Directed by
John Schlesinger |
Writing Credits
Malcolm Bradbury | ... | (screenplay) |
Stella Gibbons | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Richard Broke | ... | executive producer: BBC Television |
Alison Gilby | ... | producer |
Joanna Gueritz | ... | associate producer |
Antony Root | ... | executive producer: Thames Television |
Music by
Robert Lockhart |
Cinematography by
Chris Seager | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mark Day |
Casting By
Noel Davis |
Production Design by
Malcolm Thornton |
Art Direction by
Jim Holloway |
Costume Design by
Amy Roberts |
Makeup Department
Anita Burger | ... | makeup artist |
Carmel Jackson | ... | makeup artist |
Dorka Nieradzik | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alex Hester | ... | third assistant director |
Paul Judges | ... | first assistant director |
David Reid | ... | second assistant director |
Beni Turkson | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Peter Bower | ... | construction manager |
Bob Cummins | ... | graphic designer |
Noel Deegan | ... | stand-by props |
Catherine Holmes | ... | design assistant |
Gerry Kelly | ... | stand-by painter |
Brian Larkin | ... | graphic designer |
Maura Laverty | ... | production buyer |
Laurie Miller | ... | property master |
Stuart Newton | ... | dressing props |
Brian Pincham | ... | stand-by props |
Joe Sheehan | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Lee Turnham | ... | dressing props / stand-by props |
Sound Department
John Bateman | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Paula Boram | ... | foley artist |
Julian Dodwell | ... | sound effects editor |
Allan Fowlie | ... | sound editor |
Jim Greenhorn | ... | sound recordist |
Maike Helmers | ... | dialogue editor |
Jenny Lee Wright | ... | foley artist |
Robin O'Donoghue | ... | re-recording mixer |
Debbie Pragnell | ... | sound editor |
Joanne Stephens-Smith | ... | boom operator |
Visual Effects by
Mike Kelt | ... | visual effects |
Jeremy King | ... | visual effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Catherine Brandish | ... | clapper loader |
Keith Broome | ... | focus puller |
Dave Mason | ... | gaffer |
Barrie More | ... | best boy |
Peter Muncey | ... | grip |
Micky Patten | ... | key grip (as Mickey Patten) |
Steve Phillips | ... | grip |
Alf Tramontin | ... | steadicam operator |
Jan Pester | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dan Grace | ... | wardrobe master |
William McPhail | ... | costume supervisor |
Location Management
Tim Stevenson | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Chris Dibble | ... | music recording engineer |
Simon Haram | ... | musician: soprano saxophone |
Robert Lockhart | ... | music arranger |
Steve Parr | ... | music recording engineer |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Skaila Kanga | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Elinor Day | ... | script editor |
Carol Gardner | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Eleanor Fazan | ... | choreographer |
Linda James | ... | dialogue coach |
Maurice Scanlon | ... | finance assistant |
Heather Siverns | ... | production secretary |
Victor Glynn | ... | studio executive: Pearson (uncredited) |