Directed by
Robert Redford | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Norman Maclean | ... | (story) |
Richard Friedenberg | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jake Eberts | ... | executive producer |
William Kittredge | ... | co-producer |
Barbara Maltby | ... | co-producer |
Patrick Markey | ... | producer (produced by) |
Amalia Mato | ... | producer |
Robert Redford | ... | producer (produced by) |
Annick Smith | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Mark Isham | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Philippe Rousselot | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert Estrin | ... | (edited by) |
Lynzee Klingman | ... | (edited by) |
Casting By
Elisabeth Leustig | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Jon Hutman |
Art Direction by
Walter P. Martishius | ... | (as Walter Martishius) |
Set Decoration by
Gretchen Rau |
Costume Design by
Kathy O'Rear | ||
Bernie Pollack | ||
Reese Spensley | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Jean Ann Black | ... | head makeup artist (as Jean A. Black) |
Gina Homan | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Anne Morgan | ... | additional hair stylist |
Karen O'Connor | ... | additional hair stylist |
Bunny Parker | ... | head hair stylist (as Bunny Parker-Adamson) |
Tenita A. Parker | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Anne Pattison | ... | additional makeup artist |
Dugg Kirkpatrick | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Ryan McCormick | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Tena Parker | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Jerry Ballew | ... | unit production manager (as Jerry L. Ballew) |
Carole Fontana | ... | unit supervisor: second unit |
Susan Moore | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
J. Stephen Buck | ... | first assistant director |
Patrick Markey | ... | second unit director |
Kaaren F. Ochoa | ... | second assistant director |
Steve Perry | ... | second unit director |
Paul Ryan | ... | second unit director |
T.S. O'Kelly | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Meg Aeby | ... | painter |
Thomas Allen | ... | carpenter |
Braden Aro | ... | carpenter |
Michael Atwell | ... | construction foreman |
Jason Baker | ... | carpenter |
Mark Baker | ... | carpenter |
Beth Bernstein | ... | art department coordinator |
Jason Borger | ... | fly fishing storyboard artist |
Robert Bowler | ... | carpenter |
John Ceniceros | ... | on-set set dresser (as John M. Ceniceros) |
Michael D'Imperio | ... | property assistant |
Robert M. Dougherty | ... | draftsman |
Carol Francoso | ... | painter (as Carol Y. Francoso) |
Ellen Freund | ... | property master |
Shari Griffin | ... | draper |
Bruce Harris | ... | assistant construction coordinator |
Joseph Kearney | ... | carpenter (as Joe Kearney) |
Otto Keele | ... | lead carpenter (as Otto J. Keele) |
R. John Legerski | ... | carpenter |
Alisa Lumbreras | ... | painter (as Alisa Bush Lumbreras) |
Brian Markey | ... | construction coordinator |
James Martishius | ... | carpenter (as Jim Martishius) |
Michael Martishius | ... | painter (as Michael J. Martishius) |
Ray Maxwell | ... | construction foreman |
James F. Oñate | ... | scenic foreman (as James Frank Onate) |
Laurie Rajski | ... | art department intern |
Eric Ramsey | ... | storyboard artist |
Don Reinhardt | ... | carpenter |
Beth A. Rubino | ... | assistant set decorator |
Michael Shapiro | ... | set dresser (as Michael A. Shapiro) |
'Polar Bear' Shaw | ... | lead man |
Eric C. Shilling | ... | carpenter |
Brian Stultz | ... | scenic chargeman |
Chris Ubick | ... | assistant property master |
Gregory Vallor | ... | carpenter |
Tony Veach | ... | carpenter |
Ingrid Wilcox | ... | property assistant (as Ingrid E. Wilcox) |
John W. Wise | ... | carpenter |
W. Tim J. Zawisza | ... | carpenter |
Tony Ballew | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Jeff Cronin | ... | gang boss (uncredited) |
Adam Lustig | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) / painter: mural painting (uncredited) |
Paul Mason | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Larry Misselhorn | ... | greensman (uncredited) |
