Directed by
Joseph M. Newman |
Writing Credits
John C. Higgins | ... | (screenplay) |
Garnett Weston | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Tyrone Power | ... | Constable Duncan MacDonald | |
Cameron Mitchell | ... | Konah | |
Thomas Gomez | ... | Natayo Smith | |
Penny Edwards | ... | Emerald Neeley | |
Robert Horton | ... | Jess Calhoun | |
Anthony Numkena | ... | Comes Running (as Anthony Earl Numkena) | |
Adeline De Walt Reynolds | ... | White Moon (as Adeline DeWalt Reynolds) | |
Howard Petrie | ... | Insp. Frazer | |
Stuart Randall | ... | Standing Bear | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Chief Bright Fire | ... | Indian (uncredited) | |
Frank DeKova | ... | Custin (uncredited) | |
Grady Galloway | ... | Shemawgun (uncredited) | |
Jim Hayward | ... | Tim Neeley (uncredited) | |
Earl Holliman | ... | Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited) | |
Muriel Landers | ... | Small Face, wife of Natayo (uncredited) | |
Carlos Loya | ... | Katatatsi (uncredited) | |
Michael Rennie | ... | Ending Narrator (voice) (uncredited) | |
Richard Shackleton | ... | Byran Neeley (uncredited) | |
Shooting Star | ... | Crier (uncredited) | |
Nipo T. Strongheart | ... | Medicine Man (uncredited) | |
Richard Thunder-Sky | ... | Indian (uncredited) | |
John War Eagle | ... | Indian (uncredited) |
Produced by
Samuel G. Engel | ... | producer |
Music by
Alex North |
Cinematography by
Harry Jackson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John W. McCafferty |
Art Direction by
Chester Gore | ||
Lyle R. Wheeler | ... | (as Lyle Wheeler) |
Set Decoration by
Thomas Little | ||
Fred J. Rode |
Costume Design by
Edward Stevenson |
Makeup Department
Ben Nye | ... | makeup artist |
George Lane | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Harry Maret | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Ernie Parks | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Sid Bowen | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Horace Hough | ... | assistant director |
David Silver | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Jack Sonntag | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Don Bechetti | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Jack Stubbs | ... | props (uncredited) |
Will Williams | ... | movie poster artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Eugene Grossman | ... | sound |
Harry M. Leonard | ... | sound |
Eugene Grossman | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ray Kellogg | ... | special photographic effects |
Stunts
Frank McGrath | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Regis Parton | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
F. Bud Mautino | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
James Mitchell | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charles Le Maire | ... | wardrobe director |
Sam Benson | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Lyman Hallowell | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Alfred Newman | ... | musical director |
Edward B. Powell | ... | orchestrator (as Edward Powell) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathleen Fagan | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Leonard Doss | ... | technicolor color consultant |
Nipo T. Strongheart | ... | technical advisor (as Chief Nipo T. Strongheart) |
Frank Barton | ... | technical consultant (uncredited) |
Bruce Carruthers | ... | technical advisor (uncredited) |
Elmer Cassiday | ... | technical consultant (uncredited) |
Al Leman | ... | technical consultant (uncredited) |
Luther O'Brien | ... | technical consultant (uncredited) |
Murray Steckler | ... | stand-in: Tyrone Power (uncredited) |