water District |
Mike Mulvihill | ... | special thanks |
Lois O'Connor | ... | special thanks (as Lois Robards) |
Joel Pearlman | ... | special thanks (as Joel Perlman) |
Michael Penn | ... | special thanks |
Mark Poster | ... | special thanks: Big Bear Municipal Water District |
Mark Rance | ... | special thanks |
Ranee Ruble | ... | special thanks: Big Bear Lake Film Office |
Robert Shaye | ... | special thanks (as Bob Shaye) |
Mike Sowa | ... | special thanks |
Rick Sparr | ... | special thanks |
Barry Tyerman | ... | special thanks |
Alan Wertheimer | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Distribution Company (2000) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Entertainment Film Distributors (2000) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- FS Film (2000) (Finland) (DVD) (theatrical) (VHS)
- Roadshow Films (2000) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Space Films (2000) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- A-Film Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Alliance Atlantis Communications (Canada)
- Argentina Video Home (2001) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Argentina Video Home (2001) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Edko Films (Hong Kong)
- Film1 (2014) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Herald Film Company
- Kinowelt Filmverleih (Germany)
- Kinowelt Hungary
- Metropolitan Filmexport (France)
- New Line Cinema
- PlayArte Home Vídeo (2001) (Brazil) (DVD)
- PlayArte Home Vídeo (2001) (Brazil) (VHS)
- Pluto TV (2023) (United States) (video)
- Reel Corporation (2015) (Australia) (DVD)
- Reel DVD (2015) (Australia) (DVD)
- Roadshow Entertainment Video (2000) (Australia) (VHS)
- Roadshow Entertainment (Australia)
- Roadshow Entertainment (Greece)
- Warner Bros. (Greece)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2003) (Finland) (tv)
Special Effects
- F/X Concepts
- Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
- Steve Johnson's XFX (practical frog effects)
Other Companies
- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance)
- Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA) (acknowledgement)
- Avon Studio Transportation (transportation)
- Balsmeyer and Everett (main title sequence designed and produced by)
- Big Bear Lake Film Office (special thanks)
- Bumble Ward & Associates (special thanks)
- Call The Cops (police technical advisors)
- Cast & Crew Entertainment Services (payroll)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera cranes)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Cinelease (equipment)
- Classic Images (footage/clips courtesy of)
- Deluxe Catering (catering)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- Entertainment Clearances (rights & clearances)
- International Film Guarantors (completion guaranty)
- KTLA (footage/clips courtesy of)
- Marshall/Plumb Research Associates (clearances)
- NBC News Archives (footage/clips courtesy of)
- National Film Board of Canada (NFB) (footage/clips courtesy of)
- Nevada Casting (extras casting: Reno)
- One Step Up (foley recorded at)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
- Playback Technologies (video playback)
- Post Logic Studios (digital film mastering)
- Rainbow Casting Service (extras casting)
- Reprise Records (soundtrack published by)
- Sessions Payroll Management (extras payroll)
- Signet Soundelux Studios (music mixed at)
- Steve Berens' Animals of Distinction (dogs supplied by)
- Sunrise Films (negative cutting)
- The Music Team (orchestra contracted by)
- Todd-AO Scoring Stage (music recorded at)
- Travel Corps (travel agency)
- Turner Entertainment (footage/clips courtesy of)
- UTA French Airlines (special thanks)
- Walt Disney Studios (adr recorded at)
- Warner Hollywood Studios (adr recorded at)
- World Link Digital (digital sound editing systems)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
24 hours in L.A.; it's raining cats and dogs. Two parallel and intercut stories dramatize men about to die: both are estranged from a grown child, both want to make contact, and neither child wants anything to do with dad. Earl Partridge's son is a charismatic misogynist; Jimmy Gator's daughter is a cokehead and waif. A mild and caring nurse intercedes for Earl, reaching the son; a prayerful and upright beat cop meets the daughter, is attracted to her, and leads her toward a new calm. Meanwhile, guilt consumes Earl's young wife, while two whiz kids, one grown and a loser and the other young and pressured, face their situations. The weather, too, is quirky.
Written by |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Things fall down. People look up. And when it rains, it pours. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $37,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $193,604, 19 Dec 1999 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $25,995,827 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The story about the man being killed by a gunshot while falling off a building has for years been used as a hypothetical case in criminal law classes to illustrate causation. See more » |
Goofs | In the "Wise Up" sequence, Claudia is dressed for her date, she's wearing black and her hair is up. When she opens the door to Jim, she's wearing red, her hair is down. On the way to the car, she is again wearing black etc, and at the restaurant she is back wearing red. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #1.1 (1999). See more » |
Soundtracks | One See more » |
Crazy Credits | Underneath the title at the end a line reads "for fa and ea". fa is Fiona Apple (Paul Thomas Anderson's girlfriend) ea is Ernie Anderson (Paul Thomas Anderson's father) See more » |
Quotes |
Jimmy Gator:
The book says, "We might be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us." See more » |