David Russell | ... | conceptual illustrator (uncredited) / storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Ramsey Smith | ... | lead carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
C.J. Appel | ... | adr editor |
Sandina Bailo-Lape | ... | foley editor |
Sara Bolder | ... | dialogue editor |
Christopher Boyes | ... | foley recordist |
Clayton Collins | ... | sound effects editor |
Robert Deschaine | ... | adr mixer |
Ken Fischer | ... | sound effects editor |
Fonda Fisher | ... | assistant sound editor |
J.R. Grubbs | ... | assistant sound editor |
Ruth Hasty | ... | assistant sound editor |
Richard Hymns | ... | supervising sound editor |
David Jobe | ... | adr recordist |
Tom Johnson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Marnie Moore | ... | foley artist |
Tom Myers | ... | assistant sound designer |
Jenny Oznowicz | ... | assistant sound editor |
Hans Roland | ... | production sound |
Kevin Rose-Williams | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gary Rydstrom | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Blair Scheller | ... | boom operator |
Dennie Thorpe | ... | foley artist (as Dennis Thorpe) |
Maia Veres | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | ... | dialogue editor (as Gwendolyn Yates-Whittle) |
James Allen | ... | re-recordist (uncredited) |
Tim Archer | ... | dialogue recordist (uncredited) |
Dale Bartlett | ... | sound designer: Guitar Productions Sound (uncredited) |
Steve Bartlett | ... | post-production sound (uncredited) |
Clayton Collins | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
John Countryman | ... | machine room operator (uncredited) |
John Keating | ... | temp dub re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Ronald G. Roumas | ... | machine room operator (uncredited) |
Noel Vought | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | ... | adr editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Richard Stutsman | ... | special effects coordinator |
Mark Yuricich | ... | special effects assistant |
Stunts
Daniel W. Barringer | ... | stunts (as Dan Barringer) |
Jason Borger | ... | stunts |
David Burton | ... | stunts |
John Dietsch | ... | stunts |
Annie Ellis | ... | stunts |
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw | ... | stunts |
Noon Orsatti | ... | stunts |
John Robotham | ... | stunt coordinator |
Stagg Summers | ... | stunts |
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw | ... | stunt double: Emily Lloyd (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Adams | ... | best boy grip (as Robert W. Adams) |
James Babineaux | ... | best boy electric |
George M. Chappell | ... | electrician (as George Chappell) |
Bill Coleman | ... | special still photographer |
Peggy Coleman | ... | clapper loader |
François Duhamel | ... | unit photographer (as Francois Duhamael) |
Giles Dunning | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Alexander Eberts | ... | video assistant |
Jack English | ... | gaffer |
Michael S. Epley | ... | grip |
Robert K. Feldmann | ... | key grip |
Bill Finger | ... | second assistant camera (as William Finger) |
Justin Fonda | ... | additional grip |
Ed George | ... | additional assistant camera: second unit |
D. Gorton | ... | special still photographer |
Scott Graves | ... | electrician |
Johnny Hale | ... | grip |
Doc Heavirland | ... | key grip: second unit (as Lawrence 'Doc' Heavirland) |
John Kelly | ... | special still photographer |
John 'Quincy' Koenig | ... | electrician |
Dwight Joseph Lavers | ... | dolly grip (as Dwight J. LaVers) |
Ami Canaan Mann | ... | video assistant (as Ami Mann) |
Ted Morris | ... | first assistant camera |
Peter Pilafian | ... | additional fish photographer |
Paul Ryan | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Alex Smith | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Joel Snyder | ... | period still photographer |
David Stoecklein | ... | special still photographer |
S.B. Weathersby | ... | assistant camera |
Merie Weismiller Wallace | ... | unit photographer |
Jim Wiley | ... | clapper loader |
George M. Chappell | ... | rigging gaffer (uncredited) |
J.P. Gabriel | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Susan Brown | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles |
Helen Dollan | ... | extras casting (as Helen S. Dollan) |
Jill Greenberg | ... | casting associate: New York |
