Monsterverse films ranked with detailed review {worst to best}
After seeing GxK I thought I'd make a list
List activity
10 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
5 titles
- DirectorAdam WingardStarsAlexander SkarsgårdMillie Bobby BrownRebecca HallThe epic next chapter in the cinematic Monsterverse pits two of the greatest icons in motion picture history against each other--the fearsome Godzilla and the mighty Kong--with humanity caught in the balance.Always a mess in my eyes, the fights are dragged out and the humans really felt like nothing
5/10 - DirectorAdam WingardStarsRebecca HallBrian Tyree HenryDan StevensTwo ancient titans, Godzilla and Kong, clash in an epic battle as humans unravel their intertwined origins and connection to Skull Island's mysteries.A slight improvement over GvK but man this film has so many problems holding it back, overall would say has the weakest plot in the entire franchise
6/10 - DirectorGareth EdwardsStarsAaron Taylor-JohnsonElizabeth OlsenBryan CranstonThe world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.What could've easily been a top 5 best Godzilla film was dragged down by an unbelievably slow pace and poor decisions that overall ruined the experience. But it's still OK
6/10 - DirectorMichael DoughertyStarsKyle ChandlerVera FarmigaMillie Bobby BrownThe crypto-zoological agency Monarch faces off against a battery of god-sized monsters, including the mighty Godzilla, who collides with Mothra, Rodan, and his ultimate nemesis, the three-headed King Ghidorah.Originally worse than 2014 but KOTM has some of the best action scenes the Monsterverse has to offer, has tons of great stuff going on but a major letdown was the family drama and humans.
6/10 - DirectorJordan Vogt-RobertsStarsTom HiddlestonSamuel L. JacksonBrie LarsonAfter the Vietnam war, a team of scientists explores an uncharted island in the Pacific, venturing into the domain of the mighty Kong and must fight to escape a primal Eden.Surprisingly good and worth your time. Has tons of great stuff going on but some of the human cast sting. The monsterverse just isn't that good
7/10