My favorite Science Fiction films/franchises
List activity
61 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
3 titles
- DirectorRidley ScottStarsSigourney WeaverTom SkerrittJohn HurtThe crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.I love the "Legacy" that is to say, the 4 movies, even though Alien3 is rather bleak. At the same time, it seems appropriate that Ripley would die at the end. The fourth film was honestly trying to add to the series, but the story is an awkward attempt to make the 3rd film seem less depressing. Aliens by James Cameron is fun, action packed, yet still true to the horror that these creatures cause with their sexual and reproductive behavior. I do like the games ALIEN: ISOLATION and ALIENS: COLONIAL MARINES for what they provide to fill holes in the film stories. The real magic though, is with Ridley Scott's Alien. Between the cast/acting and the hypnotic soundtrack by Jerry Goldsmith and the amazing sets inspired by HR Giger and Cobb, the creator of the Nostromo sets, this film is peerless, one of a kind, and introduced us to this universe that is now universally loved. I really had no issues with Prometheus, because I feel that in the next installments, Scott will have everything explained and laid out and seamless.
- DirectorJames CameronStarsArnold SchwarzeneggerLinda HamiltonMichael BiehnA human soldier is sent from 2029 to 1984 to stop an almost indestructible cyborg killing machine, sent from the same year, which has been programmed to execute a young woman whose unborn son is the key to humanity's future salvation.
- CreatorGene RoddenberryStarsWilliam ShatnerLeonard NimoyDeForest KelleyIn the 23rd Century, Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.