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Lesa Lotito | ... | extras casting (as Lesa A. Shapiro) |
Janelle Ramaker | ... | extras casting assistant |
Jerry Siem | ... | fly casting consultant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Amy Andrews | ... | costumer: men (as Amelia C. Andrews) |
Elizabeth Barber | ... | costumer: women |
Marsha Barton | ... | seamstress |
Marie Boller | ... | wardrobe production assistant (as Marie Kaderbeck) |
George Cooper | ... | costumer |
Jeannie Johnson | ... | seamstress |
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko | ... | costumer: Los Angeles (as Chrisi Karvonides) |
Karan Kaufman Feder | ... | seamstress (as Karan Kaufman) |
Barbara Marko | ... | costumer |
Leslie Neuman | ... | costumer |
Hugo Peña | ... | costumer (as Hugo Pena) |
Laurie Riley | ... | set costumer (as Laurie M. Riley) |
Christine Schumann | ... | seamstress |
Vincent Sembera | ... | tailor |
Barbara Shiff | ... | set costumer (as Barbara L. Shiff) |
Jim Spensley | ... | wardrobe production assistant |
Chuck Velasco | ... | costumer |
Tony Velasco | ... | costumer |
Tracey Winningham | ... | wardrobe production assistant |
Lynn Moore | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Muto-Little | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Reese Spensley | ... | costume production assistant (uncredited) |
Terry Velasco | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Donah Bassett | ... | negative cutter |
Greg Finton | ... | first assistant film editor |
Adam C. Frank | ... | assistant editor (as Adam Cameron Frank) |
Margaret Liu | ... | assistant editor |
Ray Martin | ... | color timer |
Kate McGowan | ... | first assistant film editor |
Jennifer Spenelli | ... | first assistant film editor (as Jennifer Mangan) |
Brent White | ... | additional editor |
Location Management
Lori A. Balton | ... | location manager (as Lori Balton) |
Mike Fantasia | ... | assistant location manager |
Craig Manhart | ... | assistant location manager |
Tina Buckingham | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Kathy Durning | ... | music editor |
Stephan R. Goldman | ... | music producer |
Stephen Krause | ... | scoring mixer |
Ken Kugler | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Katherine Quittner | ... | music editor |
Allan K. Rosen | ... | music editor |
Elmer Bernstein | ... | composer: unused music (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
George Doering | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Mark Isham | ... | music producer (uncredited) |
Kim Scharnberg | ... | Additional orchestrations (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kara Baker | ... | script supervisor: second unit (as Karla Dillard Baker) |
Cynthia Upstill | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Larry Alexander | ... | transportation coordinator |
Dave Amberik | ... | driver (as David W. Amberik) |
Tony Ballew | ... | driver |
Karla Barghultz | ... | driver |
Ralph Good | ... | driver |
Cheri Kimerly | ... | driver |
David Knox | ... | driver |
Merle Luppen | ... | driver |
Lonnie Mace | ... | transportation co-captain |
Matthew Markey | ... | driver |
Ken Reed | ... | Chapman crane operator |
Stuart Shiff | ... | transportation captain |
Darcy Stewart | ... | driver |
Paul Thomas | ... | driver |
Erik Westfall | ... | driver |
Charlie Carpenter | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Dwight Adair | ... | dialogue coach (as Dwight R. Adair) |
Dennis Aig | ... | EPK unit: Montana State University Film School |
Johnny Almaraz | ... | choreographer |
Allen Alsobrook | ... | pre-production supervisor |
John Anklow | ... | production assistant |
Terry Austin | ... | advisor: Trout Unlimited |
John Bailey | ... | fly fishing advisor |
Teresa A. Baldus | ... | studio teacher |
Donald Beach | ... | security officer: Treasure State Security |
Marshall Bloom | ... | advisor: Trout Unlimited |
Stuart Bratesman | ... | photographic research and services: Dartmouth College |
Dean Brown | ... | photographic research and services: Bozeman |
Dixie Bullock | ... | housing coordinator |
Kimberly Burns | ... | production assistant (as Kim Burns) |
Dave Cary | ... | forest service ranger: USA |
