Directed by
Jon Amiel |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Tony Grisoni | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Vittorio Duse | ... | Nonno | |
Joseph Long | ... | Danilo | |
Anita Zagaria | ... | Rosa | |
Eileen Way | ... | Mama Sibilla | |
Vittorio Amandola | ... | Barbariccia | |
Roberto Scateni | ... | Falco | |
Stefano Spagnoli | ... | Young Eddie | |
Alec Bregonzi | ... | Headwaiter | |
Ronan Vibert | ... | Man in Pig Scene | |
Matilda Thorpe | ... | Woman in Pig Scene | |
Anthony Manzoni | ... | Doorman | |
Sidney Kean | ... | Pepe | |
Ray Marioni | ... | Mario | |
Sarah Hadaway | ... | Teresa | |
Anna Pernicci | ... | Angelica | |
Ian Hawkes | ... | Eddie | |
Jimmy Lambert | ... | Bruno | |
Frank Rozelaar-Green | ... | Gino | |
Lee Simpson | ... | Maurice | |
Jason Rush | ... | Jason | |
Frank Coda | ... | Gennaro | |
Lino Omoboni | ... | Barber | |
Michael Mears | ... | Father Anthony | |
Tat Whalley | ... | Beetle | |
Nicola Kimber | ... | Club Hostess | |
Paul Casimir | ... | Auto Mechanic | |
Jane Hollowood | ... | Postwoman | |
Henry Goodman | ... | Taxi Driver | |
Cliff Parisi | ... | Manager | |
Melena Noia | ... | Nonno's Mother | |
Rhys Brock | ... | Young Nonno |
Produced by
Graham Benson | ... | executive producer |
John Hardy | ... | producer |
Caroline Hewitt | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Michael Convertino |
Cinematography by
Mike Southon |
Editing by
Peter Boyle |
Casting By
Michelle Guish |
Production Design by
Jim Clay |
Art Direction by
Philip Elton |
Costume Design by
Lindy Hemming |
Makeup Department
Magdalen Gaffney | ... | chief makeup designer |
Meinir Jones-Lewis | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Dickie Bamber | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gerry Gavigan | ... | first assistant director |
Cesare Noia | ... | assistant director: Italy (as Cesere Noia) |
Gianni Ricci | ... | second assistant director: Italy |
Paul Taylor | ... | second assistant director |
Julia Waye | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Micky Bacon | ... | chargehand stand-by |
Alan Billam | ... | stagehand |
Don Bradburn | ... | dressing props (as Donald Bradburn) |
Paul Bradburn | ... | stand-by props |
Fred Crosby | ... | painter |
Gary Crosby | ... | painter |
Peter Farrants | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Steve Furneaux | ... | carpenter |
Tessa Harrison | ... | assistant art director |
Steve Hedinger | ... | decor/lettering artist |
Sean Kiely | ... | stand-by painter |
Emanuele Marro | ... | art department assistant: Italy |
Brian Neighbour | ... | carpenter |
Steve Payne | ... | dressing props |
Brian Read | ... | props buyer (as Bryan Reid) |
David Reilly | ... | property master (as Dave Reilly) |
Steve Rogers | ... | carpenter |
Chris Sayers | ... | construction manager |
Keith Smith | ... | stand-by stagehand |
Lucinda Wheater | ... | art department trainee |
Sound Department
Stefna Borges | ... | assistant dubbing editor (as Stefna Smal) |
Richard Finney | ... | sound assistant (as Richie Finney) |
John Frankel | ... | re-recording mixer |
Peter Glossop | ... | production sound recordist |
Dean Humphreys | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gerry Humphreys | ... | re-recording mixer |
Stephen Illing | ... | assistant dubbing editor |
Justin Kaufmann | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Patrick Morgan | ... | sound department trainee |
Steve O'Brien | ... | sound maintenance |
Kant Pan | ... | footsteps editor |
Peter Pennell | ... | supervising dubbing editor |
Bob Risk | ... | dialogue editor |
Melanie Ryder | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Stunts
Roberto Dell'Acqua | ... | stunt coordinator: Italy |
Gareth Milne | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Barker | ... | clapper loader |
Deborah Imogen Beer | ... | unit still photographer (as Deborah Beer) |
Micky Brown | ... | gaffer |
Pete Cavaciuti | ... | steadicam operator |
Malcolm Evans | ... | generator operator |
Stewart Hadley | ... | electrician (as Stuart Hadley) |
Ian Jackson | ... | focus puller |
Charles Lagus | ... | underwater camera operator |
Reg Lockwood | ... | stand-by rigger (as Reginald Lockwood) |
Tim Murphy | ... | rigger |
Mick O'Connell | ... | electrician (as Mickey O'Connell) |
Bernie Pochetty | ... | best boy electric (as Bernie Poccetti) |
Michael Seymour | ... | rigger (as Micky Seymour) |
Micky Seymour | ... | rigger |
Malcolm Sheehan | ... | grip |
Philip Sindall | ... | camera operator |
Simon Starling | ... | camera trainee |
John Ward | ... | steadicam operator |
Casting Department
Rita Forzano | ... | casting: Italy |
Simon Turner | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Black | ... | costume supervisor |
Philip Crichton | ... | costume assistant |
Alex Grace | ... | wardrobe runner |
Vickie Hallam | ... | wardrobe researcher |
Editorial Department
Phil Setterfield | ... | color grader (as Philip Setterfield) |
Location Management
Laurie Borg | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Dick Lewzey | ... | music recording mixer |
Harry Rabinowitz | ... | musical director |
Robert Stewart | ... | orchestrator |
Script and Continuity Department
Shelly Bancroft | ... | script development |
Diana Dill | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Gerry Cobb | ... | driver: props |
John Donne | ... | driver (as Jonny Donne) |
Gary Franklin | ... | driver: makeup/hair |
Tom Houghton | ... | driver |
Ken Lupton | ... | driver: minibus (as Kenny Lupton) |
Bob Thorn | ... | driver: construction |
Dino Uliveri | ... | transportation coordinator: Italy |
Micky Webb | ... | driver: wardrobe |
Paul Webb | ... | driver: props stand-by |
Gary Young | ... | driver: camera car (as Garry Young) |
Additional Crew
Dennis Davidson | ... | public relations |
Janette Day | ... | unit publicist |
Charlotte De Vlaming | ... | assistant to producer |
Marissa Devereux | ... | accounting assistant |
John Donne | ... | runner (as Jonny Donne) |
Barbara Fancardelli | ... | liaison: Italy |
Jon Finn | ... | production assistant (as Jonathon Finn) |
William Green | ... | production coordinator |
Nicky Gregory | ... | unit nurse |
Christopher Hamilton | ... | fixer: Italy |
Tom Houghton | ... | runner |
Laura Kanerick | ... | floor runner |
Fiona Morham | ... | production coordinator |
Ron Mueck | ... | talking pig by |
Rob Partridge | ... | armourer |
Filippo Righi | ... | translator: Italian |
Carmelina Wright | ... | chaperone / tutor |