Stars: May Kelly, Lila Lasso, Natasha Tosini, Samantha Cull, Danielle Ronald, Julia Quayle, Lynne O’Sullivan, Keith Eyles, Karl Hughes | Written by David Malcolm | Directed by Pierre B
We’re back in “fairytale” fear film territory once again for Three Blind Mice which, like Mary Had a Little Lamb, is based on the classic kid’s nursery rhyme and is the latest British horror film to take a beloved childhood “thing” and turn it into something terrifying. It’s also the second film from Dark Abyss Productions released by Uncork’d Entertainment this month – and the second film where the producer (whose name is On This Film!) told me to remove his name off the exclusive news piece I ran months ago where we unveiled the official artwork for Both films. Why? Because he, and I’m paraphrasing, thinks they’re both so terrible he doesn’t want them to “spoil” his career…...
We’re back in “fairytale” fear film territory once again for Three Blind Mice which, like Mary Had a Little Lamb, is based on the classic kid’s nursery rhyme and is the latest British horror film to take a beloved childhood “thing” and turn it into something terrifying. It’s also the second film from Dark Abyss Productions released by Uncork’d Entertainment this month – and the second film where the producer (whose name is On This Film!) told me to remove his name off the exclusive news piece I ran months ago where we unveiled the official artwork for Both films. Why? Because he, and I’m paraphrasing, thinks they’re both so terrible he doesn’t want them to “spoil” his career…...
- 10/19/2023
- by Phil Wheat
- Nerdly
Stars: Sarah T. Cohen, Nicola Wright, Stephen Staley, Kate Sandison, Rochard Kovacs, Amanda Vixx, Kelly Rian Sanson, Lauren Staerck, Keith Eyles, Sylvia Clegg | Written by Craig McLearie | Directed by Liana Failla
Jack Frost opens with a prologue that sees Lesley take on Jack Frost and win… time running out for the frosty one to get back his dismembered hand – an appendage that will make him whole once more and allow him to walk the earth again after, as we’re told in the introduction, he was dismembered by Santa back in a time when myths and legends were all too real and his body parts scattered across the globe, taken care of by the descendants of the big red one… A brief jump forward 50 years to the present day and Lesley is now a curmudgeonly Grandma who doesn’t celebrate Christmas for fear of Jack Frost returning. Only this year...
Jack Frost opens with a prologue that sees Lesley take on Jack Frost and win… time running out for the frosty one to get back his dismembered hand – an appendage that will make him whole once more and allow him to walk the earth again after, as we’re told in the introduction, he was dismembered by Santa back in a time when myths and legends were all too real and his body parts scattered across the globe, taken care of by the descendants of the big red one… A brief jump forward 50 years to the present day and Lesley is now a curmudgeonly Grandma who doesn’t celebrate Christmas for fear of Jack Frost returning. Only this year...
- 10/20/2022
- by Phil Wheat
- Nerdly
It’s take over time for host Stuart Wright’s podcast as veteran frightfesters and filmmakers in their own right, Keith Eyles and Clive Ashenden, talk to the Best Of Frightfest 2019, and about their favourite films of the fest, but against the clock… Including:
Best Of The Fest
Clive - 1) Happy Face 2) The Deeper You Dig 3) Tales From The Lodge
Keith - 1) Ready Or Not 2) A Good Woman Is Hard To Find 3) Cut Off Honourable mentions – The Drone & Harpoon
Best Of British
Clive - Tales From The Lodge Runner up/honorable mention: A Good Woman Is Hard To Find
Keith - Obviously A Good Woman Is Hard To Find, however I rated Tales From The Lodge
Didn’T See That Coming… Favourite Twist
Clive - The ending of The Deeper You Dig
Keith - Come To Daddy
That Sounds Great… Best Music
Clive - No music really stood out to me.
Best Of The Fest
Clive - 1) Happy Face 2) The Deeper You Dig 3) Tales From The Lodge
Keith - 1) Ready Or Not 2) A Good Woman Is Hard To Find 3) Cut Off Honourable mentions – The Drone & Harpoon
Best Of British
Clive - Tales From The Lodge Runner up/honorable mention: A Good Woman Is Hard To Find
Keith - Obviously A Good Woman Is Hard To Find, however I rated Tales From The Lodge
Didn’T See That Coming… Favourite Twist
Clive - The ending of The Deeper You Dig
Keith - Come To Daddy
That Sounds Great… Best Music
Clive - No music really stood out to me.
- 9/26/2019
- by Stuart Wright
- Nerdly
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.