George Croonenberghs | ... | period fly tyer / technical advisor |
Theresa Curtin | ... | assistant: Patrick Markey |
John Dietsch | ... | fly fishing production coordinator |
Alexander Eberts | ... | intern: Mr. Redford |
Paul Erickson | ... | intern: University of Chicago |
Linda Farahi | ... | accounting assistant |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer: main title and montage sequences |
John Foust | ... | mechanical fish operator |
Andy Froemke | ... | EPK unit: Montana State University Film School |
David Froemke | ... | EPK unit: Montana State University Film School |
Miranda Garrison | ... | choreographer |
Taj Gombart | ... | production assistant |
Anne Gordon | ... | animal trainer |
Ron Gordon | ... | photographic research and services: Photographic Services, Chicago |
Karen Hughes | ... | production coordinator |
Steve Jackson | ... | photographic research and services: Museum of the Rockies |
Dale Johnson | ... | photographic research and services: University of Montana |
Dixie Johnson | ... | humane society advisor |
Jerry F. Johnson | ... | whitewater services (as Jerry Johnson) |
Donna Kail | ... | assistant: Robert Redford |
Shannon Kane | ... | production accountant |
Lisa King | ... | EPK unit: Montana State University Film School |
Marsha Koff | ... | production controller (as Marsha Mann-Koff) |
Jonathan Swain Landreth | ... | production assistant |
Alexandra Lin | ... | set production assistant |
Maren Linett | ... | intern: University of Chicago |
Doug Lobaugh | ... | medic coordinator: Livingston Fire Dept. |
Don MacDonald | ... | assistant choreographer |
Ami Canaan Mann | ... | intern: Mr. Redford (as Ami Mann) |
Doug McClelland | ... | advisor: Trout Unlimited |
Judy A. Meagher | ... | studio teacher |
Anne Merrem | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Carla Meyer | ... | dialogue coach |
Robbie Miller | ... | assistant: Robert Redford |
Paul Monaco | ... | photographic research and services: Montana State University |
Ralph Moon | ... | federation fly fisheries advisor |
Ric Morelli | ... | set production assistant |
Breck O'Neill | ... | whitewater consultant |
Brandt Oswald | ... | advisor: Trout Unlimited |
Walter W. Parry Jr. | ... | key set production assistant (as Walter Parry) |
Julie Ryan | ... | photographic research and services |
Scott Shigley | ... | photographic research and services |
Marianne Simon-Strader | ... | production secretary |
Lois Smith | ... | public relations |
Jacob Snyder | ... | craft service |
Jean Maclean Snyder | ... | consultant |
Joel Snyder | ... | consultant |
Wendy Spurrier | ... | production assistant |
Denise Stenzel | ... | photographic research and services: Bozeman |
Kelly Stultz | ... | accounting assistant |
Mak 'Crash' Takaro | ... | personal trainer |
Todd Turner | ... | key set production assistant: second unit |
Joseph Urbani | ... | fisheries biologist |
Dick Vincent | ... | fisheries advisor: Montana |
Beverly Walker | ... | unit publicist |
John Wasson | ... | whitewater services |
Ted Watson | ... | fish provider |
Tom Whiteaker | ... | whitewater services |
Robert Wilder | ... | EPK unit: Montana State University Film School |
Michael Yurchak | ... | craft service |
Ben Zakheim | ... | set production assistant (as Ben Zackheim) |
Judi M. Durand | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Roy Lewis Garton | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jennifer Irvine | ... | assistant: Steve Perry (uncredited) |
Rory J. Kremer | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Patrick Roddy | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Thanks
Bob Auger | ... | special thanks |
Cap Barbell | ... | special thanks |
Tom Cajka | ... | special thanks |
Len Codella | ... | special thanks |
Gunnar Erickson | ... | special thanks |
Lee Hirsch | ... | special thanks |
Adam Lustig | ... | special thanks |
Ed Pearlman | ... | special thanks |
Perk Perkins | ... | special thanks |
Bert Schneiderman | ... | special thanks |
Bette L. Smith | ... | special thanks |
Lonie Stimac | ... | special thanks: Montana Film Commision |
John Sullivan | ... | special thanks: Livingston Enterprise |
Doug Truax | ... | special thanks |
E. Richard Vincent | ... | special thanks |
Doug Wonders | ... | special thanks: Park County Sheriff's Dept. |